53,107
edits
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(21 intermediate revisions by 12 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[ | [[File:Purification Complete.png|thumb|{{p|Croconaw}} was purified]] | ||
'''Purification''', or "'''opening the heart's door'''", is the only known method of changing a [[Shadow Pokémon]] back into a normal Pokémon. It is used in {{g|Colosseum}} and {{g|XD: Gale of Darkness}} to restore any Shadow Pokémon that [[Wes]] or [[Michael]] have [[Snagging|snagged]]. Purification can be seen as a main goal in those games. | '''Purification''' (Japanese: '''リライブ''' ''Relive''), or "'''opening the heart's door'''", is the only known method of changing a [[Shadow Pokémon]] back into a normal Pokémon. It is used in {{g|Colosseum}} and {{g|XD: Gale of Darkness}} to restore any Shadow Pokémon that [[Wes]] or [[Michael]] have [[Snagging|snagged]]. Purification can be seen as a main goal in those games. | ||
==Purifying a Pokémon== | ==Purifying a Pokémon== | ||
In most cases, a Shadow Pokémon's heart can only be fully opened once its [[Heart Gauge]] has been completely depleted. This is denoted by the message, "The door to its heart is about to open. Undo the final lock!" | |||
The following actions will | The following actions will open the door to a Pokémon's heart by varying amounts: | ||
* Sending a Shadow Pokémon into battle | |||
* Sending a Shadow Pokémon into | * Calling a Shadow Pokémon out of Hyper Mode or Reverse Mode in battle | ||
* Calling a Shadow Pokémon | * Walking with a Shadow Pokémon in the [[party]] | ||
* | * Walking with a Shadow Pokémon in the {{pkmn|Day Care}} (in Pokémon Colosseum only) | ||
* | * Using [[Scent]]s on a Shadow Pokémon | ||
* | * Placing a Shadow Pokémon in the Purification Chamber (in Pokémon XD only) | ||
See the [[Heart Gauge]] page for more details. | |||
In Pokémon Colosseum, the player may use a [[Time Flute]] to instantly purify any Shadow Pokémon by summoning {{p|Celebi}} at the [[Relic Stone]], regardless of the status of its Heart Gauge. | |||
In Pokémon XD, [[Shadow Lugia]] can only be purified if it is put into one of the [[Purify Chamber]]'s Sets when all nine slots have achieved maximum tempo. Its Heart Gauge will reset if the process is interrupted, such as by removing Shadow Lugia from the chamber. | |||
=== | ===Purification ceremony=== | ||
Once a Pokémon's Heart Gauge is completely depleted, it is time to "undo the final lock," the final step in opening the door to a Shadow Pokémon's heart. This is done through a purification ceremony. In Pokémon Colosseum, these ceremonies can only be performed at the [[Relic Stone]] in [[Agate Village]], but in Pokémon XD: Gale of Darkness, they can also be performed in any Set of the [[Purify Chamber]] at [[Pokémon HQ Lab]] as well. | |||
==After purification== | |||
Once a Pokémon is purified, any [[Shadow move]]s are replaced with other [[move]]s. In {{Pokémon XD}}, besides moves learned through level up, [[TM]], or [[breeding]] a just-purified Pokémon will know at least one special move. It immediately gains any [[experience]] and [[friendship]] that it has earned in battles prior to the purification, meaning that it may gain one or more [[level]]s. The Pokémon receives a special [[Ribbon]] for "clearing all difficulties", and at this point the [[Pokémon Trainer]] may choose a [[nickname]] for it. The player is now able to trade the purified Pokémon with the GBA games {{game5|Ruby|Sapphire|Emerald|FireRed|LeafGreen}} using a GameCube/GBA cable. | |||
