229,736
edits
RikkiKitsune (talk | contribs) (→Diamond & Pearl series: For some odd reason, the first eyecatch was replaced by Brock's one and it became second in DP125, so just organizing to put this up.) |
|||
(152 intermediate revisions by 53 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{search|the anime transitional feature|the images seen in some games when locations are entered|location preview}} | ||
An '''eyecatch''' is a transitional feature | An '''{{wp|Bumper (broadcasting)#Japan|eyecatch}}''' (Japanese: '''アイキャッチ''' ''eyecatch'') is a transitional feature in the [[Pokémon anime]] that appears between {{wp|Television advertisement|commercial break}}s during an [[episode]]. Sometimes, the 12 seconds available are used for two 6-second eyecatches or a single 12-second eyecatch. | ||
The only eyecatch retained for Western audiences was ''Dare da?'' (Japanese, kana: だれだ?; translation: ''Who is it?''), which became ''[[Who's That Pokémon?]]''. Unlike its Japanese counterpart, it continued well into the {{series|Advanced Generation}}, ending with ''[[AG040|Watt's with Wattson?]]''. It was replaced by ''[[Pokémon Trainer's Choice]]'', starting with ''[[AG041|What You Seed is What You Get]]'' and ending with ''[[AG145|Pasta La Vista]]'', when eyecatches disappeared in the [[dub]]. ''Who's That Pokémon?'' later returned in ''[[BW001|In The Shadow of Zekrom!]].'' With that, the English dub episodes of {{series|Diamond & Pearl}} are the only ones with no eyecatch entirely. | |||
===First | ==List of eyecatches== | ||
< | ===Japanese=== | ||
{| width="70%" style="margin:auto; background: #1d2c5e; {{roundy}}; border: 5px solid #ffcb05" | |||
</ | |- | ||
=== | ! style="background:#3467af; {{roundytl|5px}}" | {{color|1d2c5e|Name}} | ||
< | ! style="background:#3467af" | {{color|1d2c5e|First half}} | ||
! style="background:#3467af" | {{color|1d2c5e|Last half}} | |||
</ | ! style="background:#3467af; {{roundytr|5px}}" | {{color|1d2c5e|Episodes}} | ||
=== | |- | ||
< | ! colspan="4" style="background:#{{kanto color dark}}" | {{color2|{{kanto color light}}|Original series|Original}} | ||
|- | |||
</ | | style="background:#fff" | [[Who's That Pokémon?|''Dare da?'']] | ||
| <center>[[File:Dare da EP001 before.png|200px]]</center> | |||
| <center>[[File:Dare da EP001.png|200px]]</center> | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[EP001]] - [[EP191]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#fff" rowspan="2" | [[Who's That Pokémon?|''Pocket Monster TV'']] | |||
| <center>[[File:PMTV EP192 before.png|200px]]</center> | |||
| <center>[[File:PMTV EP192.png|200px]]</center> | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[EP192]] - [[EP210]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:PMTV EP199 before.png|266px]] | |||
| [[File:PMTV EP199.png|266px]] | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[EP211]] - [[EP274]]<br />([[EP192]] - [[EP274]] on VHS) | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="4" style="background:#{{hoenn color dark}}" | {{color2|{{hoenn color light}}|Advanced Generation series|Advanced Generation}} | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" style="text-align:center; background:#fff" | N/A | |||
| <center>[[File:AG eyecatch 1.png|200px]]</center> | |||
| <center>[[File:AG eyecatch 2.png|200px]]</center> | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[AG001]] - [[AG002]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>[[File:AG eyecatch 3.png|200px]]</center> | |||
| <center>[[File:AG eyecatch 4.png|200px]]</center> | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[AG003]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>[[File:AG eyecatch 5.png|200px]]</center> | |||
| <center>[[File:AG eyecatch 6.png|200px]]</center> | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[AG004]] - [[AG104]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>[[File:AG eyecatch 7.png|200px]]</center> | |||
| <center>[[File:AG eyecatch 8.png|200px]]</center> | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[AG105]], [[AG109]], [[AG116]], [[AG119]], [[AG123]], [[AG127]], [[AG132]], [[AG138]], [[AG141]], [[AG145]], [[AG146]], [[AG148]], [[AG151]], [[AG154]], [[AG158]], [[AG164]], [[AG166]], [[AG169]], [[AG175]], [[AG179]], [[AG183]], [[AG187]], [[AG191]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>[[File:AG eyecatch 9.png|200px]]</center> | |||
| <center>[[File:AG eyecatch 10.png|200px]]</center> | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[AG106]], [[AG110]], [[AG114]], [[AG121]], [[AG128]], [[AG135]], [[AG140]], [[AG149]], [[AG153]], [[AG157]], [[AG162]], [[AG167]], [[AG171]], [[AG176]], [[AG182]], [[AG186]], [[AG192]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>[[File:AG eyecatch 11.png|200px]]</center> | |||
