42,603
edits
Line 235: | Line 235: | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Gender differences=== | ===Gender differences=== | ||
{{main|List of Pokémon with gender differences}} | {{main|List of Pokémon with gender differences}} | ||
[[Generation IV]] premiered minimal differences in sprite between two Pokémon of the same species. For example, a male {{p|Raichu}} will have the full tail seen in previous games, while the female is missing the very tip of it. [[Generation V|Generations V]] and {{gen|VI}} would introduce Pokémon with more drastic differences in appearance. | [[Generation IV]] premiered minimal differences in sprite between two Pokémon of the same species. For example, a male {{p|Raichu}} will have the full tail seen in previous games, while the female is missing the very tip of it. [[Generation V|Generations V]] and {{gen|VI}} would introduce Pokémon with more drastic differences in appearance. | ||
The only Pokémon with gender differences that are not just aesthetic | The only two Pokémon with gender differences that are not just aesthetic are {{p|Meowstic}} and {{P|Indeedee}}, who have different learnsets and sets of [[Ability|Abilities]] depending on its gender. | ||
===Meowstic=== | |||
The male Meowstic has {{a|Prankster}} and the female Meowstic has {{a|Competitive}} as its Hidden Ability. Furthermore the male Meowstic learns mostly [[status move]]s, with all of its gender-exclusive moves being status moves, while at the same levels, the female Meowstic learns mostly [[special move]]s, with only one of its gender-exclusive moves, {{m|Me First}}, being a status move. Below are Meowstic's learnsets. | |||
{| style="margin:auto" | |||
| | |||
{{Compare|name=Meowstic|forme=Male|type=Psychic|image=678Meowstic-Male|ab=Keen Eye|ab2=Infiltrator|abd=Prankster|HP=74|Attack=48|Defense=76|SpAtk=83|SpDef=81|Speed=104}} | |||
| | |||
{{Compare|name=Meowstic|forme=Female|type=Psychic|image=678Meowstic-Female|ab=Keen Eye|ab2=Infiltrator|abd=Competitive|HP=74|Attack=48|Defense=76|SpAtk=83|SpDef=81|Speed=104}} | |||
|} | |||
{| style="text-align:center; margin:auto; width:auto; background:#{{psychic color}}; {{roundy|10px}} border:3px solid #{{psychic color dark}}" | {| style="text-align:center; margin:auto; width:auto; background:#{{psychic color}}; {{roundy|10px}} border:3px solid #{{psychic color dark}}" | ||
Line 247: | Line 256: | ||
| style="background:#{{Psychic color light}}; {{roundytr|5px}}" | [[File:678Meowstic-Female.png|96px]]<br>{{pcolor|Meowstic|{{Psychic color dark}}}}{{color|{{psychic color dark}}|♀}}<br><small>{{typecolor|Psychic}}</small> | | style="background:#{{Psychic color light}}; {{roundytr|5px}}" | [[File:678Meowstic-Female.png|96px]]<br>{{pcolor|Meowstic|{{Psychic color dark}}}}{{color|{{psychic color dark}}|♀}}<br><small>{{typecolor|Psychic}}</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" style="text-align:right; background:#{{psychic color dark}}" | {{color|{{psychic color light}}|1}} | ||
| style="background:#{{normal color light}}" | ''{{mcolor|Mean Look|{{normal color dark}}}}'' | | style="background:#{{normal color light}}" | ''{{mcolor|Mean Look|{{normal color dark}}}}'' | ||
| style="background:#{{grass color light}}" | {{mcolor|Magical Leaf|{{grass color dark}}}} | | style="background:#{{grass color light}}" | {{mcolor|Magical Leaf|{{grass color dark}}}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 261: | Line 264: | ||
| colspan="2" style="background:#{{normal color light}}" | ''{{mcolor|Leer|{{normal color dark}}}}'' | | colspan="2" style="background:#{{normal color light}}" | ''{{mcolor|Leer|{{normal color dark}}}}'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" style="background:#{{normal color light}}" | {{mcolor| | | colspan="2" style="background:#{{normal color light}}" | {{mcolor|Fake Out|{{normal color dark}}}} | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" style="background:#{{fairy color light}}" | {{mcolor|Disarming Voice|{{fairy color dark}}}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right; background:#{{psychic color dark}}" | {{color|{{psychic color light}}|9}} | |||
