3,243
edits
(→Pokémon Emerald: I don't mind having a detailed list, but for now I'm reverting this section to a simple list for consistency. (this is the format used in all sections at the momoent_) |
(if all other tables are bad, then don't revert the one good table to a bad table "for consistency") |
||
Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
These are the wild Pokémon from in-game events in {{game2|Gold|Silver|Crystal}}. | These are the wild Pokémon from in-game events in {{game2|Gold|Silver|Crystal}}. | ||
{| style="margin:auto | {| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; text-align:center; background:#{{gold color light}}; border:3px solid #{{silver color}}" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#{{ | ! colspan="2" | Species | ||
{{ | ! Location | ||
{{ | ! Level | ||
{{ | ! Notes | ||
{{ | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
{{ | | {{MSP|185|Sudowoodo}} | ||
{{ | | {{p|Sudowoodo}} | ||
| {{rt|36|Johto}} | |||
| 20 | |||
| style="background:#{{ | | Requires [[Squirt Bottle|SquirtBottle]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|243|Raikou}} | |||
| {{p|Raikou}} | |||
| {{pkmn2|Roaming}} [[Johto]] | |||
| 40 | |||
| After watching them flee from [[Burned Tower|Brass Tower]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|244|Entei}} | |||
|- | | {{p|Entei}} | ||
| {{pkmn2|Roaming}} [[Johto]] | |||
{{ | | 40 | ||
{{ | | After watching them flee from [[Burned Tower|Brass Tower]] | ||
{{ | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
{{ | | {{MSP|245|Suicune}} | ||
{{ | | {{p|Suicune}} | ||
{{ | | {{pkmn2|Roaming}} [[Johto]]{{sup/2|GS}}/[[Bell Tower|Tin Tower]]{{sup/2|C}} | ||
| 40 | |||
| After watching them flee from [[Burned Tower|Brass Tower]]{{sup/2|GS}}<br>Requires [[Clear Bell]]{{sup/2|C}} | |||
| style="background:#{{ | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{MSP|131|Lapras}} | |||
| {{p|Lapras}} | |||
| [[Union Cave]] | |||
| 20 | |||
| Requires {{m|Surf}}<br>Appears every [[Days of the week|Friday]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|130|Gyarados}} | |||
| {{p|Gyarados}} | |||
| [[Lake of Rage]] | |||
| 30 | |||
| Requires {{m|Surf}}<br>Guaranteed to be {{pkmn2|shiny}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|074|Geodude}} | |||
| {{p|Geodude}} | |||
| [[Team Rocket HQ|Team Rocket's Hideout]] | |||
| 21 | |||
| Seven<br>Cannot be fled from | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|100|Voltorb}} | |||
| {{p|Voltorb}} | |||
| [[Team Rocket HQ|Team Rocket's Hideout]] | |||
| 23 | |||
| Eight<br>Cannot be fled from | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|109|Koffing}} | |||
| {{p|Koffing}} | |||
| [[Team Rocket HQ|Team Rocket's Hideout]] | |||
| 21 | |||
| Seven<br>Cannot be fled from | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|101|Electrode}} | |||
| {{p|Electrode}} | |||
| [[Team Rocket HQ|Team Rocket's Hideout]] | |||
| 23 | |||
| Three | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|249|Lugia}} | |||
| {{p|Lugia}} | |||
| [[Whirl Islands]] | |||
| 40{{sup/2|S}}<br>70{{sup/2|G}}<br>60{{sup/2|C}} | |||
| Requires [[Silver Wing]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|250|Ho-Oh}} | |||
| {{p|Ho-Oh}} | |||
| [[Bell Tower|Tin Tower]] | |||
| 40{{sup/2|G}}<br>70{{sup/2|S}}<br>60{{sup/2|C}} | |||
| Requires [[Rainbow Wing]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|143|Snorlax}} | |||
| {{p|Snorlax}} | |||
| [[Vermilion City]] | |||
| 50 | |||
| Requires [[Pokégear|EXPN Card]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|251|Celebi}} | |||
| {{p|Celebi}} | |||
| [[Ilex Forest]] | |||
| 30 | |||
| Crystal only<br>Requires using [[GS Ball]] after [[Kurt]] examines it<br>[[Pokémon Communication Center|Event]] exclusive on cartridge | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 89: | Line 141: | ||
