19,478
edits
m (→Quotes) |
m (→Names) |
||
Line 131: | Line 131: | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| | | ソライシ・タカオ{{tt|博士|Hakase}} ''Dr. Takao Soraishi'' | ||
| From 空 ''sora'' (sky), 石 ''ishi'' (rock), and 高い ''takai'' (high) | | From 空 ''sora'' (sky), 石 ''ishi'' (rock), and 高い ''takai'' (high) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| English | | rowspan="2" | English | ||
| Professor Takao Cozmo | | Professor Takao Cozmo{{tt|*|Games, VIZ}} | ||
| From ''{{wp|cosmos}}'' and his Japanese name | | From ''{{wp|cosmos}}'' and his Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | Prof. Starstone{{tt|*|Chuang Yi}} | ||
| Prof. | | From ''star'' and ''stone'' | ||
| | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| German | |||
| Prof. Kevin Kosmo | |||
| From ''cosmos'' | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Profesor Ícaro Cozmo<br />Icarito{{tt|*|Raizoh's nickname}} | |||
| From ''Ícaro'' ({{wp|Icarus}}) and his English name<br />From a diminutive of ''Ícaro'' | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| French | | French | ||
| Prof. Hippolyte Kosmo | | Prof. Hippolyte Kosmo | ||
| From ''cosmos'' and ''{{wp|Hippolyte}}'' | | From ''cosmos'' and ''{{wp|Hippolyte}}'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Prof. Cosimo Cosmi | | Prof. Cosimo Cosmi | ||
| From ''cosmo'' | | From ''cosmo'' (cosmos) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| | | 공석{{tt|박사|Baksa}} ''Dr. Gongseok'' | ||
| From | | From 공 (空) ''gong'' (sky) and 석 (石) ''seok'' (rock) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | ||
| | | 索藍斯{{tt|博士|Bóshì}} / 索蓝斯{{tt|博士|Bóshì}} ''Dr. Suǒlánsī'' | ||
| | | Rough transcription of his Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Vietnamese | | Vietnamese | ||
|Giáo sư Soraishi | | Giáo sư Soraishi | ||
| | | Transcription of his Japanese name | ||
|} | |} | ||