| <center>[[File:AG eyecatch 12.png|200px]]</center> | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[AG107]], [[AG111]], [[AG113]], [[AG118]], [[AG124]], [[AG126]], [[AG129]], [[AG131]]<!--Not sure on this one-->, [[AG133]], [[AG136]], [[AG139]], [[AG144]], [[AG150]], [[AG155]], [[AG160]], [[AG161]], [[AG165]], [[AG170]], [[AG172]], [[AG177]], [[AG180]], [[AG185]], [[AG188]], [[AG190]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>[[File:AG eyecatch 13.png|200px]]</center> | |||
| <center>[[File:AG eyecatch 14.png|200px]]</center> | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[AG108]], [[AG112]], [[AG115]], [[AG117]], [[AG120]], [[AG125]], [[AG130]], [[AG134]], [[AG137]], [[AG142]], [[AG143]], [[AG147]], [[AG152]], [[AG156]], [[AG159]], [[AG163]], [[AG168]], [[AG173]], [[AG174]], [[AG178]], [[AG181]], [[AG184]], [[AG189]] | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="4" style="background:#{{sinnoh color dark}}" | {{color2|{{sinnoh color light}}|Diamond & Pearl series|Diamond & Pearl}} | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="13" style="text-align:center; background:#fff" | N/A | |||
| <center>[[File:DP eyecatch 1.png|200px]]</center> | |||
| <center>[[File:DP eyecatch 2.png|200px]]</center> | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[DP001]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>[[File:DP eyecatch 3.png|200px]]</center> | |||
| <center>[[File:DP eyecatch 4.png|200px]]</center> | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[DP002]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>[[File:DP eyecatch 5.png|200px]]</center> | |||
| <center>[[File:DP eyecatch 6.png|200px]]</center> | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[DP003]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>[[File:DP eyecatch 7.png|200px]]</center> | |||
| <center>[[File:DP eyecatch 8.png|200px]]</center> | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[DP004]] - [[DP010]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>[[File:DP eyecatch 9.png|200px]]</center> | |||
| <center>[[File:DP eyecatch 10.png|200px]]</center> | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[DP011]] - [[DP120]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DP eyecatch 11.png|266px]] | |||
| [[File:DP eyecatch 12.png|266px]] | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[DP121]] - [[DP124]], [[DP126]] - [[DP132]], [[DP134]], [[DP136]] - [[DP137]], [[DP139]] - [[DP141]], [[DP143]] - [[DP191]]<!--this isn't entirely true--> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DP eyecatch 13.png|266px]] | |||
| [[File:DP eyecatch 11.png|266px]] | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[DP125]], [[DP148]], [[DP190]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DP eyecatch 11.png|266px]] | |||
| [[File:DP eyecatch 13.png|266px]] | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[DP133]], [[DP168]], [[DP173]], [[DP183]], [[DP185]], [[DP187]], [[DP189]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DP eyecatch 14.png|266px]] | |||
| [[File:DP eyecatch 11.png|266px]] | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[DP135]], [[DP138]], [[DP142]], [[DP153]], [[DP172]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DP eyecatch 14.png|266px]] | |||
| [[File:DP eyecatch 12.png|266px]] | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[DP164]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:SS024 eyecatch.png|266px]] | |||
| [[File:SS024 eyecatch.png|266px]] | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[SS024]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:SS025 eyecatch.png|266px]] | |||
| [[File:SS025 eyecatch.png|266px]] | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[SS025]] | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="4" style="background:#{{unova color dark}}" | {{color2|{{unova color light}}|Best Wishes series|Best Wishes!}} | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align:center; background:#fff" | N/A | |||
| [[File:BW eyecatch.png|266px]] | |||
| [[File:BW eyecatch 2.png|266px]] | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[BW001]] - [[BW006]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:BW eyecatch 3.png|266px]] | |||
| [[File:BW eyecatch 4.png|266px]] | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[BW007]] - [[BW060]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[Who's That Pokémon?|''Dare da?'']] | |||
| [[File:Dare da BW061 before.png|266px]] | |||
