19,487
edits
Kenji-girl (talk | contribs) (Name table) |
m (→Names) |
||
Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| English, Italian | | English, Italian | ||
| Soren | | Soren & Rocko | ||
| Soren could be a corruption of his Japanese name or a play on ''soaring''. Rocko most likely comes from ''rock''. | | Soren could be a corruption of his Japanese name or a play on ''soaring''. Rocko most likely comes from ''rock''. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| French | | French | ||
| Gauthier | | Gauthier & Hubert | ||
| | | | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| German | |||
| Bernhard & Rüdiger | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Simón & Rubén{{tt|*|Iberian}}<br>Soren & Rocko{{tt|*|Latin American}} | |||
| Similar to their English names.<br>Same as their English names | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Korean | |||
| 천명&지평 ''Cheonmyeong & Jipyeong'' | |||
| From 천 ''cheon'' (sky) and 지 ''ji'' (earth) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan}}) | |||
| 空朗與陸克 ''Kōnglǎng & Lùkè'' | |||
| From 空 ''kōng'' (sky) and 陸 ''lù'' (land) | |||
|} | |} | ||