19,356
edits
m (→Names) |
|||
Line 803: | Line 803: | ||
! Origin | ! Origin | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Japanese | | Japanese | ||
|メリッサ | | メリッサ ''Melissa'' | ||
|From ''{{wp|Melissa (plant)|Melissa}}'' | | From the genus''{{wp|Melissa (plant)|Melissa}}'' and the name ''{{wp|Melissa}}'' (a name of Western origin that denotes her status as an immigrant) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|English, Spanish | | English, Spanish | ||
|Fantina | | Fantina | ||
| | | From ''phantom'' and possibly ''{{wp|Tango (dance)|fantasia}}'' (show tango) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | German | ||
| | | Lamina | ||
| | | From ''{{wp|Lamia (mythology)|Lamia}}'', a Greek mythological spirit | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | French | ||
| | | Kiméra | ||
|From ''{{wp| | | From ''{{wp|chimera}}'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Italian | | Italian | ||
|Fannie | | Fannie | ||
| | | From ''fantasma'' (phantom) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Korean | | Korean | ||
|멜리사 | | 멜리사 ''Melissa'' | ||
| | | Transcription of her Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | ||
|梅麗莎 / 梅丽莎 | | 梅麗莎 / 梅丽莎 ''Méilìshā'' | ||
| | | Transcription of her Japanese name. Possibly from 美麗 / 美丽 ''měilì'' (beautiful) and 魅力 ''mèilì'' (charm, enchantment). | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Russian | | Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | ||
|Фантина ''Fantina'' | | 梅麗莎 ''Mùihlàihsā'' | ||
|Transcription of English name | | Transcription of her Japanese name. Contains 麗 ''làih'' (beautiful). | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Russian | |||
| Фантина ''Fantina'' | |||
| Transcription of her English name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Vietnamese | | Vietnamese | ||
| Melissa | | Melissa | ||
| | | Transcription of her Japanese name | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} |