S04: Difference between revisions
Ricbolog1310 (talk | contribs) |
|||
(9 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{redirect|Pokémon: Johto League Champions|the Italian opening for this season|Pokémon, The Johto League Champions}} | {{redirect|Pokémon: Johto League Champions|the Italian opening for this season|Pokémon, The Johto League Champions}} | ||
{{redirect|S4|the TCG release with the set symbol S4|Vivid Voltage (TCG)}} | |||
{{Season Infobox | {{Season Infobox | ||
|background=FFCB49 | |background=FFCB49 | ||
Line 46: | Line 47: | ||
===Gym battles=== | ===Gym battles=== | ||
Ash | Ash battles the following [[Gym]] [[Gym Leader|Leaders]]: | ||
{| class="roundy" style="background: #{{colorschemelight|Johto}}; text-align: center" | |||
|- | |||
! class="roundytl" style="background-color: #{{colorschemedark|Johto}}" | Badge | |||
! style="background-color: #{{colorschemedark|Johto}}" | Opponent | |||
! style="background-color: #{{colorschemedark|Johto}}" | Epicode | |||
! class="roundytr" style="background-color: #{{colorschemedark|Johto}}; width: 20px" | Result | |||
|- style="background: #{{normal color light}}" | |||
| rowspan=2 | {{badge|Plain}} | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[Whitney]] | |||
| [[EP158]] | |||
| style="color:#{{red color dark}}" | '''Defeat''' | |||
|- style="background: #{{normal color light}}" | |||
| [[EP159]] | |||
| style="color:#{{green color dark}}" | '''Victory''' | |||
|- style="background: #{{ghost color light}}" | |||
| {{badge|Fog}} | |||
| [[Morty]] | |||
| [[EP182]] | |||
| style="color:#{{green color dark}}" | '''Victory''' | |||
|- | |||
| class="roundybl" style="background-color: #{{fighting color light}}"; | {{badge|Storm}} | |||
| style="background: #{{fighting color light}}" | [[Chuck]] | |||
| style="background: #{{fighting color light}};" | [[EP209]] | |||
| class="roundybr" style="color:#{{green color dark}}; background-color: #{{fighting color light}}" | '''Victory''' | |||
|} | |||
==Episodes== | ==Episodes== | ||
Line 56: | Line 80: | ||
! class="roundytl" style="background-color: #{{colorschemedark|Johto}}" | Epicode | ! class="roundytl" style="background-color: #{{colorschemedark|Johto}}" | Epicode | ||
! style="background-color: #{{colorschemedark|Johto}}" | Episode Title | ! style="background-color: #{{colorschemedark|Johto}}" | Episode Title | ||
! class="roundytr" style="background-color: #{{colorschemedark|Johto}}; width: 20px" | # | |||
! class="roundytr" style="background-color: #{{colorschemedark|Johto}}; width: 20px" | | |||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| [[EP158]] || ''A Goldenrod Opportunity'' || 1 | | [[EP158]] || ''A Goldenrod Opportunity'' || 1 | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| [[EP159]] || ''A Dairy Tale Ending'' || 2 | | [[EP159]] || ''A Dairy Tale Ending'' || 2 | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| [[EP160]] || ''Air Time!'' || 3 | | [[EP160]] || ''Air Time!'' || 3 | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| [[EP161]] || ''The Bug Stops Here'' || 4 | | [[EP161]] || ''The Bug Stops Here'' || 4 | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| [[EP162]] || ''Type Casting'' || 5 | | [[EP162]] || ''Type Casting'' || 5 | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| [[EP163]] || ''Fossil Fools'' || 6 | | [[EP163]] || ''Fossil Fools'' || 6 | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| [[EP164]] || ''Carrying On!'' || 7 | | [[EP164]] || ''Carrying On!'' || 7 | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| [[EP165]] || ''Hassle in the Castle'' || 8 | | [[EP165]] || ''Hassle in the Castle'' || 8 | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| [[EP166]] || ''Two Hits and a Miss'' || 9 | | [[EP166]] || ''Two Hits and a Miss'' || 9 | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| [[EP167]] || ''A Hot Water Battle'' || 10 | | [[EP167]] || ''A Hot Water Battle'' || 10 | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| [[EP168]] || ''Hook, Line, and Stinker'' || 11 | | [[EP168]] || ''Hook, Line, and Stinker'' || 11 | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| [[EP169]] || ''Beauty and the Breeder'' || 12 | | [[EP169]] || ''Beauty and the Breeder'' || 12 | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| [[EP170]] || ''A