19,415
edits
m (→Delta Episode: Editing Aqua/Magma links, replaced: {{FB|Aqua Admin|Matt}} → Matt, {{FB|Magma Admin|Courtney}} → Courtney) |
m (→Name origin) |
||
Line 482: | Line 482: | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| カナズミシティ ''Kanazumi City'' | | カナズミシティ ''Kanazumi City'' | ||
| | | From 金 ''kana'' (metal) and 炭 ''sumi'' (charcoal) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| English, Danish | | English, Danish | ||
| Rustboro City | | Rustboro City | ||
| From ''rust'' and ''borough'' | | From ''rust'' and ''borough'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| German | | German | ||
| Metarost City | | Metarost City | ||
| From ''Metall'' (metal) and ''Rost'' (rust) | | From ''Metall'' (metal) and ''Rost'' (rust) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Ciudad Férrica | |||
| From ''férrico'' (ferric, pertaining to iron) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| French | |||
| Mérouville | |||
| From ''métal'' (metal), ''rouille'' (rust), and ''ville'' (city) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Ferrugipoli | | Ferrugipoli | ||
| From ''ferro'' (iron) | | From ''ferro'' (iron), ''ruggine'' (rust), and the suffix ''-poli'' (city) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 금탄도시 ''Geumtan Dosi'' | | 금탄도시 ''Geumtan Dosi'' | ||
| From 금 (金) ''geum'' (gold | | From 금 (金) ''geum'' (gold; metal) and 탄 (炭) ''tan'' (charcoal) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | |||
| 卡那茲市 / 卡那兹市 ''Kǎnàzī Shì'' | |||
| rowspan="2" | Partial transcription of its Japanese name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| rowspan="2" | Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
| 卡那茲市 ''Kānáhjī Síh''{{tt|*|Games, anime (TVB dub and i-Cable dub), Adventures}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | 加奈濟市 ''Gānoihjai Síh''{{tt|*|i-Cable dub (AG005)}} | ||
| From the Japanese name 加奈済 ''Kanazumi'' | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Polish | | Polish | ||
| Rustboro{{tt|*|AG004-AG040}}<br>Miasto Rustboro{{tt|*|AG003}} | | Rustboro{{tt|*|AG004-AG040}}<br>Miasto Rustboro{{tt|*|AG003}} | ||
| From English name | | From its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Brazilian Portuguese | | Brazilian Portuguese | ||
| Cidade de Rustboro | | Cidade de Rustboro | ||
| From English name | | From its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Russian | | Russian | ||
| Растборо Сити ''Rastboro Citi'' | | Растборо Сити ''Rastboro Citi'' | ||
| Transcription of English name | | Transcription of its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Swedish | | Swedish | ||
| Rustboro-staden | | Rustboro-staden | ||
| From English name | | From its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Vietnamese | | Vietnamese | ||
| Thành phố Kanazumi | | Thành phố Kanazumi | ||
| | | Transcription of its Japanese name | ||
|} | |} | ||