==After | |||
Once a Pokémon is purified, any [[Shadow move]]s are replaced with other [[move]]s. In {{Pokémon XD}}, | |||
===Special moves=== | ===Special moves=== | ||
The following Pokémon can only gain certain moves if they are a Shadow Pokémon purified in Pokémon XD: Gale of Darkness: | The following Pokémon can only gain certain moves if they are a Shadow Pokémon purified in Pokémon XD: Gale of Darkness: | ||
{|{{ | {| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; width:auto; text-align:center; background:#{{XD color}}; border: 3px solid #{{XD color dark}}" | ||
! # !! | |- style="background:#{{XD color light}}" | ||
|- | ! style="{{roundytl|5px}}" | # | ||
| 012 | ! colspan=2 | Pokémon | ||
|- | ! style="{{roundytr|5px}}" | Move(s) | ||
| 015 | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
|- | | 012 | ||
| 017 | | {{MSP|012|Butterfree}} | ||
|- | | {{p|Butterfree}} | ||
| 020 | | {{m|Morning Sun}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 021 | | 015 | ||
|- | | {{MSP|015|Beedrill}} | ||
| 024 | | {{p|Beedrill}} | ||
|- | | {{m|Baton Pass}} | ||
| 037 | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
|- | | 017 | ||
| 046 | | {{MSP|017|Pidgeotto}} | ||
|- | | {{p|Pidgeotto}} | ||
| 049 | | {{m|Refresh}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 051 | | 020 | ||
|- | | {{MSP|020|Raticate}} | ||
| 052 | | {{p|Raticate}} | ||
|- | | {{m|Refresh}} | ||
| 055 | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
|- | | 021 | ||
| 057 | | {{MSP|021|Spearow}} | ||
|- | | {{p|Spearow}} | ||
| 058 | | {{m|Baton Pass}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 062 | | 024 | ||
|- | | {{MSP|024|Arbok}} | ||
| 070 | | {{p|Arbok}} | ||
|- | | {{m|Refresh}} | ||
| 078 | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
|- | | 037 | ||
| 082 | | {{MSP|037|Vulpix}} | ||
|- | | {{p|Vulpix}} | ||
| 083 | | {{m|Charm}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 085 | | 046 | ||
|- | | {{MSP|046|Paras}} | ||
| 086 | | {{p|Paras}} | ||
|- | | {{m|Refresh}} | ||
| 088 | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
|- | | 049 | ||
| 090 | | {{MSP|049|Venomoth}} | ||
|- | | {{p|Venomoth}} | ||
| 097 | | {{m|Refresh}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 100 | | 051 | ||
|- | | {{MSP|051|Dugtrio}} | ||
| 103 | | {{p|Dugtrio}} | ||
|- | | {{m|Charm}}<br>{{m|Sandstorm}}{{tt|*|The only way for Dugtrio to learn Sandstorm in Generation III}} | ||
| 105 | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
|- | | 052 | ||
| 106 | | {{MSP|052|Meowth}} | ||
|- | | {{p|Meowth}} | ||
| 107 | | {{m|Sing}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 108 | | 055 | ||
|- | | {{MSP|055|Golduck}} | ||
| 112 | | {{p|Golduck}} | ||
|- | | {{m|Charm}} | ||
| 113 | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
|- | | 057 | ||
| 114 | | {{MSP|057|Primeape}} | ||
|- | | {{p|Primeape}} | ||
| 121 | | {{m|Helping Hand}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 122 | | 058 | ||
|- | | {{MSP|058|Growlithe}} | ||
| 123 | | {{p|Growlithe}} | ||
|- | | {{m|Charm}} | ||
| 125 | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
|- | | 062 | ||
| 126 | | {{MSP|062|Poliwrath}} | ||
|- | | {{p|Poliwrath}} | ||
| 127 | | {{m|Helping Hand}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 128 | | 070 | ||
|- | | {{MSP|070|Weepinbell}} | ||
| 131 | | {{p|Weepinbell}} | ||
|- | | {{m|Morning Sun}} | ||
| 143 | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
