13,925
edits
Tiddlywinks (talk | contribs) (→List of categories: new reveals) |
|||
(30 intermediate revisions by 20 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
In a {{OBP|Pokémon|species}}'s [[Pokédex]] | In a {{OBP|Pokémon|species}}'s [[Pokédex]] entry, the '''category'''<ref name="PMD" /><ref name="GTI" /><ref name="Pro" /><ref name="BW" /><ref name="ORAS" /><ref name="SM" /><ref name="Dex" /><ref>In [[Camp Pokémon]]</ref> (Japanese: '''{{tt|分類|ぶんるい}}''' ''classification'') is a name which identifies the Pokémon based on one of its defining biological characteristics. Most often, the defining traits are part of the Pokémon’s physiology, special abilities, or behavior. It was previously also known as '''species'''.<ref name="B2W2" /><ref name="XY" /><ref>[https://web.archive.org/web/20120903123404/http://www.pokemon.com/us/pokedex/ Pokémon.com Pokédex (archive)]</ref> | ||
Because | Because categories reference [[Animals in the Pokémon world|real-world animals]], they may be viewed as metatextual clues about the inspiration for Pokémon, instead of in-universe data. | ||
Before [[Generation III]], the category was shown by just seeing the Pokémon, rather than upon catching it. | Before [[Generation III]], the category was shown by just seeing the Pokémon, rather than upon catching it. | ||
Line 4,531: | Line 4,531: | ||
|{{MSP|645|Landorus}} | |{{MSP|645|Landorus}} | ||
|{{p|Landorus}} | |{{p|Landorus}} | ||
| | |Abundance Pokémon | ||
|ほうじょうポケモン | |ほうじょうポケモン | ||
|Fertility Pokémon | |Fertility Pokémon | ||
Line 4,785: | Line 4,785: | ||
|Royal Sword Pokémon | |Royal Sword Pokémon | ||
|おうけんポケモン | |おうけんポケモン | ||
|Royal | |Royal Sword Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|682 | |682 | ||
Line 5,137: | Line 5,137: | ||
|Soloist Pokémon | |Soloist Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |731 | ||
|{{MSP|731|Pikipek}} | |{{MSP|731|Pikipek}} | ||
|{{p|Pikipek}} | |{{p|Pikipek}} | ||
Line 5,144: | Line 5,144: | ||
|Woodpecker Pokémon | |Woodpecker Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |732 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|732|Trumbeak}} | ||
|{{p|Trumbeak}} | |||
|Bugle Beak Pokémon | |||
|ラッパぐちポケモン | |||
|Bugle Beak Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|733 | |||
|{{MSP|733|Toucannon}} | |||
|{{p|Toucannon}} | |||
|Cannon Pokémon | |||
|おおづつポケモン | |||
|Cannon Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|734 | |||
|{{MSP|734|Yungoos}} | |||
|{{p|Yungoos}} | |{{p|Yungoos}} | ||
|Loitering Pokémon | |Loitering Pokémon | ||
Line 5,151: | Line 5,165: | ||
|Prowling Pokémon | |Prowling Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |735 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|735|Gumshoos}} | ||
|{{p|Gumshoos}} | |{{p|Gumshoos}} | ||
|Stakeout Pokémon | |Stakeout Pokémon | ||
Line 5,158: | Line 5,172: | ||
|Stakeout Pokémon | |Stakeout Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |736 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|736|Grubbin}} | ||
|{{p|Grubbin}} | |{{p|Grubbin}} | ||
|Larva Pokémon | |Larva Pokémon | ||
Line 5,165: | Line 5,179: | ||
|Larva Pokémon | |Larva Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |737 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|737|Charjabug}} | ||
|{{p|Charjabug}} | |{{p|Charjabug}} | ||
|Battery Pokémon | |Battery Pokémon | ||
Line 5,172: | Line 5,186: | ||
|Battery Pokémon | |Battery Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |738 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|738|Vikavolt}} | ||
|{{p|Vikavolt}} | |{{p|Vikavolt}} | ||
