1,008
edits
No edit summary |
TwinsMetsFan (talk | contribs) (updated to project standards) |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|colorlight=7FBCD2 | |colorlight=7FBCD2 | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Cerulean City''' (Japanese: '''ハナダシティ''' ''Hanada City'') is a seaside city located in northern [[Kanto]]. It is situated near a sea inlet to the north, with [[Saffron City]] to the south, and [[Mt. Moon]] to the west. It is home to [[Misty]], the Cerulean City [[Gym Leader]]. | |||
The city is one of only two cities in Kanto, the other being [[Saffron City]], to have four different routes enter the city. | |||
==Places of Interest== | ==Places of Interest== | ||
Line 23: | Line 24: | ||
The Bike Shop moved to [[Goldenrod City]] in [[Generation II]]. | The Bike Shop moved to [[Goldenrod City]] in [[Generation II]]. | ||
===Cerulean Cave=== | ===Cerulean Cave=== | ||
{{main|Cerulean Cave}} | |||
On the outskirts of Cerulean City lies Cerulean Cave, also known as the Unknown Dungeon. The player can capture {{p|Mewtwo}} at Level 70 in the [[Generation I]] and [[Generation III]] games. | On the outskirts of Cerulean City lies Cerulean Cave, also known as the Unknown Dungeon. The player can capture {{p|Mewtwo}} at Level 70 in the [[Generation I]] and [[Generation III]] games. | ||
In Generation II, the Dungeon has been sealed off, and Mewtwo's {{i|Berserk Gene}} has been left behind. | In Generation II, the Dungeon has been sealed off, and Mewtwo's {{i|Berserk Gene}} has been left behind. | ||
===Berry Powder Man=== | ===Berry Powder Man=== | ||
In [[Pokémon FireRed]] and [[Pokémon LeafGreen]], there is a man in a cottage who will exchange [[Berry Powder]] for rare and valuable items. | In [[Pokémon FireRed]] and [[Pokémon LeafGreen]], there is a man in a cottage who will exchange [[Berry Powder]] for rare and valuable items. | ||
[[Yellow | ==Poké Mart== | ||
===Generations I and III=== | |||
{| class=bluetable | |||
|- | |||
!width=60% style="text-align:center"|Item | |||
!width=40%|Price ([[Image:Pokébuck sign.gif]]) | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=2 style="text-align:center"|Balls | |||
|- | |||
|[[Poké Ball]] | |||
|200 | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=2 style="text-align:center"|Recovery items | |||
|- | |||
|[[Antidote]] | |||
|100 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Awakening]] | |||
|200 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Burn Heal]] | |||
|250 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Paralyze Heal]] | |||
|200 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Potion]] | |||
|300 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super Potion]]** | |||
|700 | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=2 style="text-align:center"|Other items | |||
|- | |||
|[[Escape Rope]]* | |||
|550 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Repel]] | |||
|350 | |||
|} | |||
*<nowiki>*</nowiki>=[[Pokémon Yellow]] and [[Generation III]] only. | |||
*<nowiki>**</nowiki>=[[Generation III]] only. | |||
===Generation II=== | |||
{| class=bluetable | |||
|- | |||
!width=60% style="text-align:center"|Item | |||
!width=40%|Price ([[Image:Pokébuck sign.gif]]) | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=2 style="text-align:center"|Balls | |||
|- | |||
|[[Great Ball]] | |||
|600 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ultra Ball]] | |||
|1,200 | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=2 style="text-align:center"|Recovery items | |||
|- | |||
|[[Full Heal]] | |||
|600 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super Potion]] | |||
|700 | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=2 style="text-align:center"|Other items | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dire Hit]] | |||
|650 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super Repel]] | |||
|500 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Surf Mail]] | |||
|50 | |||
|- | |||
|[[X Attack]] | |||
|550 | |||
|- | |||
|[[X Defend]] | |||
|550 | |||
|} | |||
==Pokémon== | |||
Wild [[Pokémon]] can be found in the water inside Cerulean City's [[Gym#Cerulean Gym|Gym]], as well as in the channel along the northwestern edge of town. In [[Pokémon Red and Blue]] and [[Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen]], there is a man who will trade his {{p|Jynx}} for a {{p|Poliwhirl}}. | |||
===Generation I=== | |||
{| border=1 width=350px style="background: #fff; border:1px solid #999; border-collapse:collapse;" | |||
|- style="background: #{{RouteInfo/waterdark}};" | |||
! width=20% | Name | |||
! width=18% colspan=3 | Games | |||
! width=25% | Location | |||
! width=27% | Levels | |||
! width=10% | Rate | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | {{p|Psyduck}} | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #fcc;" | [[Pokémon Red and Blue|R]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #ccf;" | [[Pokémon Red and Blue|B]] | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align=center | Fishing | |||
| align=center | | |||
| align=center | 33% | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | {{p|Krabby}} | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #fcc;" | [[Pokémon Red and Blue|R]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #ccf;" | [[Pokémon Red and Blue|B]] | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align=center | Fishing | |||
| align=center | | |||
| align=center | 33% | |||
|- | |||
| align=center rowspan=2 | {{p|Goldeen}} | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #fcc;" | [[Pokémon Red and Blue|R]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #ccf;" | [[Pokémon Red and Blue|B]] | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align=center | Fishing | |||