| colspan="2" style="background:#{{psychic color light}}" | '''{{mcolor|Confusion|{{psychic color dark}}}}''' | | colspan="2" style="background:#{{psychic color light}}" | '''{{mcolor|Confusion|{{psychic color dark}}}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right; background:#{{psychic color dark}}" | {{color|{{psychic color light}}| | | style="text-align:right; background:#{{psychic color dark}}" | {{color|{{psychic color light}}|12}} | ||
| style="background:#{{normal color light}}" | ''{{mcolor|Helping Hand|{{normal color dark}}}}'' | |||
| style="background:#{{psychic color light}}" | '''{{mcolor|Stored Power|{{psychic color dark}}}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right; background:#{{psychic color dark}}" | {{color|{{psychic color light}}|15}} | |||
| style="background:#{{fairy color light}}" | ''{{mcolor|Charm|{{fairy color dark}}}}'' | |||
| style="background:#{{electric color light}}" | {{mcolor|Charge Beam|{{psychic color dark}}}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right; background:#{{psychic color dark}}" | {{color|{{psychic color light}}|18}} | |||
| colspan="2" style="background:#{{normal color light}}" | {{mcolor|Covet|{{normal color dark}}}} | | colspan="2" style="background:#{{normal color light}}" | {{mcolor|Covet|{{normal color dark}}}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right; background:#{{psychic color dark}}" | {{color|{{psychic color light}}| | | style="text-align:right; background:#{{psychic color dark}}" | {{color|{{psychic color light}}|21}} | ||
| colspan="2" style="background:#{{psychic color light}}" | | | colspan="2" style="background:#{{psychic color light}}" | {{mcolor|Psybeam|{{psychic color dark}}}} | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right; background:#{{psychic color dark}}" | {{color|{{psychic color light}}|24}} | |||
| colspan="2" style="background:#{{dark color light}}" | {{mcolor|Sucker Punch|{{dark color dark}}}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right; background:#{{psychic color dark}}" | {{color|{{psychic color light}}|29}} | |||
| colspan="2" style="background:#{{psychic color light}}" | ''{{mcolor|Role Play|{{psychic color dark}}}}'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right; background:#{{psychic color dark}}" | {{color|{{psychic color light}}| | | rowspan=2 style="text-align:right; background:#{{psychic color dark}}" | {{color|{{psychic color light}}|34}} | ||
| colspan="2" style="background:#{{psychic color light}}" | ''{{mcolor|Light Screen|{{psychic color dark}}}}'' | | colspan="2" style="background:#{{psychic color light}}" | ''{{mcolor|Light Screen|{{psychic color dark}}}}'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right; background:#{{psychic color dark}}" | {{color|{{psychic color light}}| | | colspan="2" style="background:#{{psychic color light}}" | ''{{mcolor|Reflect|{{psychic color dark}}}}'' | ||
| colspan="2" style="background:#{{psychic color light}}" | '''{{mcolor| | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right; background:#{{psychic color dark}}" | {{color|{{psychic color light}}|39}} | |||
| colspan="2" style="background:#{{psychic color light}}" | '''{{mcolor|Psyshock|{{psychic color dark}}}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right; background:#{{psychic color dark}}" | {{color|{{psychic color light}}|44}} | |||
| style="background:#{{psychic color light}}" | ''{{mcolor|Imprison|{{psychic color dark}}}}'' | |||
| style="background:#{{psychic color light}}" | '''{{mcolor|Extrasensory|{{psychic color dark}}}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right; background:#{{psychic color dark}}" | {{color|{{psychic color light}}|49}} | |||