These are the wild Pokémon from in-game events in {{game2|Ruby|Sapphire|Emerald}}. | These are the wild Pokémon from in-game events in {{game2|Ruby|Sapphire|Emerald}}. | ||
{| | {| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; text-align:center; background:#{{ruby color light}}; border:3px solid #{{sapphire color}}" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#{{ | ! colspan="2" | Species | ||
| style="background:#{{ | ! Location | ||
! Level | |||
! Notes | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|352|Kecleon}} | |||
| {{p|Kecleon}} | |||
| Two on {{rt|119|Hoenn}}<br>Six on {{rt|120|Hoenn}} | |||
| 30 | |||
| Requires [[Devon Scope]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|377|Regirock}} | |||
| {{p|Regirock}} | |||
| [[Desert Ruins]] | |||
| 40 | |||
| Requires {{m|Strength}}{{sup/3|RS}}/{{m|Rock Smash}}{{sup/3|E}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|378|Regice}} | |||
| {{p|Regice}} | |||
| [[Island Cave]] | |||
| 40 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|379|Registeel}} | |||
| {{p|Registeel}} | |||
| [[Ancient Tomb]] | |||
| 40 | |||
| Requires {{m|Fly}}{{sup/3|RS}}/{{m|Flash}}{{sup/3|E}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|382|Kyogre}} | |||
| {{p|Kyogre}} | |||
| [[Cave of Origin]]{{sup/3|S}}<br>[[Marine Cave]]{{sup/3|E}} | |||
| 45{{sup/3|S}}<br>70{{sup/3|E}} | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|383|Groudon}} | |||
| {{p|Groudon}} | |||
| [[Cave of Origin]]{{sup/3|R}}<br>[[Terra Cave]]{{sup/3|E}} | |||
| 45{{sup/3|R}}<br>70{{sup/3|E}} | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|384|Rayquaza}} | |||
| {{p|Rayquaza}} | |||
| [[Sky Pillar]] | |||
| 70 | |||
| After watching Rayquaza visit [[Sootopolis City]]{{sup/3|E}}<br>Requires [[Mach Bike]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|380|Latias}} | |||
| {{p|Latias}} | |||
| | |||
| 40 | |||
| After entering [[Hall of Fame]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|381|Latios}} | |||
| {{p|Latios}} | |||
| | |||
| 40 | |||
| After entering [[Hall of Fame]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 165: | Line 239: | ||
{{typetable|Flying}} | {{typetable|Flying}} | ||
| style="background:#{{psychic color}}; {{roundybr|5px}}" | {{tcolor|Psychic|FFF}} | | style="background:#{{psychic color}}; {{roundybr|5px}}" | {{tcolor|Psychic|FFF}} | ||
|} | |||
=====Pokémon Emerald===== | |||
These are the wild Pokémon from in-game events that are in Pokémon Emerald but not in Ruby and Sapphire. | |||
{| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; text-align:center; background:#{{emerald color light}}; border:3px solid #{{emerald color}}" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" | Species | |||
! Location | |||
! Level | |||
! Notes | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|185|Sudowoodo}} | |||
| {{p|Sudowoodo}} | |||
| {{gdis|Battle Frontier|III}} | |||
| 40 | |||
| Requires [[Wailmer Pail]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|151|Mew}} | |||
| {{p|Mew}} | |||
| [[Faraway Island]] | |||
| 30 | |||
| [[List of other event distributions in Generation III|Event]] exclusive | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|249|Lugia}} | |||
| {{p|Lugia}} | |||
| [[Navel Rock]] | |||
| 70 | |||
| [[List of other event distributions in Generation III|Event]] exclusive | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|250|Ho-Oh}} | |||
| {{p|Ho-Oh}} | |||
| [[Navel Rock]] | |||
| 70 | |||
| [[List of other event distributions in Generation III|Event]] exclusive | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|386|Deoxys}} | |||
| {{p|Deoxys}} | |||
| [[Birth Island]] | |||
| 30 | |||