|Stag Beetle Pokémon | |Stag Beetle Pokémon | ||
Line 5,179: | Line 5,193: | ||
|Stag Beetle Pokémon | |Stag Beetle Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |739 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|739|Crabrawler}} | ||
|{{p|Crabrawler}} | |||
|Boxing Pokémon | |||
|けんとうポケモン | |||
|Boxing Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|740 | |||
|{{MSP|740|Crabominable}} | |||
|{{p|Crabominable}} | |||
|Woolly Crab Pokémon | |||
|けがにポケモン | |||
|Horsehair Crab Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|741 | |||
|{{MSP|741|Oricorio}} | |||
|{{p|Oricorio}} | |||
|Dancing Pokémon | |||
|ダンスポケモン | |||
|Dance Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|742 | |||
|{{MSP|742|Cutiefly}} | |||
|{{p|Cutiefly}} | |||
|Bee Fly Pokémon | |||
|ツリアブポケモン | |||
|Bee Fly Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|743 | |||
|{{MSP|743|Ribombee}} | |||
|{{p|Ribombee}} | |||
|Bee Fly Pokémon | |||
|ツリアブポケモン | |||
|Bee Fly Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|744 | |||
|{{MSP|744|Rockruff}} | |||
|{{p|Rockruff}} | |{{p|Rockruff}} | ||
|Puppy Pokémon | |Puppy Pokémon | ||
Line 5,186: | Line 5,235: | ||
|Puppy Pokémon | |Puppy Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |745 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|745|Lycanroc}} | ||
|{{p|Lycanroc}} | |{{p|Lycanroc}} | ||
|Wolf Pokémon | |Wolf Pokémon | ||
Line 5,193: | Line 5,242: | ||
|Wolf Pokémon | |Wolf Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |746 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|746|Wishiwashi}} | ||
|{{p| | |{{p|Wishiwashi}} | ||
| | |Small Fry Pokémon | ||
| | |こざかなポケモン | ||
| | |Small Fish Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |747 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|747|Mareanie}} | ||
|{{p| | |{{p|Mareanie}} | ||
| | |Brutal Star Pokémon | ||
| | |ヒトデナシポケモン | ||
| | |Brutal Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |748 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|748|Toxapex}} | ||
|{{p| | |{{p|Toxapex}} | ||
| | |Brutal Star Pokémon | ||
| | |ヒトデナシポケモン | ||
| | |Brutal Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |749 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|749|Mudbray}} | ||
|{{p| | |{{p|Mudbray}} | ||
| | |Donkey Pokémon | ||
| | |うさぎうまポケモン | ||
| | |Donkey Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |750 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|750|Mudsdale}} | ||
|{{p| | |{{p|Mudsdale}} | ||
| | |Draft Horse Pokémon | ||
| | |ばんばポケモン | ||
| | |Draft Horse Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |751 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|751|Dewpider}} | ||
|{{p| | |{{p|Dewpider}} | ||
| | |Water Bubble Pokémon | ||
| | |すいほうポケモン | ||
| | |Water Bubble Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |752 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|752|Araquanid}} | ||
|{{p| | |{{p|Araquanid}} | ||
| | |Water Bubble Pokémon | ||
| | |すいほうポケモン | ||
| | |Water Bubble Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |753 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|753|Fomantis}} | ||
|{{p| | |{{p|Fomantis}} | ||
| | |Sickle Grass Pokémon | ||
| | |かまくさポケモン | ||
| | |Sickle Grass Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |754 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|754|Lurantis}} | ||
|{{p| | |{{p|Lurantis}} | ||
| | |Bloom Sickle Pokémon | ||
| | |はなかまポケモン | ||
| | |Flower Sickle Pokémon | ||
|- | |||
|755 | |||
|{{MSP|755|Morelull}} | |||
|{{p|Morelull}} | |||
|Illuminating Pokémon | |||
