62,578
edits
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Atsuko Nishida''' (Japanese: '''西田敦子''') is a graphic artist who has been involved with several aspects of the Pokémon franchise since it began. She was part of the graphics team on | '''Atsuko Nishida''' (Japanese: '''西田敦子''') is a graphic artist who has been involved with several aspects of the Pokémon franchise since it began. She was part of the graphics team on ''{{wp|Pulseman}}'', one of [[Game Freak]]'s most successful early titles, working alongside Pokémon creator [[Satoshi Tajiri]] and artist [[Ken Sugimori]]. During the development of the first [[Pokémon games]], she helped design key characters and several Pokémon, also contributing to the conceptual design of characters that appeared in the first few [[Pokémon movie]]s. Nishida has continued to work within many areas of the franchise, credited on the majority of the main series games, movies, and produced an array of original illustrations for the [[Pokémon Trading Card Game]]. | ||
==Works== | ==Works== | ||
===Games=== | ===Games=== | ||
{| | {| align="center" class="sortable" style="background: #A0A0C4; {{roundy|10px}}; border: 5px solid #BBBBE8" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! style="background: #CCCCFF; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Title | ||
|- | ! style="background: #CCCCFF" | Platform | ||
| [[Pokémon Red and Green Versions]] | ! style="background: #CCCCFF" | Release date | ||
|- | ! style="background: #CCCCFF; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Position | ||
| [[Pokémon Blue Version (Japanese)|Pokémon Blue]] | |- style="background:#FFFFFF" | ||
|- | | ''Pulseman'' | ||
| [[Pokémon Stadium (Japanese)]] | | {{wp|Mega Drive}} | ||
|- | | 1994-07-22 | ||
| [[Pokémon Yellow Version]] | | Graphics | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFFFFF" | ||
| [[Pokémon Stadium (English)]] | | ''[[Pokémon Red and Green Versions]]'' | ||
|- | | [[Game Boy]] | ||
| [[Pokémon Gold and Silver Versions]] | | 1996-02-27 | ||
|- | | Character Design/Pokémon Design | ||
| [[Pokémon Crystal Version]] | |- style="background:#FFFFFF" | ||
|- | | ''Bazaru de Gozaru No Game Degozaru'' | ||
| [[Pokémon Stadium 2]] | | {{wp|TurboGrafx-16}} | ||
|- | | 1996-07-26 | ||
| | | Graphics | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFFFFF" | ||
| [[Pokémon Ruby and Sapphire Versions]] | | ''[[Pokémon Blue Version (Japanese)|Pokémon Blue]]'' (Japanese) | ||
|- | | Game Boy | ||
| [[Pokémon Channel]] | | 1996-10-10 | ||
|- | | Character Design/Pokémon Design | ||
| [[Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen Versions]] | |- style="background:#FFFFFF" | ||
|- | | ''[[Pokémon Stadium (Japanese)|Pokémon Stadium]]'' (Japanese) | ||
| [[Pokémon Emerald Version]] | | [[Nintendo 64]] | ||
|- | | 1998-08-01 | ||
| [[Pokémon XD: Gale of Darkness]] | | Pokémon Design | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFFFFF" | ||
| [[Pokémon Diamond and Pearl Versions]] | | ''[[Pokémon Yellow Version]]'' | ||
|- | | Game Boy | ||
| | | 1998-09-12 | ||
|- | | Character Design/Pokémon Design | ||
| [[Pokémon Platinum Version]] || Nintendo DS || | |- style="background:#FFFFFF" | ||
| ''[[Pokémon Stadium (English)|Pokémon Stadium]]'' (English) | |||
| Nintendo 64 | |||
| 1999-04-30 | |||
| Pokémon Design | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
| ''[[Pokémon Gold and Silver Versions]]'' | |||
| [[Game Boy Color]] | |||
| 1999-11-21 | |||
| Pokémon Design | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
| ''{{wp|Grandia II}}'' | |||
| {{wp|Dreamcast}} | |||
| 2000-08-03 | |||
| "Carro" Design | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
| ''[[Pokémon Crystal Version]]'' | |||
| Game Boy Color | |||
| 2000-12-14 | |||
| Pokémon Design | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
| ''[[Pokémon Stadium 2]]'' | |||
| Nintendo 64 | |||
| 2000-12-14 | |||
| Pokémon Design | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
| ''{{wp|Grandia Xtreme}}'' | |||
| {{wp|PlayStation 2}} | |||
| 2002-01-31 | |||
| "Carro" Design | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
| ''[[Pokémon Ruby and Sapphire Versions]]'' | |||
| [[Game Boy Advance]] | |||
| 2002-11-21 | |||
| Pokémon Design | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
| ''[[Pokémon Channel]]'' | |||
| [[Nintendo GameCube]] | |||
| 2003-07-18 | |||
| Pokémon Design | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
| ''[[Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen Versions]]'' | |||
| Game Boy Advance | |||
| 2004-01-29 | |||
| Pokémon Design | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
| ''[[Pokémon Emerald Version]]'' | |||
| Game Boy Advance | |||
| 2004-11-16 | |||
| Pokémon Design | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
| ''[[Pokémon XD: Gale of Darkness]]'' | |||
| Nintendo GameCube | |||
| 2005-08-04 | |||
| Pokémon Design | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
