8,231
edits
Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
==Pokémon eating other Pokémon== | ==Pokémon eating other Pokémon== | ||
In the {{pkmn|games}}, Pokédex entries for many Pokémon often describe predator-prey relationships with other Pokémon. | In the {{pkmn|games}}, Pokédex entries for many Pokémon often describe predator-prey relationships with other Pokémon. | ||
{{ | |||
=== Known predatory relation === | |||
Although many Pokémon species are confirmed to be either a predator or prey to other species, there are few conformed relations. | |||
{| style="margin:auto; text-align:center; background: #{{bulba color}}; {{roundy|10px}}; border: 3px solid #{{bulba color dark}}" cellpadding=2px | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
! style="{{roundyleft|15px}}; background-color: #{{bulba color dark}}; color: white" width=120px | Predator | |||
! style="{{roundyright|15px}}; background-color: #{{bulba color dark}}; color: white" width=120px | Prey | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" width=120px | {{MSP|017|Pidgeotto}}{{pcolor|Pidgeotto}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" width=120px | {{MSP|102|Exeggcute}}{{pcolor|Exeggcute}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|017|Pidgeotto}}{{pcolor|Pidgeotto}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|129|Magikarp}}{{pcolor|Magikarp}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|018|Pidgeot}}{{pcolor|Pidgeot}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|129|Magikarp}}{{pcolor|Magikarp}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|021|Spearow}}{{pcolor|Spearow}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|191|Sunkern}}{{pcolor|Sunkern}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|023|Ekans}}{{pcolor|Ekans}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|016|Pidgey}}{{pcolor|Pidgey}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|023|Ekans}}{{pcolor|Ekans}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|021|Spearow}}{{pcolor|Spearow}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|088A|Grimer}}{{pcolor|Grimer}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|568|Trubbish}}{{pcolor|Trubbish}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|088A|Grimer}}{{pcolor|Grimer}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|569|Garbodor}}{{pcolor|Garbodor}} | |||
{{ | | style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|089A|Muk}}{{pcolor|Muk}} | ||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|568|Trubbish}}{{pcolor|Trubbish}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|089A|Muk}}{{pcolor|Muk}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|569|Garbodor}}{{pcolor|Garbodor}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|090|Shellder}}{{pcolor|Shellder}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|079|Slowpoke}}{{pcolor|Slowpoke}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|091|Cloyster}}{{pcolor|Cloyster}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|079|Slowpoke}}{{pcolor|Slowpoke}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|097|Hypno}}{{pcolor|Hypno}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|775|Komala}}{{pcolor|Komala}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|099|Kingler}}{{pcolor|Kingler}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|090|Shellder}}{{pcolor|Shellder}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|099|Kingler}}{{pcolor|Kingler}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|091|Cloyster}}{{pcolor|Cloyster}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|139|Omastar}}{{pcolor|Omastar}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|090|Shellder}}{{pcolor|Shellder}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|162|Furret}}{{pcolor|Furret}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|019|Rattata}}{{pcolor|Rattata}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|167|Spinarak}}{{pcolor|Spinarak}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|742|Cutiefly}}{{pcolor|Cutiefly}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|190|Aipom}}{{pcolor|Aipom}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|761|Bounsweet}}{{pcolor|Bounsweet}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|204|Pineco}}{{pcolor|Pineco}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|742|Cutiefly}}{{pcolor|Cutiefly}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|215|Sneasel}}{{pcolor|Sneasel}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|016|Pidgey}}{{pcolor|Pidgey}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|215|Sneasel}}{{pcolor|Sneasel}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|027|Sandshrew}}{{pcolor|Sandshrew}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|276|Taillow}}{{pcolor|Taillow}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|265|Wurmple}}{{pcolor|Wurmple}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|277|Swellow}}{{pcolor|Swellow}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|265|Wurmple}}{{pcolor|Wurmple}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|278|Wingull}}{{pcolor|Wingull}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|456|Finneon}}{{pcolor|Finneon}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|278|Wingull}}{{pcolor|Wingull}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|746|Wishiwashi}}{{pcolor|Wishiwashi}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|279|Pelipper}}{{pcolor|Pelipper}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|370|Luvdisc}}{{pcolor|Luvdisc}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|279|Pelipper}}{{pcolor|Pelipper}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|746|Wishiwashi}}{{pcolor|Wishiwashi}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|302|Sableye}}{{pcolor|Sableye}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