19,275
edits
m (→Name origin: Added Brazilian Portuguese from PS194) |
m (→Name origin) |
||
Line 166: | Line 166: | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| ムロタウン ''Muro Town'' | | ムロタウン ''Muro Town'' | ||
| From | | From 武 ''mu'' (martial arts) and 露 ''ro'' (dew) or possibly 榁 ''muro'' ({{wp|Juniperus rigida|temple juniper}}) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Dewford Town | | Dewford Town | ||
| From ''dew'' and ''{{wp|Ford (crossing)|ford}}'' | | From ''dew'' and ''{{wp|Ford (crossing)|ford}}'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| German | | German | ||
| Faustauhaven | | Faustauhaven | ||
| From ''Faust'' (fist), ''Tau'' (dew), and the suffix ''-haven'' (port) | | From ''Faust'' (fist), ''Tau'' (dew), and the suffix ''-haven'' (port) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Pueblo Azuliza | |||
| From ''azul'' (blue) and ''liza'' (battle) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| French | |||
| Myokara{{tt|*|Omega Ruby & Alpha Sapphire}}<br>Village Myokara{{tt|*|Ruby, Sapphire, Emerald}} | |||
| From μῦς ''mûs'' (Ancient Greek for muscle) and κᾰρδῐ́ᾱ ''kardíā'' (Ancient Greek for heart) or possibly ''karate'' | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Bluruvia | | Bluruvia | ||
| From ''blu'' | | From ''blu'' (blue) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 무로마을 ''Muro Maeul'' | | 무로마을 ''Muro Maeul'' | ||
| | | From 무 (武) ''mu'' (martial arts) and 로 (露) ''ro'' (dew) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | |||
| 武鬥鎮 / 武斗镇 ''Wǔdòu Zhèn'' | |||
| rowspan="2" | From 武 ''wǔ / móuh'' (martial arts) and 鬥 / 斗 ''dòu / dau'' (fight) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt| | | Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | ||
| | | 武鬥鎮 ''Móuhdau Jan'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Danish | | Danish | ||
| Dewford-øen | | Dewford-øen | ||
| From English name | | From its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Polish | | Polish | ||
| Dewford | | Dewford | ||
| From English name | | From its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Brazilian Portuguese | | Brazilian Portuguese | ||
| Cidade de Dewford | | Cidade de Dewford | ||
| From English name | | From its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Russian | | Russian | ||
| Остров Дьюфорд ''Ostrov D'yuford'' | | Остров Дьюфорд ''Ostrov D'yuford'' | ||
| From English name | | From its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Swedish | | Swedish | ||
| Dewford-ön | | Dewford-ön | ||
| From English name | | From its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Vietnamese | | Vietnamese | ||
| Thị trấn Muro | | Thị trấn Muro | ||
| | | Transcription of its Japanese name | ||
|} | |} | ||