19,415
edits
m (→Sprites) |
m (→Names) |
||
Line 772: | Line 772: | ||
| Marshal | | Marshal | ||
| From ''{{wp|martial arts}}'' | | From ''{{wp|martial arts}}'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| German | | German | ||
| Eugen | | Eugen | ||
| From ''Eugenia javanica'', a {{wp|Synonym (taxonomy)|synonym}} to wax apple | | From ''Eugenia javanica'', a {{wp|Synonym (taxonomy)|synonym}} to wax apple | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Lotto | |||
| From ''lotta'' (Italian for fight) and possibly ''loto'' ({{wp|Nelumbo nucifera|lotus}}, referring to the 蓮 in his Japanese name) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| French | |||
| Kunz | |||
| From the genus ''{{wp|Kunzea}}'' and possibly ''Kampfkunst'' (German for martial arts) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Marzio | | Marzio | ||
| From ''arte marziale'' (martial arts) | | From ''arte marziale'' (martial arts) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 연무 ''Yeonmu'' | | 연무 ''Yeonmu'' | ||
| Korean reading of both 蓮霧 (wax apple) and 練武 (practice martial arts) | | From the Korean reading of both 蓮霧 (wax apple) and 練武 (practice martial arts) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | ||
|連武 / 连武 ''Liánwǔ'' | | 連武 / 连武 ''Liánwǔ'' | ||
|From 蓮霧 / 莲雾 ''liánwù'' (wax apple) and 練武 / 练武 ''liànwǔ'' (practice martial arts) | | rowspan="2" | From 蓮霧 / 莲雾 ''liánwù / lìhnmouh'' (wax apple) and 練武 / 练武 ''liànwǔ / lihnmóuh'' (practice martial arts) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | ||
|連武 ''Lìhnmóuh'' | | 連武 ''Lìhnmóuh'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Vietnamese | | Vietnamese | ||
| Renbu | | Renbu | ||
| | | Transcription of his Japanese name | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} |