| align=center | | |||
| align=center | 33% | |||
|- | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #ffc;" | [[Pokémon Yellow|Y]] | |||
| align=center | Fishing | |||
| align=center | | |||
| align=center | 70% | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | {{p|Seaking}} | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #ffc;" | [[Pokémon Yellow|Y]] | |||
| align=center | Fishing | |||
| align=center | | |||
| align=center | 30% | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | {{p|Jynx}} | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #fcc;" | [[Pokémon Red and Blue|R]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #ccf;" | [[Pokémon Red and Blue|B]] | |||
| align=center width=6% | | |||
| align=center | Trade | |||
| align=center | | |||
| align=center | - | |||
|} | |||
* | ===Generation II=== | ||
* | {| border=1 width=350px style="background: #fff; border:1px solid #999; border-collapse:collapse;" | ||
|- style="background: #{{RouteInfo/waterdark}};" | |||
! width=20% | Name | |||
! width=18% colspan=3 | Games | |||
* | ! width=25% | Location | ||
! width=27% | Levels | |||
* | ! width=10% | Rate | ||
|- style="background: #{{RouteInfo/waterlight}};" | |||
! colspan=7 | All times | |||
|-<!-- | |||
| align=center rowspan=2 | {{p|Poliwag}} | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #edc;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|G]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #cde;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|S]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #dff;" | [[Pokémon Crystal|C]] | |||
| align=center | Fishing (All) | |||
| align=center | 10, 20, 40 | |||
| align=center | 80% | |||
|- | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #edc;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|G]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #cde;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|S]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #dff;" | [[Pokémon Crystal|C]] | |||
| align=center | {{m|Surf}}ing | |||
| align=center | 5-14 | |||
| align=center | 90% | |||
|---> | |||
| align=center | {{p|Krabby}}* | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #edc;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|G]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #cde;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|S]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #dff;" | [[Pokémon Crystal|C]] | |||
| align=center | Fishing (All) | |||
| align=center | 10, 20, 40 | |||
| align=center | 60% | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | {{p|Kingler}}* | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #edc;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|G]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #cde;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|S]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #dff;" | [[Pokémon Crystal|C]] | |||
| align=center | Fishing ([[Super Rod|Super]]) | |||
| align=center | 40 | |||
| align=center | 10% | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | {{p|Goldeen}} | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #edc;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|G]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #cde;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|S]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #dff;" | [[Pokémon Crystal|C]] | |||
| align=center | {{m|Surf}}ing | |||
| align=center | 5-14 | |||
| align=center | 90% | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | {{p|Seaking}} | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #edc;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|G]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #cde;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|S]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #dff;" | [[Pokémon Crystal|C]] | |||
| align=center | {{m|Surf}}ing | |||
| align=center | 10-14 | |||
| align=center | 10% | |||
|- style="background: #{{RouteInfo/waterlight}};" | |||
! colspan=7 | Morning and Day | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | {{p|Corsola}}* | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #edc;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|G]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #cde;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|S]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #dff;" | [[Pokémon Crystal|C]] | |||
| align=center | Fishing ([[Good Rod|Good]]/[[Super Rod|Super]]) | |||
| align=center | 20, 40 | |||
| align=center | 30% | |||
|- style="background: #{{RouteInfo/waterlight}};" | |||
! colspan=7 | Night | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | {{p|Staryu}}* | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #edc;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|G]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #cde;" | [[Pokémon Gold and Silver|S]] | |||
| align=center width=6% style="background: #dff;" | [[Pokémon Crystal|C]] | |||
| align=center | Fishing ([[Good Rod|Good]]/[[Super Rod|Super]]) | |||
| align=center | 20, 40 | |||
| align=center | 30% | |||
|} | |||
= | *<nowiki>*</nowiki>=Inside the Gym only. | ||
===Pokémon | ===Generation III=== | ||
{| border=1 width=350px style="background: #fff; border:1px solid #999; border-collapse:collapse;" | |||
|- style="background: #{{RouteInfo/waterdark}};" | |||
! width=20% | Name | |||
! width=18% colspan=2 | Games | |||
! width=25% | Location | |||
! width=27% | Levels | |||
! width=10% | Rate | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | {{p|Psyduck}} | |||