|- | | 078 | ||
| 144 | | {{MSP|078|Rapidash}} | ||
|- | | {{p|Rapidash}} | ||
| 145 | | {{m|Baton Pass}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 146 | | 082 | ||
|- | | {{MSP|082|Magneton}} | ||
| 149 | | {{p|Magneton}} | ||
|- | | {{m|Refresh}} | ||
| 165 | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
|- | | 083 | ||
| 167 | | {{MSP|083|Farfetch'd}} | ||
|- | | {{p|Farfetch'd}} | ||
| 175 | | {{m|Baton Pass}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 177 | | 085 | ||
|- | | {{MSP|085|Dodrio}} | ||
| 179 | | {{p|Dodrio}} | ||
|- | | {{m|Baton Pass}} | ||
| 204 | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
|- | | 086 | ||
| 216 | | {{MSP|086|Seel}} | ||
|- | | {{p|Seel}} | ||
| 219 | | {{m|Helping Hand}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 220 | | 088 | ||
|- | | {{MSP|088|Grimer}} | ||
| 228 | | {{p|Grimer}} | ||
|- | | {{m|Helping Hand}} | ||
| 249 | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
|- | | 090 | ||
| 261 | | {{MSP|090|Shellder}} | ||
|- | | {{p|Shellder}} | ||
| 273 | | {{m|Refresh}}<br>{{m|Take Down}}{{tt|*|While an Egg Move, in Generation III no Pokémon in the Water 3 Egg Group can learn Take Down, making this the only method for Shellder to learn the move.}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 277 | | 097 | ||
|- | | {{MSP|097|Hypno}} | ||
| 280 | | {{p|Hypno}} | ||
|- | | {{m|Baton Pass}} | ||
| 285 | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
|- | | 100 | ||
| 296 | | {{MSP|100|Voltorb}} | ||
|- | | {{p|Voltorb}} | ||
| 299 | | {{m|Refresh}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 301 | | 103 | ||
|- | | {{MSP|103|Exeggutor}} | ||
| 302 | | {{p|Exeggutor}} | ||
|- | | {{m|Refresh}} | ||
| 303 | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
|- | | 105 | ||
| 310 | | {{MSP|105|Marowak}} | ||
|- | | {{p|Marowak}} | ||
| 315 | | {{m|Sing}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 316 | | 106 | ||
|- | | {{MSP|106|Hitmonlee}} | ||
| 318 | | {{p|Hitmonlee}} | ||
|- | | {{m|Refresh}} | ||
| 322 | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
|- | | 107 | ||
| 334 | | {{MSP|107|Hitmonchan}} | ||
|- | | {{p|Hitmonchan}} | ||
| 335 | | {{m|Helping Hand}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 337 | | 108 | ||
|- | | {{MSP|108|Lickitung}} | ||
| 338 | | {{p|Lickitung}} | ||
|- | | {{m|Helping Hand}} | ||
| 343 | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
|- | | 112 | ||
| 354 | | {{MSP|112|Rhydon}} | ||
|- | | {{p|Rhydon}} | ||
| 355 | | {{m|Helping Hand}} | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 361 | | 113 | ||
|- | | {{MSP|113|Chansey}} | ||
| 363 | | {{p|Chansey}} | ||
|- | | {{m|Sweet Kiss}} | ||
| 373 || {{p|Salamence}} | | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| 114 | |||
| {{MSP|114|Tangela}} | |||
| {{p|Tangela}} | |||
| {{m|Morning Sun}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 121 | |||
| {{MSP|121|Starmie}} | |||
| {{p|Starmie}} | |||
| {{m|Refresh}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 122 | |||
| {{MSP|122|Mr. Mime}} | |||
| {{p|Mr. Mime}} | |||
| {{m|Follow Me}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 123 | |||
| {{MSP|123|Scyther}} | |||
| {{p|Scyther}} | |||
| {{m|Morning Sun}}<br>{{m|Razor Wind}}{{tt|*|While an Egg Move, in Generation III no Pokémon in the Bug Egg Group can learn Razor Wind, making this the only method for Scyther to learn the move.}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 125 | |||
