52,562
edits
m (Bot: Adding es:Señor Fuji) |
m (→Names) |
||
Line 238: | Line 238: | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|Japanese | |Japanese | ||
|フジ{{tt|老人|ろうじん}} | |フジ{{tt|老人|ろうじん}} ''Elder Fuji'' | ||
|From フジ ''Fuji'', ''{{wp|Wisteria}}'', a genus of plants with purple flowers. This may be because he lives in [[Lavender Town|Cion Town]], named for the purple color of a flower. | |From フジ ''Fuji'', ''{{wp|Wisteria}}'', a genus of plants with purple flowers. This may be because he lives in [[Lavender Town|Cion Town]], named for the purple color of a flower. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
Line 246: | Line 246: | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|Korean | |Korean | ||
|등나무노인 | |등나무노인 ''Elder Deung-namu'' | ||
|From 등나무 ''Deung | |From 등나무 ''Deung-namu'', the Korean name for ''{{wp|Wisteria floribunda}}'', the "Japanese Wisteria" | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan}}) | |Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | ||
|富士老人 | |富士老人 ''Elder Fùshì'' | ||
|From 富士 ''Fuji'', possibly relating to {{wp|Mount Fuji|Mt. Fuji}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
|富士老人 ''Elder Fusih'' | |||
|From 富士 ''Fuji'', possibly relating to {{wp|Mount Fuji|Mt. Fuji}} | |From 富士 ''Fuji'', possibly relating to {{wp|Mount Fuji|Mt. Fuji}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" |