41
edits
(→Pokédex entries: Cleaned up a little) |
|||
Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
|silverdex=If the bud on its back starts to smell sweet, it is evidence that the large flower will soon bloom. | |silverdex=If the bud on its back starts to smell sweet, it is evidence that the large flower will soon bloom. | ||
|crystaldex=The bulb on its back grows as it absorbs nutrients. The bulb gives off a pleasant aroma when it blooms. | |crystaldex=The bulb on its back grows as it absorbs nutrients. The bulb gives off a pleasant aroma when it blooms. | ||
|rubydex=There is a bud on this Pokémon's back. To support its weight, Ivysaur's legs and trunk grow thick and strong. If it starts spending more time lying in the sunlight, it's a sign that the bud will bloom into a large flower soon | |rubydex=There is a bud on this Pokémon's back. To support its weight, Ivysaur's legs and trunk grow thick and strong. If it starts spending more time lying in the sunlight, it's a sign that the bud will bloom into a large flower soon. | ||
|sapphiredex=There is a bud on this Pokémon's back. To support its weight, Ivysaur's legs and trunk grow thick and strong. If it starts spending more time lying in the sunlight, it's a sign that the bud will bloom into a large flower soon. | |sapphiredex=There is a bud on this Pokémon's back. To support its weight, Ivysaur's legs and trunk grow thick and strong. If it starts spending more time lying in the sunlight, it's a sign that the bud will bloom into a large flower soon. | ||
|emeralddex=To support its bulb, Ivysaur's legs grow sturdy. If it spends more time lying in the sunlight, the bud will soon bloom into a large flower. | |emeralddex=To support its bulb, Ivysaur's legs grow sturdy. If it spends more time lying in the sunlight, the bud will soon bloom into a large flower. | ||
Line 98: | Line 98: | ||
|pearldex=When the bud on its back starts swelling, a sweet aroma wafts to indicate the flower's coming bloom. | |pearldex=When the bud on its back starts swelling, a sweet aroma wafts to indicate the flower's coming bloom. | ||
|}} | |}} | ||
==Pokédex entries== | |||
{| border="1" style="border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- style="background: #{{grass color}};" | |||
! colspan="2"| Game | |||
! Pokédex | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2"| [[Pokémon Red and Blue]] | |||
| rowspan="6"| The plant blooms when it is absorbing solar energy. It stays on the move to seek sunlight. | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2"| [[Pokémon LeafGreen]] | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2"| [[Pokémon Pinball]] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3"| [[Pokémon Trading Card Game]] | |||
| [[Base Set (TCG)|Base Set]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Base Set 2 (TCG)|Base Set 2]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Legendary Collection (TCG)|Legendary Collection]] | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2"| [[Pokémon Yellow]] | |||
| The flower on its back catches the sun's rays. The sunlight is then absorbed and used for energy. | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2"| [[Pokémon Stadium]] | |||
| Absorbs solar energy as nutrition. When it is catching the sun's rays, it often remains quiet and still. | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2"| [[Pokémon Gold]] | |||
| rowspan="2"| By spreading the broad petals of its flower and catching the sun's rays, it fills its body with power. | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2"| [[Pokémon Stadium 2]] | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2"| [[Pokémon Silver]] | |||
| It is able to convert sunlight into energy. As a result, it is more powerful in the summertime. | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2"| [[Pokémon Crystal]] | |||
| As it warms itself and absorbs the sunlight, its flower petals release a pleasant fragrance. | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2"| [[Pokémon Ruby and Sapphire]] | |||
| There is a large flower on Venusaur's back. The flower is said to take on vivid colors if it gets plenty of nutrition and sunlight. The flower's aroma soothes the emotions of people. | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2"| [[Pokémon Emerald]] | |||
| Venusaur's flower is said to take on vivid colors if it gets plenty of nutrition and sunlight. The flower's aroma soothes the emotions of people. | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2"| [[Pokémon FireRed]] | |||
| A bewitching aroma wafts from its flower. The fragrance becalms those engaged in a battle. | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2"| [[Pokémon Diamond]] | |||
| After a rainy day, the flower on its back smells stronger. The scent attracts other Pokémon. | |||
|} | |||
==Game locations== | ==Game locations== |
edits