| [[List of other event distributions in Generation III|Event]] exclusive | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 177: | Line 292: | ||
In Pokémon Diamond and Pearl, the items required to catch {{p|Darkrai}}, {{p|Shaymin}}, and {{p|Arceus}} ([[Member Card]], [[Oak's Letter]], and [[Azure Flute]], respectively) were never released, therefore these Pokémon are not legitimately obtainable. If the player obtains any of these items via [[glitch|glitches]] or [[cheating]], it works as intended. However, the Member Card and Oak's Letter (but not the Azure Flute) were normally obtainable through events in {{game|Platinum}}. | In Pokémon Diamond and Pearl, the items required to catch {{p|Darkrai}}, {{p|Shaymin}}, and {{p|Arceus}} ([[Member Card]], [[Oak's Letter]], and [[Azure Flute]], respectively) were never released, therefore these Pokémon are not legitimately obtainable. If the player obtains any of these items via [[glitch|glitches]] or [[cheating]], it works as intended. However, the Member Card and Oak's Letter (but not the Azure Flute) were normally obtainable through events in {{game|Platinum}}. | ||
{| style="margin:auto | {| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; text-align:center; background:#{{diamond color light}}; border:3px solid #{{pearl color}}" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style=" | ! colspan="2" | Species | ||
! Location | |||
! Level | |||
! Notes | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| | | {{MSP|425|Drifloon}} | ||
{{ | | {{p|Drifloon}} | ||
{{ | | [[Valley Windworks]] | ||
{{ | | 22{{sup/4|DP}}<br>15{{sup/4|Pt}} | ||
{{ | | Appears every [[Days of the week|Friday]] | ||
{{ | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
{{ | | {{MSP|479|Rotom}} | ||
{{ | | {{p|Rotom}} | ||
{{ | | [[Old Chateau]] | ||
|- | | 15{{sup/4|DP}}<br>20{{sup/4|Pt}} | ||
| After receiving [[National Pokédex]]{{sup/4|DP}}<br>[[Time|Night]] only | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|442|Spiritomb}} | |||
| {{p|Spiritomb}} | |||
| {{rt|209|Sinnoh}} | |||
|- | | 25 | ||
{{ | | Appears each time player uses [[Odd Keystone]] and talks to other players in [[the Underground]] 32 times | ||
{{ | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
{{ | | {{MSP|483|Dialga}} | ||
{{ | | {{p|Dialga}} | ||
| [[Spear Pillar]] | |||
| 47{{sup/4|D}}<br>70{{sup/4|Pt}} | |||
| After talking to [[Cynthia]]'s grandmother in [[Celestic Town]]{{sup/4|Pt}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|484|Palkia}} | |||
| {{p|Palkia}} | |||
| [[Spear Pillar]] | |||
| 47{{sup/4|P}}<br>70{{sup/4|Pt}} | |||
| After talking to [[Cynthia]]'s grandmother in [[Celestic Town]]{{sup/4|Pt}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|487|Giratina}} | |||
| {{p|Giratina}} | |||
| [[Turnback Cave]] or<br>[[Distortion World]]{{sup/4|Pt}} | |||
| 47{{sup/4|Pt}}<br>70{{sup/4|DP}} | |||
| Reappears in Turnback Cave if player defeats it in Distortion World and then enters [[Hall of Fame]]{{sup/4|Pt}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|480|Uxie}} | |||
| {{p|Uxie}} | |||
| [[Lake Acuity|Acuity Cavern]] | |||
| 50 | |||
| After defeating [[Cyrus]] for the last time | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|481|Mesprit}} | |||
| {{p|Mesprit}} | |||
| {{pkmn2|Roaming}} [[Sinnoh]] | |||
| 50 | |||
| After defeating [[Cyrus]] for the last time and seeing Mesprit in [[Lake Verity|Verity Cavern]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|482|Azelf}} | |||
| {{p|Azelf}} | |||
| [[Lake Valor|Valor Cavern]] | |||
| 50 | |||
| After defeating [[Cyrus]] for the last time | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|486|Regigigas}} | |||
| {{p|Regigigas}} | |||
| [[Snowpoint Temple]] | |||
| 70{{sup/4|DP}}<br>1{{sup/4|Pt}} | |||
| Requires {{p|Regirock}}, {{p|Regice}}, {{p|Registeel}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|488|Cresselia}} | |||