| ''[[Pokémon Diamond and Pearl Versions]]'' | |||
| [[Nintendo DS]] | |||
| 2006-09-28 | |||
| Pokémon Design | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
| ''{{wp|Culdcept Saga}}'' | |||
| {{wp|Xbox 360}} | |||
| 2006-11-22 | |||
| Illustration Artist | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
| ''[[Pokémon Battle Revolution]]'' | |||
| [[Wii]] | |||
| 2006-12-14 | |||
| Pokémon Characters Designed By | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
| ''[[Pokémon Platinum Version]]'' | |||
| Nintendo DS | |||
| 2008-09-13 | |||
| Pokémon Design | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
| ''[[Pokémon HeartGold and SoulSilver Versions]]'' | |||
| Nintendo DS | |||
| 2009-09-12 | |||
| Pokémon Design | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
| ''[[Pokémon Black and White Versions]]'' | |||
| Nintendo DS | |||
| 2010-09-18 | |||
| Pokémon Character Design | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Animation=== | ===Animation=== | ||
{| | {| align="center" class="sortable" style="background: #A0A0C4; {{roundy|10px}}; border: 5px solid #BBBBE8" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[M01|Mewtwo Strikes Back]]'' | ! style="background: #CCCCFF; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Title | ||
|- | ! style="background: #CCCCFF" | Release date | ||
| ''[[M02|The Power of One]] '' | ! style="background: #CCCCFF; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Position | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFFFFF" | ||
| ''[[Mewtwo Returns]]'' | | | ''[[M01|Mewtwo Strikes Back]]'' | ||
|- | | 1998-07-18 | ||
| ''[[ | | Original Character Design | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFFFFF" | ||
| ''[[ | | ''[[M02|The Power of One]] '' | ||
|- | | 1999-07-17 | ||
| ''[[ | | Original Character Design | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFFFFF" | ||
| ''[[M05|Pokémon Heroes]]'' || | | ''[[PK07|Pikachu & Pichu]]'' | ||
|- | | 2000-07-08 | ||
| ''[[M06|Jirachi: Wish Maker]]'' | | Conceptual Character Artist | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFFFFF" | ||
| ''[[M07|Destiny Deoxys]]'' || | | ''[[M03|Spell of the Unown]] '' | ||
|- | | 2000-07-08 | ||
| ''[[The Mastermind of Mirage Pokémon]]'' | | Conceptual Character Artist | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFFFFF" | ||
| ''[[M10|The Rise of Darkrai]]'' | | ''[[Mewtwo Returns]]'' | ||
|- | | 2000-12-30 | ||
| ''[[M11|Giratina and the Sky Warrior]]'' | | Character Conceptual Design | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFFFFF" | ||
| ''[[M12|Arceus and the Jewel of Life]]'' || | | ''[[PK10|Pikachu's PikaBoo]]'' | ||
| 2001-07-07 | |||
| Conceptual Character Artist | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
| ''[[M04|Celebi: Voice of the Forest]]'' | |||
| 2001-07-07 | |||
| Conceptual Character Artist | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
| ''[[The Legend of Thunder!]]'' | |||
| 2001-12-30 | |||
| Conceptual Character Artist | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
| ''[[M05|Pokémon Heroes]]'' | |||
| 2002-07-13 | |||
| Conceptual Character Artist | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
| ''[[PK12|Gotta Dance!!]]'' | |||
| 2003-07-19 | |||
| Conceptual Character Artist | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
| ''[[M06|Jirachi: Wish Maker]]'' | |||
| 2003-07-19 | |||
| Conceptual Character Artist | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
| ''[[M07|Destiny Deoxys]]'' | |||
| 2004-07-17 | |||
| Conceptual Character Artist | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
| ''[[M08|Lucario and the Mystery of Mew]]'' | |||
| 2005-07-16 | |||
| Conceptual Character Artist | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
| ''[[M09|Pokémon Ranger and the Temple of the Sea]]'' | |||
| 2006-07-15 | |||
| Conceptual Character Artist | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
| ''[[The Mastermind of Mirage Pokémon]]'' | |||
| 2006-10-13 | |||
| Conceptual Character Artist | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
| ''[[M10|The Rise of Darkrai]]'' | |||
| 2007-07-14 | |||
| Original Character Design | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
| ''[[SS020|Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Time & Darkness]]'' | |||
| 2007-09-09 | |||
| Conceptual Character Artist | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
| ''[[M11|Giratina and the Sky Warrior]]'' | |||
| 2008-07-19 | |||
| Original Character Design | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
| ''[[M12|Arceus and the Jewel of Life]]'' | |||
| 2009-07-18 | |||
| Conceptual Character Artist | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
| ''[[M13|Zoroark: Master of Illusions]]'' | |||
| 2010-07-10 | |||
| Conceptual Character Artist | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
| ''[[Best Wishes series|Best Wishes]]'' series | |||
| 2010-09-23 | |||
| Conceptual Character Artist | |||
|} | |} | ||