| {{MSP|125|Electabuzz}} | |||
| {{p|Electabuzz}} | |||
| {{m|Follow Me}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 126 | |||
| {{MSP|126|Magmar}} | |||
| {{p|Magmar}} | |||
| {{m|Follow Me}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 127 | |||
| {{MSP|127|Pinsir}} | |||
| {{p|Pinsir}} | |||
| {{m|Helping Hand}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 128 | |||
| {{MSP|128|Tauros}} | |||
| {{p|Tauros}} | |||
| {{m|Refresh}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 131 | |||
| {{MSP|131|Lapras}} | |||
| {{p|Lapras}} | |||
| {{m|Heal Bell}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 143 | |||
| {{MSP|143|Snorlax}} | |||
| {{p|Snorlax}} | |||
| {{m|Refresh}}<br>{{m|Fissure}}{{tt|*|While an Egg Move, in Generation III no Pokémon in the Monster Egg Group can learn Fissure, making this the only method for Snorlax to learn the move.}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 144 | |||
| {{MSP|144|Articuno}} | |||
| {{p|Articuno}} | |||
| {{m|Haze}}<br>{{m|Heal Bell}}<br>{{m|Extrasensory}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 145 | |||
| {{MSP|145|Zapdos}} | |||
| {{p|Zapdos}} | |||
| {{m|Baton Pass}}<br>{{m|Metal Sound}}<br>{{m|Extrasensory}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 146 | |||
| {{MSP|146|Moltres}} | |||
| {{p|Moltres}} | |||
| {{m|Morning Sun}}<br>{{m|Will-O-Wisp}}<br>{{m|Extrasensory}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 149 | |||
| {{MSP|149|Dragonite}} | |||
| {{p|Dragonite}} | |||
| {{m|Heal Bell}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 165 | |||
| {{MSP|165|Ledyba}} | |||
| {{p|Ledyba}} | |||
| {{m|Refresh}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 167 | |||
| {{MSP|167|Spinarak}} | |||
| {{p|Spinarak}} | |||
| {{m|Refresh}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 175 | |||
| {{MSP|175|Togepi}} | |||
| {{p|Togepi}} | |||
| {{m|Tri Attack}}<br>{{m|Helping Hand}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 177 | |||
| {{MSP|177|Natu}} | |||
| {{p|Natu}} | |||
| {{m|Baton Pass}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 179 | |||
| {{MSP|179|Mareep}} | |||
| {{p|Mareep}} | |||
| {{m|Heal Bell}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 204 | |||
| {{MSP|204|Pineco}} | |||
| {{p|Pineco}} | |||
| {{m|Refresh}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 216 | |||
| {{MSP|216|Teddiursa}} | |||
| {{p|Teddiursa}} | |||
| {{m|Refresh}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 219 | |||
| {{MSP|219|Magcargo}} | |||
| {{p|Magcargo}} | |||
| {{m|Refresh}}<br>{{m|Heat Wave}}{{tt|*|While an Egg Move, in Generation III no Pokémon in the Indeterminate Egg Group can learn Heat Wave, making this the only method for Magcargo to learn the move.}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 220 | |||
| {{MSP|220|Swinub}} | |||
| {{p|Swinub}} | |||
| {{m|Charm}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 228 | |||
| {{MSP|228|Houndour}} | |||
| {{p|Houndour}} | |||
| {{m|Charm}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 249 | |||
| {{MSP|249|Lugia}} | |||
| {{p|Lugia}} | |||
| {{m|FeatherDance}}<br>{{m|Psycho Boost}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 261 | |||
| {{MSP|261|Poochyena}} | |||
| {{p|Poochyena}} | |||
| {{m|Heal Bell}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 273 | |||
| {{MSP|273|Seedot}} | |||
| {{p|Seedot}} | |||
| {{m|Refresh}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 277 | |||
| {{MSP|277|Swellow}} | |||