|はっこうポケモン | |||
|Luminescence Pokémon | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |756 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|756|Shiinotic}} | ||
|{{p| | |{{p|Shiinotic}} | ||
| | |Illuminating Pokémon | ||
| | |はっこうポケモン | ||
| | |Luminescence Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |757 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|757|Salandit}} | ||
|{{p|Salandit}} | |{{p|Salandit}} | ||
|Toxic Lizard Pokémon | |Toxic Lizard Pokémon | ||
Line 5,270: | Line 5,326: | ||
|Poison Lizard Pokémon | |Poison Lizard Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |758 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|758|Salazzle}} | ||
|{{p| | |{{p|Salazzle}} | ||
| | |Toxic Lizard Pokémon | ||
| | |どくトカゲポケモン | ||
| | |Poison Lizard Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |759 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|759|Stufful}} | ||
|{{p|Stufful}} | |{{p|Stufful}} | ||
|Flailing Pokémon | |Flailing Pokémon | ||
Line 5,284: | Line 5,340: | ||
|Flailing Pokémon | |Flailing Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |760 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|760|Bewear}} | ||
|{{p|Bewear}} | |{{p|Bewear}} | ||
|Strong Arm Pokémon | |Strong Arm Pokémon | ||
Line 5,291: | Line 5,347: | ||
|Strong Arm Pokémon | |Strong Arm Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |761 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|761|Bounsweet}} | ||
|{{p|Bounsweet}} | |{{p|Bounsweet}} | ||
|Fruit Pokémon | |Fruit Pokémon | ||
Line 5,305: | Line 5,354: | ||
|Fruit Pokémon | |Fruit Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |762 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|762|Steenee}} | ||
|{{p|Steenee}} | |{{p|Steenee}} | ||
|Fruit Pokémon | |Fruit Pokémon | ||
Line 5,312: | Line 5,361: | ||
|Fruit Pokémon | |Fruit Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |763 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|763|Tsareena}} | ||
|{{p|Tsareena}} | |{{p|Tsareena}} | ||
|Fruit Pokémon | |Fruit Pokémon | ||
Line 5,319: | Line 5,368: | ||
|Fruit Pokémon | |Fruit Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |764 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|764|Comfey}} | ||
|{{p|Comfey}} | |{{p|Comfey}} | ||
|Posy Picker Pokémon | |Posy Picker Pokémon | ||
Line 5,326: | Line 5,375: | ||
|Flower Picker Pokémon | |Flower Picker Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |765 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|765|Oranguru}} | ||
|{{p| | |{{p|Oranguru}} | ||
| | |Sage Pokémon | ||
| | |けんじゃポケモン | ||
| | |Sage Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |766 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|766|Passimian}} | ||
|{{p| | |{{p|Passimian}} | ||
| | |Teamwork Pokémon | ||
| | |れんけいポケモン | ||
| | |Cooperation Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |767 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|767|Wimpod}} | ||
|{{p| | |{{p|Wimpod}} | ||
| | |Turn Tail Pokémon | ||
| | |そうこうポケモン | ||
| | |Bustling Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |768 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|768|Golisopod}} | ||
|{{p| | |{{p|Golisopod}} | ||
| | |Hard Scale Pokémon | ||
| | |そうこうポケモン | ||
| | |Armored Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |769 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|769|Sandygast}} | ||
|{{p|Sandygast}} | |{{p|Sandygast}} | ||
|Sand Heap Pokémon | |Sand Heap Pokémon | ||
Line 5,382: | Line 5,410: | ||
