19,286
edits
mNo edit summary |
m (→Names) |
||
Line 876: | Line 876: | ||
| Korrina | | Korrina | ||
| Similar to her Japanese name. Also from ''K.O.'' and ''arena'' | | Similar to her Japanese name. Also from ''K.O.'' and ''arena'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| German | | German | ||
| Connie | | Connie | ||
| Similar to her Japanese name | | Similar to her Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Corelia | |||
| Similar to her Japanese name <!--Possibly from the plant genus ''Morelia'' plus the verb "correr" (to run)--> | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| French | |||
| Cornélia | |||
| Similar to her Japanese name <!--Possibly from ''{{wp|Cornus|cornel}}''--> | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Ornella | | Ornella | ||
| Similar to her Japanese name. <!--Possibly from ''orniello'', {{wp|Fraxinus ornus|manna ash}}--> | | Similar to her Japanese name. <!--Possibly from ''orniello'', {{wp|Fraxinus ornus|manna ash}}--> | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 코르니 ''Corni'' | | 코르니 ''Corni'' | ||
| | | Transcription of her Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan}}) | ||
| 可爾妮 ''Kě'ěrní'' | | 可爾妮 ''Kě'ěrní'' | ||
| | | Transcription of her Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|rowspan="2"| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |rowspan="2"| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | ||
| 可爾妮 ''Hóyíhnèih''{{tt|*|Games}} | | 可爾妮 ''Hóyíhnèih''{{tt|*|Games}} | ||
| Mandarin-based | | Mandarin-based transcription of her Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| 確魯妮 ''Koklóuhnèih''{{tt|*|Anime}} | | 確魯妮 ''Koklóuhnèih''{{tt|*|Anime}} | ||
| | | Transcription of her Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Russian | | Russian |