| {{p|Cresselia}} | |||
| {{pkmn2|Roaming}} [[Sinnoh]] | |||
| 50 | |||
| After bringing [[Lunar Wing]] to [[Eldritch]]'s son | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|485|Heatran}} | |||
| {{p|Heatran}} | |||
| [[Stark Mountain]] | |||
| 70{{sup/4|DP}}<br>50{{sup/4|Pt}} | |||
| After talking to [[Buck]] and his grandfather in [[Survival Area]]<br>Requires {{m|Strength}} and {{m|Rock Smash}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|491|Darkrai}} | |||
| {{p|Darkrai}} | |||
| [[Newmoon Island]] | |||
| 40{{sup/4|DP}}<br>50{{sup/4|Pt}} | |||
| [[Member Card|Event]] exclusive | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|492|Shaymin}} | |||
| {{p|Shaymin}} | |||
| [[Flower Paradise]] | |||
| 30 | |||
| [[Oak's Letter|Event]] exclusive | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|493|Arceus}} | |||
| {{p|Arceus}} | |||
| [[Hall of Origin]] | |||
| 80 | |||
| Legitimately inaccessible | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 225: | Line 393: | ||
These are the wild Pokémon from in-game events introduced in Pokémon Platinum (that is, not available in Diamond and Pearl). | These are the wild Pokémon from in-game events introduced in Pokémon Platinum (that is, not available in Diamond and Pearl). | ||
{| style="margin:auto | {| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; text-align:center; background:#{{platinum color light}}; border:3px solid #{{platinum color}}" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#{{ | ! colspan="2" | Species | ||
{{ | ! Location | ||
{{ | ! Level | ||
{{ | ! Notes | ||
{{ | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
{{ | | {{MSP|144|Articuno}} | ||
{{ | | {{p|Articuno}} | ||
{{ | | {{pkmn2|Roaming}} [[Sinnoh]] | ||
| style="background:#{{ | | 60 | ||
| After talking to [[Professor Oak]] in [[Eterna City]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|145|Zapdos}} | |||
| {{p|Zapdos}} | |||
| {{pkmn2|Roaming}} [[Sinnoh]] | |||
| 60 | |||
| After talking to [[Professor Oak]] in [[Eterna City]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|146|Moltres}} | |||
| {{p|Moltres}} | |||
| {{pkmn2|Roaming}} [[Sinnoh]] | |||
| 60 | |||
| After talking to [[Professor Oak]] in [[Eterna City]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|377|Regirock}} | |||
| {{p|Regirock}} | |||
| {{si|Rock Peak Ruins}} | |||
| 30 | |||
| Requires {{pkmn2|event}} {{p|Regigigas}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|378|Regice}} | |||
| {{p|Regice}} | |||
| {{si|Iceberg Ruins}} | |||
| 30 | |||
| Requires {{pkmn2|event}} {{p|Regigigas}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|379|Registeel}} | |||
| {{p|Registeel}} | |||
| {{si|Iron Ruins}} | |||
| 30 | |||
| Requires {{pkmn2|event}} {{p|Regigigas}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 247: | Line 440: | ||
These are the wild Pokémon from in-game events in {{game|HeartGold and SoulSilver|s}}. | These are the wild Pokémon from in-game events in {{game|HeartGold and SoulSilver|s}}. | ||
{| style="margin:auto | {| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; text-align:center; background:#{{heartgold color light}}; border:3px solid #{{soulsilver color}}" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#{{ | ! colspan="2" | Species | ||
{{ | ! Location | ||
{{ | ! Level | ||
{{ | ! Notes | ||
{{ | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
{{ | | {{MSP|185|Sudowoodo}} | ||
{{ | | {{p|Sudowoodo}} | ||
{{ | | {{rt|36|Johto}} | ||
{{ | | 20 | ||
{{ | | Requires [[Squirt Bottle|SquirtBottle]] | ||
{{ | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
{{ | | {{MSP|243|Raikou}} | ||
| {{p|Raikou}} | |||
| {{pkmn2|Roaming}} [[Johto]] | |||
{{ | | 40 | ||
