19,292
edits
m (→Name origin) |
|||
Line 196: | Line 196: | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| ヨスガシティ ''Yosuga City'' | | ヨスガシティ ''Yosuga City'' | ||
| From 縁 ''yosuga'' | | From 縁 ''yosuga'' (homeland) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Hearthome City | | Hearthome City | ||
| From the expression ''home is where the heart is'' | | From the expression ''home is where the heart is'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| German | | German | ||
| Herzhofen | | Herzhofen | ||
| From ''Herz'' (heart) and the suffix ''-hofen'' (court) | | From ''Herz'' (heart) and the suffix ''-hofen'' (court) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|rowspan="2"| Spanish | |rowspan="2"| Spanish | ||
| Ciudad Corazón | | Ciudad Corazón | ||
|rowspan="2"| From ''corazón'' (heart) | |rowspan="2"| From ''corazón'' (heart) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Ciudad Corazonada{{tt|*|Latin American dub}} | | Ciudad Corazonada{{tt|*|Latin American dub}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| French | |||
| Unionpolis | |||
| From ''union'' and the Greek suffix ''-{{wp|polis}}'' (city) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Italian | |||
| Cuoripoli | |||
| From ''cuore'' (heart) and the suffix ''-poli'' (city) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 연고시티 ''Yeongo City'' | | 연고시티 ''Yeongo City'' | ||
| From 연고지 (緣故地) ''yeongoji'' | | From 연고지 (緣故地) ''yeongoji'' (homeland) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| rowspan="2" | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | |||
| 家緣市 ''Jiāyuán Shì''{{tt|*|Games}} | |||
| From 家園 ''jiāyuán'' (homeland) and 緣 ''yuán'' ({{wp|yuanfen|affinity}}) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 緣之市 / 缘之市 ''Yuán-zhī Shì''{{tt|*|Pre-Gen VII Media}} | |||
| From 緣 / 缘 ''yuán'' (affinity) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt| | | rowspan="2" | Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | ||
| | | 家緣市 ''Gāyùhn Síh''{{tt|*|Games}} | ||
| From 緣 | | From 家園 ''gāyùhn'' (homeland) and 緣 ''yùhn'' (affinity) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| 緣之市 ''Yùhn-jī Síh''{{tt|*|Pre-Gen VII Media}} | |||
| 緣之市 ''Yùhn-jī Síh'' | | From 緣 ''yùhn'' (affinity) | ||
| From 緣 ''yùhn'' | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Polish | | Polish | ||
Line 238: | Line 244: | ||
| Russian | | Russian | ||
| Хартхоум Сити ''Harthoum Siti'' | | Хартхоум Сити ''Harthoum Siti'' | ||
| Transcription of English name | | Transcription of its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Vietnamese | | Vietnamese | ||
| Thành phố Yosuga | | Thành phố Yosuga | ||
| | | Transcription of its Japanese name | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} |