52,556
edits
m (→Names) |
|||
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 426: | Line 426: | ||
==Names== | ==Names== | ||
{| class="roundy" style="float:left; background:#{{soulsilver color light}}; border:3px solid #{{soulsilver color}}" | {| class="roundy" style="float:left; background:#{{soulsilver color light}}; border:3px solid #{{soulsilver color}}" | ||
! Language | ! Language | ||
! Name | ! Name | ||
! Origin | ! Origin | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| コトネ ''Kotone'' | | コトネ ''Kotone'' | ||
| From 琴音 ''kotone'' | | From 琴音 ''kotone'' (sound of {{wp|Koto (musical instrument)|koto}}) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| English, German | | English, German | ||
| Lyra | | Lyra | ||
| From ''{{wp|lyre}}'' | | From ''{{wp|lyre}}'' | ||
|-style="background:#FFF" | |-style="background:#FFF" | ||
| French | | French | ||
| Célesta | | Célesta | ||
| From ''{{wp|celesta}}'' | | From ''{{wp|celesta}}'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Cetra | | Cetra | ||
| From ''{{wp|cetra}}'' | | From ''{{wp|cetra}}'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Spanish | | Spanish | ||
| Lira | | Lira | ||
| From ''lira'' | | From ''lira'' ({{wp|lyre}}) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 금선 ''Geumseon'' | | 금선 ''Geumseon'' | ||
| Means "[[wp:Traditional Korean musical instruments#Plucked| | | Means "[[wp:Traditional Korean musical instruments#Plucked|geum]] string" | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan}}) | ||
| 琴音 ''Qínyīn'' | | 琴音 ''Qínyīn'' | ||
| From 琴音 ''kotone''. Literally means "sound of {{wp|guqin|qin}}." 琴 | | rowspan="2" | From Japanese 琴音 ''kotone''. Literally means "sound of {{wp|guqin|qin}}." 琴 ''qín'' is also a general term for {{wp|free reed}}, {{wp|string instrument|string}} and {{wp|keyboard instrument|keyboard instruments}}. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
| 琴音 ''Kàhmyām'' | |||
|} | |} | ||