|Sand Pile Pokémon | |Sand Pile Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |770 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|770|Palossand}} | ||
|{{p|Palossand}} | |{{p|Palossand}} | ||
|Sand Castle Pokémon | |Sand Castle Pokémon | ||
Line 5,389: | Line 5,417: | ||
|Sand Castle Pokémon | |Sand Castle Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |771 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|771|Pyukumuku}} | ||
|{{p|Pyukumuku}} | |{{p|Pyukumuku}} | ||
|Sea Cucumber Pokémon | |Sea Cucumber Pokémon | ||
Line 5,396: | Line 5,424: | ||
|Sea Cucumber Pokémon | |Sea Cucumber Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |772 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|772|Type: Null}} | ||
|{{p| | |{{p|Type: Null}} | ||
| | |Synthetic Pokémon | ||
| | |じんこうポケモン | ||
| | |Man-made Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |773 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|773|Silvally}} | ||
|{{p|Silvally}} | |||
|Synthetic Pokémon | |||
|じんこうポケモン | |||
|Man-made Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|774 | |||
|{{MSP|774|Minior}} | |||
|{{p|Minior}} | |||
|Meteor Pokémon | |||
|ながれぼしポケモン | |||
|Meteor Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|775 | |||
|{{MSP|775|Komala}} | |||
|{{p|Komala}} | |||
|Drowsing Pokémon | |||
|ゆめうつつポケモン | |||
|Trance Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|776 | |||
|{{MSP|776|Turtonator}} | |||
|{{p|Turtonator}} | |{{p|Turtonator}} | ||
|Blast Turtle Pokémon | |Blast Turtle Pokémon | ||
Line 5,410: | Line 5,459: | ||
|Explosion Turtle Pokémon | |Explosion Turtle Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |777 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|777|Togedemaru}} | ||
|{{p| | |{{p|Togedemaru}} | ||
| | |Roly-Poly Pokémon | ||
| | |まるまりポケモン | ||
| | |Circle Ball Pokémon | ||
|- | |||
|778 | |||
|{{MSP|778|Mimikyu}} | |||
|{{p|Mimikyu}} | |||
|Disguise Pokémon | |||
|ばけのかわポケモン | |||
|Disguise Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|779 | |||
|{{MSP|779|Bruxish}} | |||
|{{p|Bruxish}} | |||
|Gnash Teeth Pokémon | |||
|はぎしりポケモン | |||
|Bruxism Pokémon | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |780 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|780|Drampa}} | ||
|{{p| | |{{p|Drampa}} | ||
| | |Placid Pokémon | ||
| | |ゆうゆうポケモン | ||
| | |Calm Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |781 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|781|Dhelmise}} | ||
|{{p| | |{{p|Dhelmise}} | ||
| | |Sea Creeper Pokémon | ||
| | |もくずポケモン | ||
| | |Seaweed Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |782 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|782|Jangmo-o}} | ||
|{{p|Jangmo-o}} | |{{p|Jangmo-o}} | ||
|Scaly Pokémon | |Scaly Pokémon | ||
Line 5,438: | Line 5,501: | ||
|Scale Pokémon | |Scale Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |783 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|783|Hakamo-o}} | ||
|{{p|Hakamo-o}} | |{{p|Hakamo-o}} | ||
|Scaly Pokémon | |Scaly Pokémon | ||
Line 5,445: | Line 5,508: | ||
|Scale Pokémon | |Scale Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |784 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|784|Kommo-o}} | ||
|{{p|Kommo-o}} | |{{p|Kommo-o}} | ||
|Scaly Pokémon | |Scaly Pokémon | ||
Line 5,452: | Line 5,515: | ||
|Scale Pokémon | |Scale Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |785 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|785|Tapu Koko}} | ||
|{{p| | |{{p|Tapu Koko}} | ||
| | |Land Spirit Pokémon | ||
| | |とちがみポケモン | ||
| | |Land Spirit Pokémon | ||
|- | |||
|786 | |||
|{{MSP|786|Tapu Lele}} | |||