{{ | | After watching them flee from [[Burned Tower]] | ||
| style="background:#{{ | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|- | | {{MSP|244|Entei}} | ||
| {{p|Entei}} | |||
| {{pkmn2|Roaming}} [[Johto]] | |||
| 40 | |||
| After watching them flee from [[Burned Tower]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|131|Lapras}} | |||
| {{p|Lapras}} | |||
| [[Union Cave]] | |||
| 20 | |||
| Requires {{m|Surf}}<br>Appears every [[Days of the week|Friday]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| | | {{MSP|130|Gyarados}} | ||
| style="background:#{{ | | {{p|Gyarados}} | ||
{{ | | [[Lake of Rage]] | ||
{{ | | 30 | ||
{{ | | Requires {{m|Surf}}<br>Guaranteed to be {{pkmn2|shiny}} | ||
{{ | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
{{ | | {{MSP|074|Geodude}} | ||
{{ | | {{p|Geodude}} | ||
{{ | | [[Team Rocket HQ]] | ||
{{ | | 21 | ||
{{ | | Five<br>Do not appear after defeating or catching the three Electrode | ||
{{ | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
{{ | | {{MSP|100|Voltorb}} | ||
{{ | | {{p|Voltorb}} | ||
| [[Team Rocket HQ]] | |||
| 23 | |||
| style="background:#{{ | | Six<br>Do not appear after defeating or catching the three Electrode | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|109|Koffing}} | |||
| {{p|Koffing}} | |||
| [[Team Rocket HQ]] | |||
| 21 | |||
| Five<br>Do not appear after defeating or catching the three Electrode | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|101|Electrode}} | |||
| {{p|Electrode}} | |||
| [[Team Rocket HQ]] | |||
| 23 | |||
| Three | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|249|Lugia}} | |||
| {{p|Lugia}} | |||
| [[Whirl Islands]] | |||
| 45{{sup/4|SS}}<br>70{{sup/4|HG}} | |||
| Requires [[Silver Wing]]<br>Also requires [[Tidal Bell]]{{sup/4|SS}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|250|Ho-Oh}} | |||
| {{p|Ho-Oh}} | |||
| [[Bell Tower]] | |||
| 45{{sup/4|HG}}<br>70{{sup/4|SS}} | |||
| Requires [[Rainbow Wing]]<br>Also requires [[Clear Bell]]{{sup/4|HG}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|143|Snorlax}} | |||
| {{p|Snorlax}} | |||
| {{rt|11|Kanto}} or<br>{{rt|12|Kanto}} | |||
| 50 | |||
| Requires [[Pokégear|EXPN Card]]<br>Reappears on Route 12 if player defeats it on Route 11 and then enters [[Hall of Fame]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|144|Articuno}} | |||
| {{p|Articuno}} | |||
| [[Seafoam Islands]] | |||
| 50 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|245|Suicune}} | |||
| {{p|Suicune}} | |||
| {{rt|25|Kanto}} or<br>[[Burned Tower]] | |||
| 40 | |||
| Reappears in Burned Tower if player defeats it on Route 25 and then enters [[Hall of Fame]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|380|Latias}} | |||
| {{p|Latias}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|381|Latios}} | |||
| {{p|Latios}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|145|Zapdos}} | |||
| {{p|Zapdos}} | |||
| {{rt|10|Kanto}} | |||
| 50 | |||
| After obtaining 16 [[Badge]]s | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|146|Moltres}} | |||
| {{p|Moltres}} | |||
| [[Mt. Silver]] | |||
| 50 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|150|Mewtwo}} | |||
| {{p|Mewtwo}} | |||
| [[Cerulean Cave]] | |||
| 70 | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|382|Kyogre}} | |||
| {{p|Kyogre}} | |||
| [[Embedded Tower]] | |||
| 50 | |||
| HeartGold only<br>Requires [[Blue Orb]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|383|Groudon}} | |||
| {{p|Groudon}} | |||
| [[Embedded Tower]] | |||
| 50 | |||
| SoulSilver only<br>Requires [[Red Orb]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| {{MSP|384|Rayquaza}} | |||
| {{p|Rayquaza}} | |||
| [[Embedded Tower]] | |||
| 50 | |||
| Requires [[Jade Orb]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
edits