86,550
edits
(→Trivia) |
|||
Line 187: | Line 187: | ||
* Professor Sycamore gives all three [[Kalos]] [[starter Pokémon]] in reverse [[Pokédex]] order. | * Professor Sycamore gives all three [[Kalos]] [[starter Pokémon]] in reverse [[Pokédex]] order. | ||
* Professor Sycamore is the first [[Pokémon Professor]] to give all three starter Pokémon to {{Ash}} and {{ashfr}}. | * Professor Sycamore is the first [[Pokémon Professor]] to give all three starter Pokémon to {{Ash}} and {{ashfr}}. | ||
==Names== | |||
{| class="roundy" style="background: #{{kalos color light}}; border: 3px solid #{{kalos color}}" | |||
! Language | |||
! Name | |||
! Origin | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Japanese | |||
| プラターヌ博士 ''Dr. Platane'' | |||
| From ''platane'', French for {{wp|Platanus|plane trees}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| English | |||
| Professor Augustine Sycamore | |||
| From ''{{wp|Platanus|sycamore}}'' and possibly the ''{{wp|Platanus × acerifolia#Cultivars and varieties|Augustine Henry}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| French | |||
| Professeur Platane | |||
| Same as Japanese name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| German, Italian | |||
| Professor Platan | |||
| Same as Japanese name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Profesor Ciprés | |||
| From ''ciprés'', {{wp|cypress}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Korean | |||
| 플라타느박사 ''Dr. Platane'' | |||
| Transliteration of Japanese name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | |||
| 布拉塔諾博士 / 布拉塔诺博士 ''Dr. Bùlātǎnuò'' | |||
| Transliteration of Japanese name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
| 布拉塔諾博士 ''Dr. Boulāaitaapnohk'' {{tt|*|Games}}<br>法桐博士 ''Dr. Faattùhng'' {{tt|*|Anime}} | |||
| Mandarin-based transliteration of Japanese name<br>From 法桐 ''faattùhng'', {{wp|Platanus orientalis|oriental plane}}. The character 法 is also a reference to France. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Indonesian | |||
| Profesor Platanu | |||
| Transliteration of Japanese name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Brazilian Portuguese | |||
| Professor Augustine Sicômoro{{tt|*|anime, Pokémon Characters Guidebook}}<br>Professor Sycamore{{tt|*|TCG}} | |||
| From ''sicômoro'', sycamore<br>Same as English name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|Russian | |||
|Профессор Сайкамор ''Professor Saikamor'' | |||
|Transcription of English name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Thai | |||
| ดร.พลาตัน ''Dr. Phlātạn'' | |||
| Transliteration of Japanese name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Vietnamese | |||
| Giáo sư Puratanu | |||
| Transliteration of Japanese name | |||
|}{{-}} | |||
==Related articles== | ==Related articles== |
edits