19,292
edits
(→Names: French and German names (from their respective Wikis), no French translation for "Crys" - does she not have a short form of her name in French?) |
m (→Names) |
||
Line 544: | Line 544: | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | |Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | ||
|克麗絲 / 克丽丝 ''Kèlìsī | |克麗絲 / 克丽丝 ''Kèlìsī{{tt|*|Ching-Win Publishing and Jilin Publishing Reprint}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | ||
Line 581: | Line 581: | ||
|Japanese | |Japanese | ||
|ムーぴょん ''Mūpyon'' | |ムーぴょん ''Mūpyon'' | ||
|From ムチュール ''Muchul'' | |From ムチュール ''{{p|Smoochum|Muchul}}'' and {{tt|~ぴょん ''-pyon''|boing; common suffix among the nicknames of Crystal's Pokémon}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|English | |English | ||
|Chumee | |Chumee | ||
|From ''Smoochum'' | |From ''Smoochum'' and {{tt|''-ee''|common suffix among the nicknames of Crystal's Pokémon}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|French | |French | ||
|Lippou | |Lippou | ||
|From ''Lippouti'' | |From ''{{tt|Lippouti|Smoochum}}'' and {{tt|''-ou''|common suffix among the nicknames of Crystal's Pokémon}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|German | |German | ||
|Kussa | |Kussa | ||
|From ''Kussilla'' | |From ''{{tt|Kussilla|Smoochum}}'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Italian | |Italian | ||
Line 601: | Line 601: | ||
|Spanish | |Spanish | ||
|Smoopeon | |Smoopeon | ||
|From ''Smoochum'' | |From ''Smoochum'' and {{tt|''-peon''|common suffix among the nicknames of Crystal's Pokémon}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Korean | |Korean | ||
|뽀뽀뿅 ''Ppoppoppyong'' | |뽀뽀뿅 ''Ppoppoppyong'' | ||
|From 뽀뽀라 ''Ppoppora'' | |From {{tt|뽀뽀라 ''Ppoppora''|Smoochum}} and {{tt|~뿅 ''-pyong''|pop; common suffix among the nicknames of Crystal's Pokémon}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan}}) | |rowspan="2"|Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | ||
|迷唇蹦跳 ''Míchúnbèngtiào'' | |迷唇蹦跳 ''Míchúnbèngtiào'' | ||
|From 迷唇娃 ''Míchúnwá'' (Smoochum | |From {{tt|迷唇娃 ''Míchúnwá''|Smoochum}} and {{tt|~蹦跳 ''-bèngtiào''|bounce; common suffix among the nicknames of Crystal's Pokémon}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|阿迷 ''Ā Mí''{{tt|*|Jilin Publishing Reprint}}<br>迷蹦 ''Míbèng''{{tt|*|Jilin Publishing first edition}} | |||
|From {{tt|迷唇娃 ''Míchúnwá''|Smoochum}} <br>From {{tt|迷唇娃 ''Míchúnwá''|Smoochum}} and {{tt|~蹦 ''-bèng''|bounce; common suffix among the nicknames of Crystal's Pokémon}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
|迷唇蹦跳 ''Màihsèuhnbaahngtiu'' | |||
|From {{tt|迷唇娃 ''Màihsèuhnwā''|Smoochum}} and {{tt|~蹦跳 ''-baahngtiu''|bounce; common suffix among the nicknames of Crystal's Pokémon}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Brazilian Portuguese | |Brazilian Portuguese | ||
Line 617: | Line 624: | ||
|Vietnamese | |Vietnamese | ||
|Mupyon | |Mupyon | ||
|Transliteration of | |Transliteration of Japanese name | ||
|}{{-}} | |}{{-}} | ||
Line 629: | Line 636: | ||
|Japanese | |Japanese | ||
|パラぴょん ''Parapyon'' | |パラぴょん ''Parapyon'' | ||
|From パラセクト ''{{p|Parasect}}'' | |From パラセクト ''{{p|Parasect}}'' and {{tt|~ぴょん ''-pyon''|boing; common suffix among the nicknames of Crystal's Pokémon}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|English | |English | ||
|Parasee | |Parasee | ||
|From ''Parasect'' | |From ''Parasect'' and {{tt|''-ee''|common suffix among the nicknames of Crystal's Pokémon}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|French | |French | ||
| | |Parasou | ||
|From ''Parasek'' | |From ''{{tt|Parasek|Parasect}}'' and {{tt|''-ou''|common suffix among the nicknames of Crystal's Pokémon}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|German | |German | ||
| | |Parassa | ||
|From ''Parasect'' | |From ''Parasect'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
Line 649: | Line 656: | ||
|Spanish | |Spanish | ||
|Parapeon | |Parapeon | ||
|From ''Parasect'' | |From ''Parasect'' and {{tt|''-peon''|common suffix among the nicknames of Crystal's Pokémon}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Korean | |Korean | ||
|파라뿅 ''Parappyong'' | |파라뿅 ''Parappyong'' | ||
|From 파라섹트 ''Parasect'' | |From 파라섹트 ''Parasect'' and {{tt|~뿅 ''-pyong''|pop; common suffix among the nicknames of Crystal's Pokémon}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan}}) | |rowspan="2"|Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | ||
