19,426
edits
Han Ji-Wan (talk | contribs) m (→Name origin: I don't know where this person got "orange flower") |
m (→Name origin: This is why there is hanja, besides considering the names in other languages, I don't see what this has to do with "lamplight".) |
||
Line 113: | Line 113: | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 등화시티 ''Deunghwa | | 등화시티 ''Deunghwa City'' | ||
| 등화 (''deunghwa'' | | 등화 (橙花) ''deunghwa'' literally means ''orange flower''. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and mainland China}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and mainland China}}) | ||
| 橙華市/橙华市 ''Chénghuá Shì'' | | 橙華市/橙华市 ''Chénghuá Shì'' | ||
| Alternate spelling of ''Touka''. Literally means "Orange magnificent city". Alternatively, 橙華 can also mean ''orange blossoms''. | | Alternate spelling of ''Touka''. Literally means "Orange magnificent city". Alternatively, 橙華 can also mean ''orange blossoms''. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
| 橙華市 ''Cháangfā Síh'' | |||
| Same as Mandarin name. | |||
|} | |} | ||