Better Pill to Swallow'' || 13 | | [[EP170]] || ''A Better Pill to Swallow'' || 13 | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| [[EP171]] || ''Power Play!'' || 14 | | [[EP171]] || ''Power Play!'' || 14 | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| [[EP172]] || ''Mountain Time'' || 15 | | [[EP172]] || ''Mountain Time'' || 15 | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| [[EP173]] || ''Wobbu-Palooza!'' || 16 | | [[EP173]] || ''Wobbu-Palooza!'' || 16 | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| [[EP174]] || ''Imitation Confrontation'' || 17 | | [[EP174]] || ''Imitation Confrontation'' || 17 | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| [[EP175]] || ''The Trouble With Snubbull'' || 18 | | [[EP175]] || ''The Trouble With Snubbull'' || 18 | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| [[EP176]] || ''Ariados, Amigos'' || 19 | | [[EP176]] || ''Ariados, Amigos'' || 19 | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| [[EP177]] || ''Wings 'N' Things'' || 20 | | [[EP177]] || ''Wings 'N' Things'' || 20 | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| [[EP178]] || ''The Grass Route'' || 21 | | [[EP178]] || ''The Grass Route'' || 21 | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| [[EP179]] || ''The Apple Corp!'' || 22 | | [[EP179]] || ''The Apple Corp!'' || 22 | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| [[EP180]] || ''Houndoom's Special Delivery'' || 23 | | [[EP180]] || ''Houndoom's Special Delivery'' || 23 | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| [[EP181]] || ''A Ghost of a Chance'' || 24 | | [[EP181]] || ''A Ghost of a Chance'' || 24 | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| [[EP182]] || ''From Ghost to Ghost'' || 25 | | [[EP182]] || ''From Ghost to Ghost'' || 25 | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| [[EP183]] || ''Trouble's Brewing'' || 26 | | [[EP183]] || ''Trouble's Brewing'' || 26 | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| [[EP184]] || ''All That Glitters!'' || 27 | | [[EP184]] || ''All That Glitters!'' || 27 | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| [[EP185]] || ''The Light Fantastic'' || 28 | | [[EP185]] || ''The Light Fantastic'' || 28 | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| [[EP186]] || ''UnBEARable'' || 29 | | [[EP186]] || ''UnBEARable'' || 29 | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| [[EP187]] || ''Moving Pictures'' || 30 | | [[EP187]] || ''Moving Pictures'' || 30 | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| [[EP188]] || ''Spring Fever'' || 31 | | [[EP188]] || ''Spring Fever'' || 31 | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| [[EP189]] || ''Freeze Frame'' || 32 | | [[EP189]] || ''Freeze Frame'' || 32 | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| [[EP190]] || ''The Stolen Stones!'' || 33 | | [[EP190]] || ''The Stolen Stones!'' || 33 | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| [[EP191]] || ''The Dunsparce Deception'' || 34 | | [[EP191]] || ''The Dunsparce Deception'' || 34 | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| [[EP192]] || ''The Wayward Wobbuffet'' || 35 | | [[EP192]] || ''The Wayward Wobbuffet'' || 35 | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| [[EP193]] || ''Sick Daze'' || 36 | | [[EP193]] || ''Sick Daze'' || 36 | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| [[EP194]] || ''Ring Masters'' || 37 | | [[EP194]] || ''Ring Masters'' || 37 | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| [[EP195]] || ''The Poké Spokesman'' || 38 | | [[EP195]] || ''The Poké Spokesman'' || 38 | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| [[EP196]] || ''Control Freak!'' || 39 | | [[EP196]] || ''Control Freak!'' || 39 | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| [[EP197]] || ''The Art of Pokémon'' || 40 | | [[EP197]] || ''The Art of Pokémon'' || 40 | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| [[EP198]] || ''The Heartbreak of Brock'' || 41 | | [[EP198]] || ''The Heartbreak of Brock'' || 41 | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| [[EP199]] || ''Current Events'' || 42 | | [[EP199]] || ''Current Events'' || 42 | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| [[EP200]] || ''Turning Over A New