| {{p|Swellow}} | |||
| {{m|Baton Pass}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 280 | |||
| {{MSP|280|Ralts}} | |||
| {{p|Ralts}} | |||
| {{m|Sing}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 285 | |||
| {{MSP|285|Shroomish}} | |||
| {{p|Shroomish}} | |||
| {{m|Refresh}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 296 | |||
| {{MSP|296|Makuhita}} | |||
| {{p|Makuhita}} | |||
| {{m|Refresh}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 299 | |||
| {{MSP|299|Nosepass}} | |||
| {{p|Nosepass}} | |||
| {{m|Helping Hand}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 301 | |||
| {{MSP|301|Delcatty}} | |||
| {{p|Delcatty}} | |||
| {{m|Sweet Kiss}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 302 | |||
| {{MSP|302|Sableye}} | |||
| {{p|Sableye}} | |||
| {{m|Helping Hand}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 303 | |||
| {{MSP|303|Mawile}} | |||
| {{p|Mawile}} | |||
| {{m|Sing}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 310 | |||
| {{MSP|310|Manectric}} | |||
| {{p|Manectric}} | |||
| {{m|Refresh}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 315 | |||
| {{MSP|315|Roselia}} | |||
| {{p|Roselia}} | |||
| {{m|Sweet Kiss}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 316 | |||
| {{MSP|316|Gulpin}} | |||
| {{p|Gulpin}} | |||
| {{m|Sing}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 318 | |||
| {{MSP|318|Carvanha}} | |||
| {{p|Carvanha}} | |||
| {{m|Refresh}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 322 | |||
| {{MSP|322|Numel}} | |||
| {{p|Numel}} | |||
| {{m|Charm}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 334 | |||
| {{MSP|334|Altaria}} | |||
| {{p|Altaria}} | |||
| {{m|Heal Bell}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 335 | |||
| {{MSP|335|Zangoose}} | |||
| {{p|Zangoose}} | |||
| {{m|Refresh}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 337 | |||
| {{MSP|337|Lunatone}} | |||
| {{p|Lunatone}} | |||
| {{m|Baton Pass}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 338 | |||
| {{MSP|338|Solrock}} | |||
| {{p|Solrock}} | |||
| {{m|Baton Pass}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 343 | |||
| {{MSP|343|Baltoy}} | |||
| {{p|Baltoy}} | |||
| {{m|Refresh}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 354 | |||
| {{MSP|354|Banette}} | |||
| {{p|Banette}} | |||
| {{m|Helping Hand}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 355 | |||
| {{MSP|355|Duskull}} | |||
| {{p|Duskull}} | |||
| {{m|Helping Hand}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 361 | |||
| {{MSP|361|Snorunt}} | |||
| {{p|Snorunt}} | |||
| {{m|Sing}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| 363 | |||
| {{MSP|363|Spheal}} | |||
| {{p|Spheal}} | |||
| {{m|Charm}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| style="{{roundybl|5px}}" | 373 | |||
| {{MSP|373|Salamence}} | |||
| {{p|Salamence}} | |||
| style="{{roundybr|5px}}" | {{m|Refresh}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
==In other languages== | |||
{{langtable|color={{shadow color light}}|bordercolor={{shadow color}} | |||
|fr=Purifier | |||
|de=Crypto-Erlösung | |||
|it=Purificazione | |||
|es=Purificación}} | |||
{{-}} | |||
{{Project Games notice|game mechanic}} | {{Project Games notice|game mechanic}} | ||
Line 214: | Line 458: | ||
[[Category:Terminology]] | [[Category:Terminology]] | ||
[[de:Crypto-Pokémon#Die „Crypto-Erlösung“]] | |||
[[fr:Purification]] | [[fr:Purification]] | ||
[[it:Purificazione]] | |||
[[ja:リライブ]] | [[ja:リライブ]] |