| style="background:#{{fighting color light}}" | ''{{mcolor|Quick Guard|{{fighting color dark}}}}'' | |||
| style="background:#{{ghost color light}}" | {{mcolor|Shadow Ball|{{ghost color dark}}}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right; background:#{{psychic color dark}}" | {{color|{{psychic color light}}|54}} | |||
| colspan="2" style="background:#{{psychic color light}}" | '''{{mcolor|Psychic|{{psychic color dark}}}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:right; background:#{{psychic color dark}}" | {{color|{{psychic color light}}|59}} | |||
| style="background:#{{fairy color light}}" | ''{{mcolor|Misty Terrain|{{fairy color dark}}}}'' | |||
| style="background:#{{ghost color light}}" | '''{{mcolor|Future Sight|{{ghost color dark}}}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" style="background:#{{psychic color dark}}; color:#{{psychic color light}}; {{roundybottom|5px}}"| <small>Moves in '''bold''' are {{color2|{{psychic color light}}|Same-type attack bonus|STAB}}. Moves in ''italics'' do no damage.</small> | |||
|} | |||
===Indeedee=== | |||
Indeedee varies wider by gender than Meowstic, with Male and Female Indeedee having slighty different base stats. Male Indeedee have more {{stat|Attack}}, {{stat|Special Attack}}, and {{stat|Speed}}, while female Indeedee have more {{stat|Defense}}, {{stat|Special Defense}}, and {{stat|HP}}. While both genders of Indeedee are more suited towards support roles with access to many [[status move]]s, Male Indeedee have exclusive access to moves such as the [[Egg Move]] {{m|Fake Out}} that hinder the opponent, while female Indeedee have more options suited towards aiding allies in [[Double Battle]]s, such as {{m|Follow Me}}. | |||
{| style="margin:auto" | |||
| | |||
{{Compare|name=Meowstic|forme=Male|type=Psychic|type2=Normal|image=876Indeedee-Male|ab=Inner Focus|ab2=Synchronize|abd=Psychic Surge|HP=60|Attack=65|Defense=55|SpAtk=105|SpDef=95|Speed=95}} | |||
| | |||
{{Compare|name=Meowstic|forme=Female|type=Psychic|type2=Normal|image=876Indeedee-Female|ab=Own Tempo|ab2=Synchronize|abd=Psychic Surge|HP=70|Attack=55|Defense=65|SpAtk=95|SpDef=105|Speed=85}} | |||
|} | |||
{| style="text-align:center; margin:auto; width:auto; background:#{{psychic color}}; {{roundy|10px}} border:3px solid #{{Normal color dark}}" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#{{Normal color dark}}; {{roundytl|5px}}" | {{color2|{{Normal color light}}|Level|Lv.}} | |||
| style="background:#{{Psychic color light}}" | [[File:876Indeedee-Male.png|96px]]<br>{{pcolor|Indeedee|{{psychic color dark}}}}{{color|{{psychic color dark}}|♂}}<br><small>{{typecolor|Psychic}}{{typecolor|Normal}}</small> | |||
| style="background:#{{Psychic color light}}; {{roundytr|5px}}" | [[File:876Indeedee-Female.png|96px]]<br>{{pcolor|Indeedee|{{Psychic color dark}}}}{{color|{{psychic color dark}}|♀}}<br><small>{{typecolor|Psychic}}{{typecolor|Normal}}</small> | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align:right; background:#{{Normal color dark}}" | {{color|{{Normal color light}}|1}} | |||
| colspan="2" style="background:#{{psychic color light}}" | '''{{mcolor|Stored Power|{{psychic color dark}}}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" style="background:#{{normal color light}}" | ''{{mcolor|Play Nice|{{normal color dark}}}}'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right; background:#{{ | | style="text-align:right; background:#{{Normal color dark}}" | {{color|{{Normal color light}}|5}} | ||
| colspan="2" style="background:#{{normal color light}}" | {{mcolor| | | colspan="2" style="background:#{{normal color light}}" | ''{{mcolor|Encore|{{normal color dark}}}}'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right; background:#{{ | | style="text-align:right; background:#{{Normal color dark}}" | {{color|{{Normal color light}}|10}} | ||
