22,159
edits
m (Reverted edits by Lucaskronenbergen (talk) to last revision by Pattyman) |
Blazingfist (talk | contribs) (→Anime-exclusive locations: Added missing locations and more.) |
||
Line 210: | Line 210: | ||
| align=center | [[Celestic Town Historical Research Center]] | | align=center | [[Celestic Town Historical Research Center]] | ||
| A research center in [[Celestic Town]] dedicated to {{p|Dialga}}, {{p|Palkia}}, and the [[Lake guardian]]s' roles in Sinnoh myth. The Research Center was built near the ruins where the {{DL|Type-enhancing item|Lustrous Orb}} was discovered. The head of the center seems to be [[Cynthia]]'s grandmother, [[Professor Carolina]]. | | A research center in [[Celestic Town]] dedicated to {{p|Dialga}}, {{p|Palkia}}, and the [[Lake guardian]]s' roles in Sinnoh myth. The Research Center was built near the ruins where the {{DL|Type-enhancing item|Lustrous Orb}} was discovered. The head of the center seems to be [[Cynthia]]'s grandmother, [[Professor Carolina]]. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| align=center | [[File:Chocovine Town.png|150px]] | |||
| align=center | [[Chocovine Town]] | |||
| A town located near [[Snowpoint City]]. Many {{p|Phione}} migrate here every year. It was the location of a [[Pokémon Contest]], which {{an|Dawn}} won, earning her her fourth [[Ribbon]]. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| align=center | [[File:Crown City.png|150px]] | | align=center | [[File:Crown City.png|150px]] | ||
Line 222: | Line 226: | ||
| align=center | [[Daybreak Town]] | | align=center | [[Daybreak Town]] | ||
| Daybreak Town, like many other Sinnoh towns, is home to a Contest Hall. Uniquely, it is the only known place, aside from [[Hearthome City]], to use [[Double Performance]] rules. It is located near [[Sunyshore City]]. | | Daybreak Town, like many other Sinnoh towns, is home to a Contest Hall. Uniquely, it is the only known place, aside from [[Hearthome City]], to use [[Double Performance]] rules. It is located near [[Sunyshore City]]. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| align=center | [[File:Diablos Ocean.png|150px]] | |||
| align=center | [[Diablo's Ocean]] | |||
| Diablo's Ocean is a body of water north of [[Canalave City]]. Many meteors have fallen here, and the magnetic field they create cause the instrumentation of many ships to go haywire or break. On one of these islands, {{t|Water}} Pokémon work to restore the crystal of a {{p|Deoxys}} that landed there. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| align=center | [[File:Dustox Flower Field.png|150px]] | | align=center | [[File:Dustox Flower Field.png|150px]] | ||
| align=center | [[Dustox Flower Field]] | | align=center | [[Dustox Flower Field]] | ||
| {{p|Dustox}} annually gather here to find mates in order to a new location beyond [[Mt. Coronet]]. In doing so, the Dustox create a mythical ark over the mountains. | | {{p|Dustox}} annually gather here to find mates in order to a new location beyond [[Mt. Coronet]]. In doing so, the Dustox create a mythical ark over the mountains. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| align=center | [[File:Emeragrove Town.png|150px]] | | align=center | [[File:Emeragrove Town.png|150px]] | ||
Line 239: | Line 243: | ||
| A museum in [[Eterna City]]. Among the many artifacts inside the museum are a scale model of the [[Space-Time Tower]] and the {{DL|Type-enhancing item|Adamant Orb}}. | | A museum in [[Eterna City]]. Among the many artifacts inside the museum are a scale model of the [[Space-Time Tower]] and the {{DL|Type-enhancing item|Adamant Orb}}. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| align=center | [[File: | | align=center | [[File:Gracidea anime.png|150px]] | ||
| align=center | {{si|Gracidea}} | | align=center | {{si|Gracidea}} | ||
| Gracidea is a secluded field home to the [[Gracidea (flower)|namesake flower]], as well as a flock of {{p|Shaymin}}. Every once in a while, the Shaymin hold a "flower bearing" ritual, where they use the flower to change to [[Forme differences#Shaymin|change forme]] and fly away to start a new Gracidea flower garden. It is the setting of ''[[M11|Giratina and the Sky Warrior]]''. | | Gracidea is a secluded field home to the [[Gracidea (flower)|namesake flower]], as well as a flock of {{p|Shaymin}}. Every once in a while, the Shaymin hold a "flower bearing" ritual, where they use the flower to change to [[Forme differences#Shaymin|change forme]] and fly away to start a new Gracidea flower garden. It is the setting of ''[[M11|Giratina and the Sky Warrior]]''. | ||
Line 254: | Line 258: | ||
| align=center | [[Lily of the Valley Island]] | | align=center | [[Lily of the Valley Island]] | ||
| Lily of the Valley Island is the location of the Sinnoh [[Pokémon League]] in the anime. Since the {{si|Pokémon League|original Sinnoh Pokémon League}} is given no name in the {{pkmn|games}}, Lily of the Valley Island may be the same island, but its location is never specified. | | Lily of the Valley Island is the location of the Sinnoh [[Pokémon League]] in the anime. Since the {{si|Pokémon League|original Sinnoh Pokémon League}} is given no name in the {{pkmn|games}}, Lily of the Valley Island may be the same island, but its location is never specified. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| align=center | [[File:Lilypad Town.png|150px]] | |||
| align=center | [[Lilypad Town]] | |||
| A town close to [[Lake Acuity]]. On the outskirts lies an ancient Colosseum, used for [[Pokémon battles]]. Also, a [[Pokémon Contest]] was held here. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| align=center | [[File:Lucario Kingdom.png|150px]] | |||
| align=center | [[Lucario Kingdom]] | |||
| A location in an unspecified area of Sinnoh. The [[Aura Sphere Riolu]] hails from here. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| align=center | [[File:Majolica Town.png|150px]] | | align=center | [[File:Majolica Town.png|150px]] | ||
Line 321: | Line 333: | ||
| [[Gerbera Town]] | | [[Gerbera Town]] | ||
| Mentioned in ''[[DP106|A Breed Stampede]]''. | | Mentioned in ''[[DP106|A Breed Stampede]]''. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| [[Sage Town]] | | [[Sage Town]] |