|{{p|Tapu Lele}} | |||
|Land Spirit Pokémon | |||
|とちがみポケモン | |||
|Land Spirit Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|787 | |||
|{{MSP|787|Tapu Bulu}} | |||
|{{p|Tapu Bulu}} | |||
|Land Spirit Pokémon | |||
|とちがみポケモン | |||
|Land Spirit Pokémon | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |788 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|788|Tapu Fini}} | ||
|{{p| | |{{p|Tapu Fini}} | ||
| | |Land Spirit Pokémon | ||
| | |とちがみポケモン | ||
| | |Land Spirit Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |789 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|789|Cosmog}} | ||
|{{p|Cosmog}} | |{{p|Cosmog}} | ||
|Nebula Pokémon | |Nebula Pokémon | ||
Line 5,473: | Line 5,550: | ||
|Nebula Pokémon | |Nebula Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |790 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|790|Cosmoem}} | ||
|{{p|Cosmoem}} | |||
|Protostar Pokémon | |||
|げんしせいポケモン | |||
|Protostar Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|791 | |||
|{{MSP|791|Solgaleo}} | |||
|{{p|Solgaleo}} | |{{p|Solgaleo}} | ||
|Sunne Pokémon | |Sunne Pokémon | ||
Line 5,480: | Line 5,564: | ||
|Sun Pokémon | |Sun Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |792 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|792|Lunala}} | ||
|{{p|Lunala}} | |{{p|Lunala}} | ||
|Moone Pokémon | |Moone Pokémon | ||
Line 5,487: | Line 5,571: | ||
|Moon Pokémon | |Moon Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |793 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|793|Nihilego}} | ||
|{{p|Nihilego}} | |||
|Parasite Pokémon | |||
|きせいポケモン | |||
|Parasite Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|794 | |||
|{{MSP|794|Buzzwole}} | |||
|{{p|Buzzwole}} | |||
|Swollen Pokémon | |||
|ぼうちょうポケモン | |||
|Swollen Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|795 | |||
|{{MSP|795|Pheromosa}} | |||
|{{p|Pheromosa}} | |||
|Lissome Pokémon | |||
|えんびポケモン | |||
|Beauty Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|796 | |||
|{{MSP|796|Xurkitree}} | |||
|{{p|Xurkitree}} | |||
|Glowing Pokémon | |||
|でんしょくポケモン | |||
|Glowing Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|797 | |||
|{{MSP|797|Celesteela}} | |||
|{{p|Celesteela}} | |||
|Launch Pokémon | |||
|うちあげポケモン | |||
|Launch Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|798 | |||
|{{MSP|798|Kartana}} | |||
|{{p|Kartana}} | |||
|Drawn Sword Pokémon | |||
|ばっとうポケモン | |||
|Drawn Sword Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|799 | |||
|{{MSP|799|Guzzlord}} | |||
|{{p|Guzzlord}} | |||
|Junkivore Pokémon | |||
|あくじきポケモン | |||
|Allotriophage Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|800 | |||
|{{MSP|800|Necrozma}} | |||
|{{p|Necrozma}} | |||
|Prism Pokémon | |||
|プリズムポケモン | |||
|Prism Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|801 | |||
|{{MSP|801|Magearna}} | |||
|{{p|Magearna}} | |{{p|Magearna}} | ||
|Artificial Pokémon | |Artificial Pokémon | ||
|じんぞうポケモン | |じんぞうポケモン | ||
|Artificial Pokémon | |Artificial Pokémon | ||
|- | |||
|802 | |||
|{{MSP|802|Marshadow}} | |||
|{{p|Marshadow}} | |||
|Gloomdweller Pokémon | |||
|かげすみポケモン | |||
|Shadow Dweller Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|803 | |||
|{{MSP|803|Poipole}} | |||
|{{p|Poipole}} | |||
|Poison Pin Pokémon | |||
|どくばりポケモン | |||
|Poison Needle Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|804 | |||
|{{MSP|804|Naganadel}} | |||
|{{p|Naganadel}} | |||
|Poison Pin Pokémon | |||
|どくばりポケモン | |||
|Poison Needle Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|805 | |||
|{{MSP|805|Stakataka}} | |||
|{{p|Stakataka}} | |||
