19,286
edits
m (→Sprites) |
m (→Names) |
||
Line 758: | Line 758: | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| シキミ ''Shikimi'' | | シキミ ''Shikimi'' | ||
| From 樒 ''shikimi'' ({{wp|Illicium anisatum|Japanese star anise}} | | From 樒 ''shikimi'' ({{wp|Illicium anisatum|Japanese star anise}}, a plant often used to decorate Buddhist graves), 死 ''shi'' (death), and 鬼 ''ki'' (ghost) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Shauntal | | Shauntal | ||
| From ''haunt'' | | From ''haunt'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| German | |||
| Anissa | |||
| From ''Illicium anisatum'' | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Anís | |||
| From ''Illicium anisatum'' | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| French | | French | ||
| Anis | | Anis | ||
| From '' | | From ''Illicium anisatum'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Antemia | | Antemia | ||
| From ''{{wp|Chrysanthemum}}'' | | From ''{{wp|Chrysanthemum}}'' (a flower often used to decorate Italian graves and associated with death) and possibly ''{{wp|anathema}}'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 망초 ''Mangcho'' | | 망초 ''Mangcho'' | ||
| From 망초 (莽草) ''mangcho'' | | From 망초 (莽草) ''mangcho'' (star anise) and 사망 (死亡) ''samang'' (death) or 망령 (亡靈) ''mangnyeong'' (ghost) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | ||
| 婉龍 / 婉龙 ''Wǎnlóng'' | | 婉龍 / 婉龙 ''Wǎnlóng'' | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | ||
| 婉龍 ''Yúnlùhng'' | | 婉龍 ''Yúnlùhng'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Vietnamese | | Vietnamese | ||
| Shikimi | | Shikimi | ||
| | | Transcription of her Japanese name | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} |