editlock-exempt
32,895
edits
Lady Ariel (talk | contribs) |
|||
Line 132: | Line 132: | ||
==Name origin== | ==Name origin== | ||
{| class="roundy" style="float:left; background: #B6503D; border: 3px solid #9D3C27" | {| class="roundy" style="float:left; background: #B6503D; border: 3px solid #9D3C27" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! Language | ||
! Name | ! Name | ||
! | ! Origin | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| チョウジタウン ''Chōji Town'' | | チョウジタウン ''Chōji Town'' | ||
| From 丁字 ''chōji'' ({{wp|clove}}) and 丁字色 ''chōji-iro'' (brown color of clove) | | From 丁字 ''chōji'' ({{wp|clove}}) and 丁字色 ''chōji-iro'' (brown color of clove) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Mahogany Town | | Mahogany Town | ||
| From ''{{wp|mahogany}}'' | | From ''{{wp|mahogany}}'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| French | | French | ||
| Acajou | | Acajou | ||
| Literally means ''mahogany'' | | Literally means ''mahogany'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| German | | German | ||
| Mahagonia City | | Mahagonia City | ||
| From ''Mahagoni'', mahogany | | From ''Mahagoni'', mahogany | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Mogania | | Mogania | ||
| From ''mogano'', mahogany | | From ''mogano'', mahogany | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Spanish | | Spanish | ||
| Pueblo Caoba | | Pueblo Caoba | ||
| From ''caoba'', mahogany | | From ''caoba'', mahogany | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 황토마을 ''Hwangto Maeul'' | | 황토마을 ''Hwangto Maeul'' | ||
| 황토 (黃土) ''hwangto'' means {{wp|ochre}} or red clay. | | 황토 (黃土) ''hwangto'' means {{wp|ochre}} or red clay. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and mainland China}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and mainland China}}) | ||
| 卡吉鎮/卡吉镇 ''Kǎjí Zhèn''{{tt|*|Anime, Pokémon Adventures (Chingwin and new Jilin version}}<br>乔基镇 ''Qiáojī Zhèn''{{tt|*|Pokémon Adventures (Old Jilin version)}} | | 卡吉鎮/卡吉镇 ''Kǎjí Zhèn''{{tt|*|Anime, Pokémon Adventures (Chingwin and new Jilin version}}<br>乔基镇 ''Qiáojī Zhèn''{{tt|*|Pokémon Adventures (Old Jilin version)}} | ||
| Transliteration of its Japanese name. Also an alternate name for {{wp|Khaki (color)|khaki}}.<br>Transliteration of its Japanese name. | | Transliteration of its Japanese name. Also an alternate name for {{wp|Khaki (color)|khaki}}.<br>Transliteration of its Japanese name. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | ||
| 卡吉鎮 ''Kagat Jan'' | | 卡吉鎮 ''Kagat Jan'' | ||
| Same as the Mandarin name. | | Same as the Mandarin name. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Vietnamese | |||
| Thị trấn Chouji | |||
| Transliteration of Japanese name | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | |||
{{Johto}}<br> | {{Johto}}<br> | ||
{{Project Cities and Towns notice}} | {{Project Cities and Towns notice}} |