19,417
edits
m (replaced: ===In the Pokémon Adventures manga=== → ===Pokémon Adventures===, ===In the Pokémon Zensho manga=== → ===Pokémon Zensho===) |
m (→Names) |
||
Line 227: | Line 227: | ||
! Origin | ! Origin | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Japanese | | Japanese | ||
|バオバ ''Baoba'' | | バオバ ''Baoba'' | ||
|From ''{{wp|Adansonia|baobab}} | | From ''{{wp|Adansonia|baobab}}'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|English, German, Spanish,<br>Italian, Vietnamese | | English, German, Spanish,<br>Italian, Vietnamese | ||
|Baoba | | Baoba | ||
|Same as Japanese name | | Same as Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|French | | French | ||
|Baoba{{sup/4|HGSS}}<br>Thibault Souryre{{sup/7|PE}} | | Baoba{{sup/4|HGSS}}<br>Thibault Souryre{{sup/7|PE}} | ||
|Same as Japanese name<br>From ''sourire'' (smile) | | Same as Japanese name<br>From ''sourire'' (smile) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Korean | | Korean | ||
|바오바 ''Baoba'' | | 바오바 ''Baoba'' | ||
| | | From ''baobab'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan}}) | ||
|巴奧巴 ''Bā'àobā'' | | 巴奧巴 ''Bā'àobā'' | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | Transcription of his Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
| 巴奧巴 ''Bā'oubā'' | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} |