Bayleef'' || 43 | | [[EP200]] || ''Turning Over A New Bayleef'' || 43 | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| [[EP201]] || ''Doin' What Comes Natu-rally'' || 44 | | [[EP201]] || ''Doin' What Comes Natu-rally'' || 44 | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| [[EP202]] || ''The Big Balloon Blow-Up'' || 45 | | [[EP202]] || ''The Big Balloon Blow-Up'' || 45 | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| [[EP203]] || ''The Screen Actor's Guilt'' || 46 | | [[EP203]] || ''The Screen Actor's Guilt'' || 46 | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| [[EP204]] || ''Right On, Rhydon!'' || 47 | | [[EP204]] || ''Right On, Rhydon!'' || 47 | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| [[EP205]] || ''The Kecleon Caper'' || 48 | | [[EP205]] || ''The Kecleon Caper'' || 48 | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| [[EP206]] || ''The Joy of Water Pokémon'' || 49 | | [[EP206]] || ''The Joy of Water Pokémon'' || 49 | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| [[EP207]] || ''Got Miltank?'' || 50 | | [[EP207]] || ''Got Miltank?'' || 50 | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| [[EP208]] || ''Fight for the Light!'' || 51 | | [[EP208]] || ''Fight for the Light!'' || 51 | ||
|- style="background: #FFF" | |- style="background: #FFF" | ||
| [[EP209]] || ''Machoke, Machoke Man!'' || 52 | | [[EP209]] || ''Machoke, Machoke Man!'' || 52 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan=" | ! colspan="3" class="roundybottom" style="background-color: #{{colorschemedark|Johto}}; height: 3px" | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 187: | Line 210: | ||
|fr_eu={{tt|Pokémon: Les Champions de Johto|Pokémon: The Champions of Johto}} | |fr_eu={{tt|Pokémon: Les Champions de Johto|Pokémon: The Champions of Johto}} | ||
|de={{tt|Pokémon: Die Johto Liga Champions|Pokémon: The Johto League Champions}} | |de={{tt|Pokémon: Die Johto Liga Champions|Pokémon: The Johto League Champions}} | ||
|it= | |hi={{tt|पोकेमोन: जोह्टो लीग चैम्पियनस|Pokémon: Johto League Champions}} | ||
|ta={{tt|பொகெமொன்: ஜோஹ்டோ லீக் சாம்பியன்ஸ்|Pokémon: Johto League Champions}} | |||
|te={{tt|పోకీమాన్: జోహ్తో లీగ్ ఛాంపియన్స్|Pokémon: Johto League Champions}} | |||
|it=Pokémon: Johto League Champions | |||
|pt_br={{tt|Pokémon: Campeões da Liga Johto|Pokémon: Johto League Champions}} | |pt_br={{tt|Pokémon: Campeões da Liga Johto|Pokémon: Johto League Champions}} | ||
|pt_eu={{tt|Pokémon: Campeões da Liga Johto|Pokémon: Johto League Champions}} | |pt_eu={{tt|Pokémon: Campeões da Liga Johto|Pokémon: Johto League Champions}} | ||
Line 208: | Line 234: | ||
[[es:Cuarta temporada]] | [[es:Cuarta temporada]] | ||
[[fr:Saison 4]] | [[fr:Saison 4]] | ||
[[it: | [[it:S04]] |
Latest revision as of 15:13, 10 September 2023
- Pokémon: Johto League Champions redirects here. For the Italian opening for this season, see Pokémon, The Johto League Champions.
- S4 redirects here. For the TCG release with the set symbol S4, see Vivid Voltage (TCG).
Pokémon: Johto League Champions Season 4 | |
---|---|
Logo for the season | |
Opening | Born to Be a Winner |
Episodes | 52 |
Region | Johto |
Series | Original series |
Preceded by | Pokémon: The Johto Journeys |
Followed by | Pokémon: Master Quest |
Pokémon: Johto League Champions is the fourth season of the dubbed version of the Pokémon anime. It follows the adventures of Ash, Misty, and Brock in the Johto region, from Goldenrod City up to Cianwood City.
It originally aired as part of the 2001-2002 Kids' WB! Saturday morning lineup. The season began with A Goldenrod Opportunity, which originally aired on August 18, 2001, and ended with Machoke, Machoke Man!, which originally aired on September 7, 2002.
It is preceded by Pokémon: The Johto Journeys and succeeded by Pokémon: Master Quest.
Blurb
From the sprawling metropolis of Goldenrod City to the icy peak of Snowtop Mountain, the Johto region presents Ash, Misty, and Brock with exciting new adventures—along with a few familiar faces like their old friends Todd, Duplica, and Suzie! Johto’s rich past means plenty of Pokémon mysteries for our heroes to solve, and its exciting present means some tough challenges—Ash tackles three more Gyms, while handling competitions like the Pokémon Sumo Conference along the way.