|Rampart Pokémon | |||
|いしがきポケモン | |||
|Stone Wall Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|806 | |||
|{{MSP|806|Blacephalon}} | |||
|{{p|Blacephalon}} | |||
|Fireworks Pokémon | |||
|はなびポケモン | |||
|Fireworks Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|807 | |||
|{{MSP|807|Zeraora}} | |||
|{{p|Zeraora}} | |||
|Thunderclap Pokémon | |||
|じんらいポケモン | |||
|Thunderclap Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|808 | |||
|{{MSP|808|Meltan}} | |||
|{{p|Meltan}} | |||
|Hex Nut Pokémon | |||
|ナットポケモン | |||
|Nut Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|809 | |||
|{{MSP|809|Melmetal}} | |||
|{{p|Melmetal}} | |||
|Hex Nut Pokémon | |||
|ナットポケモン | |||
|Nut Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|??? | |||
|{{MSP|???|Grookey}} | |||
|{{p|Grookey}} | |||
|Chimp Pokémon | |||
|こざるポケモン | |||
| Small Monkey Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|??? | |||
|{{MSP|???|Scorbunny}} | |||
|{{p|Scorbunny}} | |||
|Rabbit Pokémon | |||
|うさぎポケモン | |||
|Rabbit Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|??? | |||
|{{MSP|???|Sobble}} | |||
|{{p|Sobble}} | |||
|Water Lizard Pokémon | |||
|みずとかげポケモン | |||
|Water Lizard Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|??? | |||
|{{MSP|???|Gossifleur}} | |||
|{{p|Gossifleur}} | |||
|Flowering Pokémon | |||
|はなかざりポケモン | |||
|Flower Decoration Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|??? | |||
|{{MSP|???|Eldegoss}} | |||
|{{p|Eldegoss}} | |||
|Cotton Bloom Pokémon | |||
|わたかざりポケモン | |||
|Cotton Decoration Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|??? | |||
|{{MSP|???|Wooloo}} | |||
|{{p|Wooloo}} | |||
|Sheep Pokémon | |||
|ひつじポケモン | |||
|Sheep Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|??? | |||
|{{MSP|???|Corviknight}} | |||
|{{p|Corviknight}} | |||
|Raven Pokémon | |||
|カラスポケモン | |||
|Raven Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|??? | |||
|{{MSP|???|Drednaw}} | |||
|{{p|Drednaw}} | |||
|Bite Pokémon | |||
|かみつきポケモン | |||
|Bite Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 5,502: | Line 5,755: | ||
* The previous term, "species", should not be confused with a [[Pokémon (species)|Pokémon species]], since several different Pokémon can be identified by the same category in the Pokédex, no matter how distantly related. This term should also not be confused with the real world definition of {{wp|species}}. | * The previous term, "species", should not be confused with a [[Pokémon (species)|Pokémon species]], since several different Pokémon can be identified by the same category in the Pokédex, no matter how distantly related. This term should also not be confused with the real world definition of {{wp|species}}. | ||
* Eight species of Pokémon are known as the Dragon Pokémon, making it the category with the most Pokémon species. | * Eight species of Pokémon are known as the Dragon Pokémon, making it the category with the most Pokémon species. | ||
* Wimpod and Golisopod's categories in Japanese comprise a pun: the kana (そうこうポケモン ''soukou Pokémon'') can be interpreted as either 倉皇 (bustle or hurry) or 装甲 (armored). | |||
==In other languages== | ==In other languages== | ||
Line 5,512: | Line 5,766: | ||
|fr=Catégorie<ref name="PMD" /><ref name="BW" /><ref name="B2W2" /><ref name="XY" /><ref name="ORAS" /><ref name="SM" /><ref name="Dex" /><br>Espèces<ref>[https://web.archive.org/web/20120618220445/http://www.pokemon.com/fr/pokedex/ Pokémon.com Pokédex (French; archive)]</ref> | |fr=Catégorie<ref name="PMD" /><ref name="BW" /><ref name="B2W2" /><ref name="XY" /><ref name="ORAS" /><ref name="SM" /><ref name="Dex" /><br>Espèces<ref>[https://web.archive.org/web/20120618220445/http://www.pokemon.com/fr/pokedex/ Pokémon.com Pokédex (French; archive)]</ref> | ||
