19,292
edits
m (→Sprites) |
m (→Names) |
||
Line 636: | Line 636: | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| ザクロ ''Zakuro'' | | ザクロ ''Zakuro'' | ||
| From 石榴 ''zakuro'' ({{wp|pomegranate}}), which contains the character 石 ''ishi'' ( | | From 石榴 ''zakuro'' ({{wp|pomegranate}}), which contains the character 石 ''ishi'' (stone)<!--In Christianity, pomegranate symbolizes resurrection and hope of eternal life.--><ref name="Matsumiya's Twitter">[https://twitter.com/matsumiyan/status/402062343082754050 Matsumiya's Twitter]</ref> | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| English | | English | ||
Line 642: | Line 642: | ||
| From ''{{wp|granite}}'' and ''pomegranate'' | | From ''{{wp|granite}}'' and ''pomegranate'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| | | German, Spanish,<br>Italian, French | ||
| Lino | | Lino | ||
| From the genus ''{{wp|Linum}}'' (flax) | | From the genus ''{{wp|Linum}}'' (flax) | ||
Line 648: | Line 648: | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 자크로 ''Jakeuro'' | | 자크로 ''Jakeuro'' | ||
| | | Transcription of his Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan}}) | ||
| 查克洛 ''Chákèluò'' | | 查克洛 ''Chákèluò'' | ||
| | | Transcription of his Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | | rowspan="2"| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | ||
| 則琥洛 ''Jākfúlok'' | | 查克洛 ''Chàhhāklok''{{tt|*|Games}} | ||
| | | Mandarin-based transcription of his Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| 則琥洛 ''Jākfúlok''{{tt|*|Anime}} | |||
| Transcription of his Japanese name. Possibly from 琥珀 ''fúpaak'' (amber). | |||
|} | |} | ||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
{{-}} | {{-}} |