|703|Carbink}}{{pcolor|Carbink}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|320|Wailmer}}{{pcolor|Wailmer}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|746|Wishiwashi}}{{pcolor|Wishiwashi}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|321|Wailord}}{{pcolor|Wailord}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|746|Wishiwashi}}{{pcolor|Wishiwashi}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|362|Glalie}}{{pcolor|Glalie}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|582|Vanillite}}{{pcolor|Vanillite}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|396|Starly}}{{pcolor|Starly}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|265|Wurmple}}{{pcolor|Wurmple}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|396|Starly}}{{pcolor|Starly}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|420|Cherubi}}{{pcolor|Cherubi}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|457|Lumineon}}{{pcolor|Lumineon}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|120|Staryu}}{{pcolor|Staryu}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|457|Lumineon}}{{pcolor|Lumineon}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|121|Starmie}}{{pcolor|Starmie}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|461|Weavile}}{{pcolor|Weavile}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|027A|Sandshrew}}{{pcolor|Sandshrew}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|461|Weavile}}{{pcolor|Weavile}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|037A|Vulpix}}{{pcolor|Vulpix}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|551|Sandile}}{{pcolor|Sandile}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|328|Trapinch}}{{pcolor|Trapinch}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|565|Carracosta}}{{pcolor|Carracosta}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|138|Omanyte}}{{pcolor|Omanyte}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|565|Carracosta}}{{pcolor|Carracosta}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|139|Omastar}}{{pcolor|Omastar}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|567|Archeops}}{{pcolor|Archeops}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|138|Omanyte}}{{pcolor|Omanyte}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|627|Rufflet}}{{pcolor|Rufflet}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|090|Shellder}}{{pcolor|Shellder}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|630|Mandibuzz}}{{pcolor|Mandibuzz}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|104|Cubone}}{{pcolor|Cubone}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|631|Heatmor}}{{pcolor|Heatmor}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|632|Durant}}{{pcolor|Durant}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|663|Talonflame}}{{pcolor|Talonflame}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|278|Wingull}}{{pcolor|Wingull}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|663|Talonflame}}{{pcolor|Talonflame}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|731|Pikipek}}{{pcolor|Pikipek}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|731|Pikipek}}{{pcolor|Pikipek}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|011|Metapod}}{{pcolor|Metapod}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|733|Toucannon}}{{pcolor|Toucannon}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|761|Bounsweet}}{{pcolor|Bounsweet}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|735|Gumshoos}}{{pcolor|Gumshoos}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|019A|Rattata}}{{pcolor|Rattata}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|735|Gumshoos}}{{pcolor|Gumshoos}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|020A|Raticate}}{{pcolor|Raticate}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|739|Crabrawler}}{{pcolor|Crabrawler}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|102|Exeggcute}}{{pcolor|Exeggcute}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|747|Mareanie}}{{pcolor|Mareanie}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|222|Corsola}}{{pcolor|Corsola}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|748|Toxapex}}{{pcolor|Toxapex}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|222|Corsola}}{{pcolor|Corsola}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|779|Bruxish}}{{pcolor|Bruxish}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|090|Shellder}}{{pcolor|Shellder}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|779|Bruxish}}{{pcolor|Bruxish}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|747|Mareanie}}{{pcolor|Mareanie}} | |||
| style="{{roundyleft|15px}}" | {{MSP|781|Dhelmise}}{{pcolor|Dhelmise}} | |||
| style="{{roundyright|15px}}" | {{MSP|321|Wailord}}{{pcolor|Wailord}} | |||
|} | |||
[[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Time and Explorers of Darkness]] also touches on the predator-prey relationship between {{p|Swellow}} and {{p|Wurmple}}, with Wurmple of [[Team|Team Tasty]] worrying that Swellow, its teammate, will eat it. In [[Pokémon Snap]], several Meowth can also be seen chasing {{p|Pidgey}} at various points on the [[Pokémon Island Beach|Beach]]. Near the end of the course, one can be witnessed lurking around a Pidgey nest before it is {{m|Gust|attacked}} by the Pidgey which roost there. | [[Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Time and Explorers of Darkness]] also touches on the predator-prey relationship between {{p|Swellow}} and {{p|Wurmple}}, with Wurmple of [[Team|Team Tasty]] worrying that Swellow, its teammate, will eat it. In [[Pokémon Snap]], several Meowth can also be seen chasing {{p|Pidgey}} at various points on the [[Pokémon Island Beach|Beach]]. Near the end of the course, one can be witnessed lurking around a Pidgey nest before it is {{m|Gust|attacked}} by the Pidgey which roost there. |
edits