| align=center width=9% style="background: #fcc;" | [[Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen|FR]] | |||
| align=center width=9% | | |||
| align=center | Fishing ([[Super Rod|Super]]) | |||
| align=center | | |||
| align=center | 1% | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | {{p|Tentacool}} | |||
| align=center width=9% style="background: #fcc;" | [[Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen|FR]] | |||
| align=center width=9% style="background: #cfc;" | [[Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen|LG]] | |||
| align=center | {{m|Surf}}ing | |||
| align=center | | |||
| align=center | 100% | |||
|-<!-- | |||
| align=center rowspan=2 | {{p|Poliwag}} | |||
| align=center width=9% style="background: #fcc;" | [[Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen|FR]] | |||
| align=center width=9% style="background: #cfc;" | [[Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen|LG]] | |||
| align=center | Fishing ([[Good Rod|G]]) | |||
| align=center | | |||
| align=center | 60% | |||
|- | |||
| align=center width=9% style="background: #fcc;" | [[Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen|FR]] | |||
| align=center width=9% style="background: #cfc;" | [[Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen|LG]] | |||
| align=center | Fishing ([[Super Rod|S]]) | |||
| align=center | | |||
| align=center | 40% | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | {{p|Poliwhirl}} | |||
| align=center width=9% style="background: #fcc;" | [[Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen|FR]] | |||
| align=center width=9% style="background: #cfc;" | [[Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen|LG]] | |||
| align=center | Fishing ([[Super Rod|S]]) | |||
| align=center | | |||
| align=center | 40% | |||
|---> | |||
| align=center | {{p|Slowpoke}} | |||
| align=center width=9% | | |||
| align=center width=9% style="background: #cfc;" | [[Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen|LG]] | |||
| align=center | Fishing ([[Super Rod|Super]]) | |||
| align=center | | |||
| align=center | 1% | |||
|- | |||
| align=center rowspan=3 | {{p|Krabby}} | |||
| align=center width=9% style="background: #fcc;" | [[Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen|FR]] | |||
| align=center width=9% | | |||
| align=center | Fishing ([[Good Rod|Good]]) | |||
| align=center | | |||
| align=center | 20% | |||
|- | |||
| align=center width=9% | | |||
| align=center width=9% style="background: #cfc;" | [[Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen|LG]] | |||
| align=center | Fishing ([[Good Rod|Good]]) | |||
| align=center | | |||
| align=center | 60% | |||
|- | |||
| align=center width=9% | | |||
| align=center width=9% style="background: #cfc;" | [[Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen|LG]] | |||
| align=center | Fishing ([[Super Rod|Super]]) | |||
| align=center | | |||
| align=center | 84% | |||
|- | |||
| align=center rowspan=3 | {{p|Horsea}} | |||
| align=center width=9% style="background: #fcc;" | [[Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen|FR]] | |||
| align=center width=9% | | |||
| align=center | Fishing ([[Good Rod|Good]]) | |||
| align=center | | |||
| align=center | 60% | |||
|- | |||
| align=center width=9% style="background: #fcc;" | [[Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen|FR]] | |||
| align=center width=9% | | |||
| align=center | Fishing ([[Super Rod|Super]]) | |||
| align=center | | |||
| align=center | 84% | |||
|- | |||
| align=center width=9% | | |||
| align=center width=9% style="background: #cfc;" | [[Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen|LG]] | |||
| align=center | Fishing ([[Good Rod|Good]]) | |||
| align=center | | |||
| align=center | 20% | |||
|- | |||
| align=center rowspan=2 | {{p|Magikarp}} | |||
| align=center width=9% style="background: #fcc;" | [[Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen|FR]] | |||
| align=center width=9% style="background: #cfc;" | [[Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen|LG]] | |||
| align=center | Fishing ([[Old Rod|Old]]) | |||
| align=center | | |||
| align=center | 100% | |||
|- | |||
| align=center width=9% style="background: #fcc;" | [[Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen|FR]] | |||
| align=center width=9% style="background: #cfc;" | [[Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen|LG]] | |||
| align=center | Fishing ([[Good Rod|Good]]) | |||
| align=center | | |||
| align=center | 20% | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | {{p|Gyarados}} | |||
| align=center width=9% style="background: #fcc;" | [[Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen|FR]] | |||
| align=center width=9% style="background: #cfc;" | [[Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen|LG]] | |||
| align=center | Fishing ([[Super Rod|Super]]) | |||
| align=center | | |||
| align=center | 15% | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | {{p|Jynx}} | |||
| align=center width=9% style="background: #fcc;" | [[Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen|FR]] | |||
| align=center width=9% style="background: #cfc;" | [[Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen|LG]] | |||
| align=center | Trade | |||
| align=center | | |||
| align=center | - | |||
|} | |||
== | ==References== | ||
* | *[http://www.psypokes.com/dex/index.php Psypoke Psydex] - Pokémon catch rates | ||
{{Towns of Kanto}} | {{Towns of Kanto}} | ||
{{Project Cities and Towns notice}} | |||
[[Category:Kanto locations]] | [[Category:Kanto locations]] | ||
[[Category:Red, Blue and Yellow locations]] | [[Category:Red, Blue and Yellow locations]] |
edits