| colspan="2" style="background:#{{fairy color light}}" | {{mcolor|Disarming Voice|{{fairy color dark}}}} | | colspan="2" style="background:#{{fairy color light}}" | {{mcolor|Disarming Voice|{{fairy color dark}}}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right; background:#{{ | | style="text-align:right; background:#{{Normal color dark}}" | {{color|{{Normal color light}}|15}} | ||
| colspan="2" style="background:#{{psychic color light}}" | | | colspan="2" style="background:#{{psychic color light}}" | ''{{mcolor|Psybeam|{{psychic color dark}}}}'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right; background:#{{ | | style="text-align:right; background:#{{Normal color dark}}" | {{color|{{Normal color light}}|20}} | ||
| style="background:#{{ | | colspan="2" style="background:#{{normal color light}}" | ''{{mcolor|Helping Hand|{{normal color dark}}}}'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right; background:#{{ | | style="text-align:right; background:#{{Normal color dark}}" | {{color|{{Normal color light}}|25}} | ||
| style="background:#{{ | | style="background:#{{normal color light}}" | ''{{mcolor|After You|{{normal color dark}}}}'' | ||
| style="background:#{{ | | style="background:#{{normal color light}}" | ''{{mcolor|Follow Me|{{normal color dark}}}}'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right; background:#{{ | | style="text-align:right; background:#{{Normal color dark}}" | {{color|{{Normal color light}}|30}} | ||
| | | colspan="2" style="background:#{{grass color light}}" | ''{{mcolor|Aromatherapy|{{grass color dark}}}}'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right; background:#{{ | | style="text-align:right; background:#{{Normal color dark}}" | {{color|{{Normal color light}}|35}} | ||
| colspan="2" style="background:#{{psychic color light}}" | '''{{mcolor|Psychic|{{psychic color dark}}}}''' | | colspan="2" style="background:#{{psychic color light}}" | '''{{mcolor|Psychic|{{psychic color dark}}}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right; background:#{{ | | style="text-align:right; background:#{{Normal color dark}}" | {{color|{{Normal color light}}|40}} | ||
| colspan="2" style="background:#{{psychic color light}}" | ''{{mcolor| | | colspan="2" style="background:#{{psychic color light}}" | ''{{mcolor|Calm Mind|{{psychic color dark}}}}'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right; background:#{{ | | style="text-align:right; background:#{{Normal color dark}}" | {{color|{{Normal color light}}|45}} | ||
| | | style="background:#{{psychic color light}}" | ''{{mcolor|Power Split|{{psychic color dark}}}}'' | ||
| style="background:#{{psychic color light}}" | ''{{mcolor|Guard Split|{{psychic color dark}}}}'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right; background:#{{ | | style="text-align:right; background:#{{Normal color dark}}" | {{color|{{Normal color light}}|50}} | ||
| | | colspan="2" style="background:#{{psychic color light}}" | ''{{mcolor|Psychic Terrain|{{psychic color dark}}}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:right; background:#{{ | | style="text-align:right; background:#{{Normal color dark}}" | {{color|{{Normal color light}}|55}} | ||
| style="background:#{{ | | style="background:#{{normal color light}}" | '''{{mcolor|Last Resort|{{normal color dark}}}}''' | ||
| style="background:#{{ | | style="background:#{{normal color light}}" | ''{{mcolor|Healing Wish|{{normal color dark}}}}'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="3" style="background:#{{ | | colspan="3" style="background:#{{Normal color dark}}; color:#{{Normal color light}}; {{roundybottom|5px}}"| <small>Moves in '''bold''' are {{color2|{{Normal color light}}|Same-type attack bonus|STAB}}. Moves in ''italics'' do no damage.</small> | ||
|} | |} | ||