Important events
Party changes
Additions
The following Pokémon are obtained:
Evolutions
The following Pokémon evolve:
Releases
The following Pokémon are released:
- Ash's Beedrill (given to Casey, EP161)
- Brock's Vulpix (returned to Suzie, EP169)
Gym battles
Ash battles the following Gym Leaders:
Badge | Opponent | Epicode | Result |
---|---|---|---|
Plain Badge | Whitney | EP158 | Defeat |
EP159 | Victory | ||
Fog Badge | Morty | EP182 | Victory |
Storm Badge | Chuck | EP209 | Victory |
Episodes
Epicode | Episode Title | # |
---|---|---|
EP158 | A Goldenrod Opportunity | 1 |
EP159 | A Dairy Tale Ending | 2 |
EP160 | Air Time! | 3 |
EP161 | The Bug Stops Here | 4 |
EP162 | Type Casting | 5 |
EP163 | Fossil Fools | 6 |
EP164 | Carrying On! | 7 |
EP165 | Hassle in the Castle | 8 |
EP166 | Two Hits and a Miss | 9 |
EP167 | A Hot Water Battle | 10 |
EP168 | Hook, Line, and Stinker | 11 |
EP169 | Beauty and the Breeder | 12 |
EP170 | A Better Pill to Swallow | 13 |
EP171 | Power Play! | 14 |
EP172 | Mountain Time | 15 |
EP173 | Wobbu-Palooza! | 16 |
EP174 | Imitation Confrontation | 17 |
EP175 | The Trouble With Snubbull | 18 |
EP176 | Ariados, Amigos | 19 |
EP177 | Wings 'N' Things | 20 |
EP178 | The Grass Route | 21 |
EP179 | The Apple Corp! | 22 |
EP180 | Houndoom's Special Delivery | 23 |
EP181 | A Ghost of a Chance | 24 |
EP182 | From Ghost to Ghost | 25 |
EP183 | Trouble's Brewing | 26 |
EP184 | All That Glitters! | 27 |
EP185 | The Light Fantastic | 28 |
EP186 | UnBEARable | 29 |
EP187 | Moving Pictures | 30 |
EP188 | Spring Fever | 31 |
EP189 | Freeze Frame | 32 |
EP190 | The Stolen Stones! | 33 |
EP191 | The Dunsparce Deception | 34 |
EP192 | The Wayward Wobbuffet | 35 |
EP193 | Sick Daze | 36 |
EP194 | Ring Masters | 37 |
EP195 | The Poké Spokesman | 38 |
EP196 | Control Freak! | 39 |
EP197 | The Art of Pokémon | 40 |
EP198 | The Heartbreak of Brock | 41 |
EP199 | Current Events | 42 |
EP200 | Turning Over A New Bayleef | 43 |
EP201 | Doin' What Comes Natu-rally | 44 |
EP202 | The Big Balloon Blow-Up | 45 |
EP203 | The Screen Actor's Guilt | 46 |
EP204 | Right On, Rhydon! | 47 |
EP205 | The Kecleon Caper | 48 |
EP206 | The Joy of Water Pokémon | 49 |
EP207 | Got Miltank? | 50 |
EP208 | Fight for the Light! | 51 |
EP209 | Machoke, Machoke Man! | 52 |
Home video releases
North American DVD releases
Australian DVD releases
Trivia
- This season, along with Pokémon: The Johto Journeys, did not air in Denmark and Norway.
- In Finland, only the first 26 episodes were aired.
- In Sweden, only the first 25 episodes were aired, and the first 16 episodes was released on DVD, with the following four being released on MiniDVD.
- The MiniDVD release misspelled the name of the season as Jhoto League Champions.
- This is the last season of the anime to air in the Czech Republic before the release of Pokémon the Series: Diamond and Pearl, seven years later.
In other languages
Language | Title | |
---|---|---|
Bulgarian | Покемон: Джото чемпионат | |
Czech | Pokémon: Šampionát Johtové ligy | |
Dutch | Pokémon: Johto League Champions | |
European French | Pokémon: Les Champions de Johto | |
German | Pokémon: Die Johto Liga Champions | |
Hindi | पोकेमोन: जोह्टो लीग चैम्पियनस | |
Italian | Pokémon: Johto League Champions | |
Portuguese | Brazil | Pokémon: Campeões da Liga Johto |
Portugal | Pokémon: Campeões da Liga Johto | |
Russian | Покемон: Чемпионы Лиги Джото | |
Slovak | Pokémon: Šampionát Johtovej Ligy | |
Spanish | Latin America | Pokémon: Los Campeones de la Liga Johto Pokémon: Liga de Campeones Johto * |
Spain | Pokémon: Johto League Champions Pokémon: Liga de Campeones Johto * | |
Swedish | Pokémon: Johto League Champions | |
Tamil | பொகெமொன்: ஜோஹ்டோ லீக் சாம்பியன்ஸ் | |
Telugu | పోకీమాన్: జోహ్తో లీగ్ ఛాంపియన్స్ | |
Turkish | Pokémon: Johto Ligi Şampiyonları | |
Ukrainian | Покемон: Чемпіони Ліги Джото | |
This article is part of Project Anime, a Bulbapedia project that covers all aspects of the Pokémon anime. |