| [[File:Dare da BW061.png|266px]] | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[BW061]] - [[BW142]] <br /> [[SS027]] - [[SS028]] | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="4" style="background:#{{kalos color dark}}" | {{color2|{{kalos color light}}|XY series|XY}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#fff" | ''[[Pokémon Quiz]]'' | |||
| [[File:Pokémon Quiz XY001 before.png|266px]] | |||
| [[File:Pokémon Quiz XY001.png|266px]] | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[XY001]] - [[XY140]] <br /> [[SS036]] - [[SS037]] | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="4" style="background:#{{alola color dark}}" | {{color2|{{alola color light}}|Sun & Moon series|Sun & Moon}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[Who's That Pokémon?|''Dare da?'']] | |||
| [[File:Dare da SM001 before.png|266px]] | |||
| [[File:Dare da SM001.png|266px]] | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[SM001]] - present | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="4" style="background:#3467af; {{roundybottom|5px}}" | | |||
|} | |||
== | ===English dub=== | ||
{| width="70%" style="margin:auto; background: #1d2c5e; {{roundy}}; border: 5px solid #ffcb05" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#3467af; {{roundytl|5px}}" | {{color|1d2c5e|Name}} | |||
! style="background:#3467af" | {{color|1d2c5e|First half}} | |||
! style="background:#3467af" | {{color|1d2c5e|Last half}} | |||
! style="background:#3467af; {{roundytr|5px}}" | {{color|1d2c5e|Episodes}} | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="4" style="background:#{{kanto color dark}}" | {{color2|{{kanto color light}}|Original series|Original}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#fff" rowspan="3" | ''[[Who's That Pokémon?]]'' | |||
| <center>[[File:WTP EP001 before.png|200px]]</center> | |||
| <center>[[File:WTP EP001.png|200px]]</center> | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[EP001]] - [[EP116]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>[[File:WTP EP117 before.png|200px]]</center> | |||
| <center>[[File:WTP EP117.png|200px]]</center> | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[EP117]] - [[EP157]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>[[File:WTP EP158 before.png|200px]]</center> | |||
| <center>[[File:WTP EP158.png|200px]]</center> | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[EP158]] - [[EP274]] | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="4" style="background:#{{hoenn color dark}}" | {{color2|{{hoenn color light}}|Advanced Generation series|Advanced}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#fff" | ''[[Who's That Pokémon?]]'' | |||
| <center>[[File:WTP AG001 before.png|200px]]</center> | |||
| <center>[[File:WTP AG001.png|200px]]</center> | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[AG001]] - [[AG040]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#fff" | ''[[Pokémon Trainer's Choice]]'' | |||
| <center>[[File:PTC AG041.png|200px]]</center> | |||
| <center>[[File:PokémonTrainersChoice Seviper.png|200px]]</center><!--Clearer images than the corresponding image of the first picture--> | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[AG041]] - [[AG145]] | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="4" style="background:#{{unova color dark}}" | {{color2|{{unova color light}}|Best Wishes series|Black & White}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#fff" | ''[[Who's That Pokémon?]]'' | |||
| [[File:WTP BW001 before.png|266px]] | |||
| [[File:WTP BW001.png|266px]] | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[BW001]] - [[BW142]] | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="4" style="background:#{{kalos color dark}}" | {{color2|{{kalos color light}}|XY series|The Series: XY}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#fff" | ''[[Who's That Pokémon?]]'' | |||
| [[File:WTP XY001 before.png|266px]] | |||
| [[File:WTP XY001.png|266px]] | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[XY001]] - [[XY140]], [[SS036]] | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="4" style="background:#{{alola color dark}}" | {{color2|{{alola color light}}|Sun & Moon series|The Series: Sun & Moon}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#fff" | ''[[Who's That Pokémon?]]'' | |||
| [[File:WTP SM002 before.png|266px]] | |||
| [[File:WTP SM002.png|266px]] | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[SM001]] - present | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="4" style="background:#3467af; {{roundybottom|5px}}" | | |||
|} | |||
{{-}} | |||
{{Project Anime notice|no}} | |||
[[Category:Anime segments]] | |||
[[it:Eyecatch]] | |||
[[zh:動畫過場]] | |||
[[ |