|派拉蹦跳 ''Pàilābèngtiào'' | |派拉蹦跳 ''Pàilābèngtiào'' | ||
|From 派拉斯特 ''Pàilāsītè'' (Parasect | |From {{tt|派拉斯特 ''Pàilāsītè''|Parasect}} and {{tt|~蹦跳 ''-bèngtiào''|bounce; common suffix among the nicknames of Crystal's Pokémon}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|派拉 ''Pàilā''{{tt|*|Jilin Publishing Reprint}}<br>派拉蹦 ''Pàilābèng''{{tt|*|Jilin Publishing first edition}} | |||
|From {{tt|派拉斯特 ''Pàilāsītè''|Parasect}} <br>From {{tt|派拉斯特 ''Pàilāsītè''|Parasect}} and {{tt|~蹦 ''-bèng''|bounce; common suffix among the nicknames of Crystal's Pokémon}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
|巨菇蹦跳 ''Geuihgūbaahngtiu'' | |||
|From {{tt|巨菇蟲 ''Geuihgūchùhng''|Parasect}} and {{tt|~蹦跳 ''-baahngtiu''|bounce; common suffix among the nicknames of Crystal's Pokémon}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Brazilian Portuguese | |Brazilian Portuguese | ||
Line 665: | Line 679: | ||
|Vietnamese | |Vietnamese | ||
|Parapyon | |Parapyon | ||
|Transliteration of | |Transliteration of Japanese name | ||
|}{{-}} | |}{{-}} | ||
Line 677: | Line 691: | ||
|Japanese | |Japanese | ||
|ネイぴょん ''Naipyon'' | |ネイぴょん ''Naipyon'' | ||
|From ネイティ ''Naty'' | |From ネイティ ''{{p|Natu|Naty}}'' and {{tt|~ぴょん ''-pyon''|boing; common suffix among the nicknames of Crystal's Pokémon}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|rowspan=2 | English | |rowspan=2 | English | ||
|Natee{{tt|*|VIZ Media; Chuang Yi as a Natu}} | |Natee{{tt|*|VIZ Media; Chuang Yi as a Natu}} | ||
|From ''Natu'' | |From ''Natu'' and {{tt|''-ee''|common suffix among the nicknames of Crystal's Pokémon}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Xatee{{tt|*|Chuang Yi as a Xatu}} | |Xatee{{tt|*|Chuang Yi as a Xatu}} | ||
|From ''Xatu'' | |From ''Xatu'' and {{tt|''-ee''|common suffix among the nicknames of Crystal's Pokémon}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|French | |French | ||
|Natou | |Natou | ||
|From ''Natu'' | |From ''Natu'' and {{tt|''-ou''|common suffix among the nicknames of Crystal's Pokémon}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|German | |German | ||
Line 700: | Line 714: | ||
|Spanish | |Spanish | ||
|Tupeon | |Tupeon | ||
|From ''Natu'' | |From ''Natu'' and {{tt|''-peon''|common suffix among the nicknames of Crystal's Pokémon}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Korean | |Korean | ||
|네이뿅 ''Neippyong'' | |네이뿅 ''Neippyong'' | ||
|From 네이티 ''Neiti'' | |From {{tt|네이티 ''Neiti''|Natu}} and {{tt|~뿅 ''-pyong''|pop; common suffix among the nicknames of Crystal's Pokémon}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan}}) | |rowspan="2"|Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | ||
|天然蹦跳 ''Tiānránbèngtiào'' | |天然蹦跳 ''Tiānránbèngtiào'' | ||
|From 天然雀 ''Tiānránquè'' (Natu | |From {{tt|天然雀 ''Tiānránquè''|Natu}} and {{tt|~蹦跳 ''-bèngtiào''|bounce; common suffix among the nicknames of Crystal's Pokémon}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|阿天 ''Ā Tiān''{{tt|*|Jilin Publishing Reprint}}<br>天蹦 ''Tiānbèng''{{tt|*|Jilin Publishing first edition}} | |||
|From {{tt|天然雀 ''Tiānránquè''|Natu}} <br>From {{tt|天然雀 ''Tiānránquè''|Natu}} and {{tt|~蹦 ''-bèng''|bounce; common suffix among the nicknames of Crystal's Pokémon}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
|天然蹦跳 ''Tīnyìhnbaahngtiu'' | |||
|From {{tt|天然雀 ''Tīnyìhnjéuk''|Natu}} and {{tt|~蹦跳 ''-baahngtiu''|bounce; common suffix among the nicknames of Crystal's Pokémon}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Brazilian Portuguese | |Brazilian Portuguese | ||
Line 728: | Line 749: | ||
|Japanese | |Japanese | ||
|バリぴょん ''Baripyon'' | |バリぴょん ''Baripyon'' | ||
|From バリヤード '' | |From バリヤード ''{{p|Mr. Mime|Barrierd}}'' and {{tt|~ぴょん ''-pyon''|boing; common suffix among the nicknames of Crystal's Pokémon}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|English | |English | ||
|Mymee | |Mymee | ||
|From ''Mr. Mime'' | |From ''Mr. Mime'' and {{tt|''-ee''|common suffix among the nicknames of Crystal's Pokémon}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan}}) | |||
|吸盤蹦跳 ''Xīpánbèngtiào'' | |||
|From {{tt|吸盤魔偶 ''Xīpánmó'ǒu''|Mr. Mime}} and {{tt|~蹦跳 ''-bèngtiào''|bounce; common suffix among the nicknames of Crystal's Pokémon}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
|吸盤蹦跳 ''Kāppúnbaahngtiu'' | |||
|From {{tt|吸盤小丑 ''Kāppúnsíucháu''|Mr. Mime}} and {{tt|~蹦跳 ''-baahngtiu''|bounce; common suffix among the nicknames of Crystal's Pokémon}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Vietnamese | |Vietnamese |