|de=Kategorie<ref name="PMD" /><ref name="BW" /><ref name="B2W2" /><ref name="XY" /><ref name="ORAS" /><ref name="SM" /><ref name="Dex" /><br>Species<ref>[https://web.archive.org/web/20120918064032/http://www.pokemon.com/de/pokedex/ Pokémon.com Pokédex (German; archive)]</ref> | |de=Kategorie<ref name="PMD" /><ref name="BW" /><ref name="B2W2" /><ref name="XY" /><ref name="ORAS" /><ref name="SM" /><ref name="Dex" /><br>Species<ref>[https://web.archive.org/web/20120918064032/http://www.pokemon.com/de/pokedex/ Pokémon.com Pokédex (German; archive)]</ref> | ||
|id=Kategori | |||
|it=Categoria<ref name="PMD" /><ref name="BW" /><ref name="B2W2" /><ref name="XY" /><ref name="ORAS" /><ref name="Dex" /><br>Specie<ref>[https://web.archive.org/web/20120122031300/http://www.pokemon.com/it/pokedex/ Pokémon.com Pokédex (Italian; archive)]</ref> | |it=Categoria<ref name="PMD" /><ref name="BW" /><ref name="B2W2" /><ref name="XY" /><ref name="ORAS" /><ref name="Dex" /><br>Specie<ref>[https://web.archive.org/web/20120122031300/http://www.pokemon.com/it/pokedex/ Pokémon.com Pokédex (Italian; archive)]</ref> | ||
|ko=분류 ''Bullyu''<ref name="PMD" /><ref name="B2W2" /><ref name="XY" /><ref name="ORAS" /><ref>[http://pokedex.pokemonkorea.co.kr/ Pokémon Korea Pokédex (Korean)]</ref> | |ko=분류 ''Bullyu''<ref name="PMD" /><ref name="B2W2" /><ref name="XY" /><ref name="ORAS" /><ref>[http://pokedex.pokemonkorea.co.kr/ Pokémon Korea Pokédex (Korean)]</ref> | ||
|ms=Kategori | |||
|no=Art<ref name="Dex" /> | |no=Art<ref name="Dex" /> | ||
|pt_br=Categoria<ref name="Dex" /><br> | |pt_br=Tipo{{tt|*|The Official Pokémon Handbook}}<br>Categoria<ref name="Dex" /><br>Espécies<ref>[https://web.archive.org/web/20130424232456/http://www.pokemon.com/br/pokedex/ Pokémon.com Pokédex (Brazillian Portuguese; 2013 archive)]</ref><br>Espécie<ref>[https://wayback.archive.org/web/20160402053705/http://www.pokemon.com/br/pokedex/ Pokémon.com Pokédex (Brazillian Portuguese; 2016 archive)]</ref> | ||
|ru=Категория ''Kategoriya''<ref name="SM" /><ref>https://www.nintendo.ru/-/Nintendo-3DS/Pokemon-Sun-1092368.html#Pok_mon</ref><br>Вид ''Vid''<ref name="Dex" /> | |ru=Категория ''Kategoriya''<ref name="SM" /><ref>https://www.nintendo.ru/-/Nintendo-3DS/Pokemon-Sun-1092368.html#Pok_mon</ref><br>Вид ''Vid''<ref name="Dex" /> | ||
|es=Categoría<ref name="PMD" /><ref name="BW" /><ref name="B2W2" /><ref name="XY" /><ref name="ORAS" /><ref name="SM" /><ref name="Dex" /><br>Especie<ref>[https://web.archive.org/web/20120904150703/http://www.pokemon.com/es/pokedex/ Pokémon.com Pokédex (Spanish; archive)]</ref> | |es=Categoría<ref name="PMD" /><ref name="BW" /><ref name="B2W2" /><ref name="XY" /><ref name="ORAS" /><ref name="SM" /><ref name="Dex" /><br>Especie<ref>[https://web.archive.org/web/20120904150703/http://www.pokemon.com/es/pokedex/ Pokémon.com Pokédex (Spanish; archive)]</ref> | ||
|sv=Kategori<ref name="Dex" /><br>Art{{tt|*|The Official Pokémon Handbook}} | |sv=Kategori<ref name="Dex" /><br>Art{{tt|*|The Official Pokémon Handbook}} | ||
|th=ชนิด ''Chanit'' | |||
|vi=Chủng loại<br>Phân loại | |||
|pt=Tipo{{tt|*|Blue Rescue Team manual}} | |||
}} | }} | ||
Line 5,542: | Line 5,801: | ||
[[de:Kategorie]] | [[de:Kategorie]] | ||
[[fr:Liste des Pokémon par | [[es:Categoría]] | ||
[[fr:Liste des Pokémon par famille]] | |||
[[it:Categoria]] | [[it:Categoria]] | ||
[[ | [[ja:ぶんるい一覧]] | ||
[[zh:分类]] | [[zh:分类]] |
edits