19,492
edits
Blazingfist (talk | contribs) |
m (→Name origin) |
||
Line 171: | Line 171: | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| ミシロタウン ''Mishiro Town'' | | ミシロタウン ''Mishiro Town'' | ||
| Possibly from 未 ''mi'' (not yet) and 白 ''shiro'' (white) | | Possibly from 未 ''mi'' (not yet) and 白 ''shiro'' (white) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| English, Danish | | English, Danish | ||
| Littleroot Town | | Littleroot Town | ||
| | | From ''little'' and ''root'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| German | |||
| Wurzelheim | |||
| From ''Wurzel'' (root) and the town suffix ''-heim'' (home) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| rowspan="2" | Spanish | |||
| Villa Raíz | |||
| From ''villa'' (small town) and ''raíz'' (root) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Pueblo Raíz Chica{{tt|*|Latin American dub. However, in AG132, Brock refers to it in English.}} | |||
| From ''raíz'' (root) and ''chica'' (small) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| French | | French | ||
| Bourg-en-Vol | | Bourg-en-Vol | ||
| From ''bourg'' | | From ''bourg'' (market town) and ''envol'' (takeoff) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Albanova | | Albanova | ||
| | | From ''alba nuova'' (new dawn) and possibly ''alba'' (Latin for white) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 미로마을 ''Miro Maeul'' | | 미로마을 ''Miro Maeul'' | ||
| From 미로 ''miro'' | | From a contraction of its Japanese name or 미로 (迷路) ''miro'' (labyrinth) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | |||
| 未白鎮 / 未白镇 ''Wèibái Zhèn'' | |||
| rowspan="2" | From its Japanese name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt| | | Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | ||
| | | 未白鎮 ''Meihbaahk Jan'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Norwegian | | Norwegian | ||
| Littlerootby | | Littlerootby | ||
| From English name | | From its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Polish | | Polish | ||
| Littleroot{{tt|*|EP272-EP274, AG001-AG028}}<br>Miasto Littleroot{{tt|*|EP265, AG001}} | | Littleroot{{tt|*|EP272-EP274, AG001-AG028}}<br>Miasto Littleroot{{tt|*|EP265, AG001}} | ||
| From English name | | From its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Brazilian Portuguese | | Brazilian Portuguese | ||
| Cidade de Littleroot | | Cidade de Littleroot | ||
| From English name | | From its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Russian | | Russian | ||
|Литтлрут Таун ''Littlrut Taun''<br>Город Литлрут ''Gorod Litlrut'' | | Литтлрут Таун ''Littlrut Taun''<br>Город Литлрут ''Gorod Litlrut'' | ||
|Transcription of English name<br>From English name | | Transcription of its English name<br>From its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Swedish | | Swedish | ||
| Littlerootstaden | | Littlerootstaden | ||
| From English name | | From its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Vietnamese | | Vietnamese | ||
| Thị trấn Mishiro | | Thị trấn Mishiro | ||
| | | Transcription of its Japanese name | ||
|} | |} | ||