19,275
edits
m (→Sprites) |
m (→Names) |
||
Line 746: | Line 746: | ||
| From ''{{wp|ramus}}'' (Latin for branch), ''{{wp|moss}}'', and ''Adonis ramosa'' | | From ''{{wp|ramus}}'' (Latin for branch), ''{{wp|moss}}'', and ''Adonis ramosa'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| | | German, Spanish,<br>French | ||
| Amaro | | Amaro | ||
| From ''Adonis amurensis'' | | From ''Adonis amurensis'' | ||
Line 756: | Line 756: | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 후쿠지 ''Hukuji'' | | 후쿠지 ''Hukuji'' | ||
| | | Transcription of his Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan}}) | ||
| 福爺 ''Fúyé'' | | 福爺 ''Fúyé'' | ||
| From 福 ''fú'' (good fortune) and 爺 ''yé'' ( | | rowspan="2" | From 福壽草 ''fúshòucǎo / fūksauhchóu'' (pheasant's-eye), 福 ''fú / fūk'' (good fortune) and 爺 ''yé / yèh'' (grandfather; a respectful term for an elder) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
| 福爺 ''Fūkyèh'' | |||
|} | |} | ||