19,579
edits
(→Names) |
m (→Names) |
||
Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
! Origin | ! Origin | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Japanese | | Japanese | ||
|ウインぴょん ''Winpyon'' | | ウインぴょん ''Winpyon'' | ||
|From ウインディ ''{{p|Arcanine|Windie}}'' | | From ウインディ ''{{p|Arcanine|Windie}}'' and {{tt|~ぴょん ''-pyon''|boing; common suffix among the nicknames of Crystal's Pokémon}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|rowspan=2 | English | |rowspan=2 | English | ||
|Archy{{tt|*|VIZ Media}} | | Archy{{tt|*|VIZ Media}} | ||
|From ''Arcanine'' | | From ''Arcanine'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Arckee{{tt|*|Chuang Yi}} | | Arckee{{tt|*|Chuang Yi}} | ||
|From ''Arcanine'' | | From ''Arcanine'' and {{tt|''-ee''|common suffix among the nicknames of Crystal's Pokémon}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|French | | French | ||
|Arcanou | | Arcanou | ||
|From ''Arcanin'' (Arcanine) | | From ''Arcanin'' (Arcanine) and {{tt|''-ou''|common suffix among the nicknames of Crystal's Pokémon}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|German | | German | ||
|Arko | | Arko | ||
|From ''Arkani'' (Arcanine) | | From ''Arkani'' (Arcanine) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Italian | | Italian | ||
|Arca | | Arca | ||
|From ''Arcanine'' | | From ''Arcanine'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Spanish | | Spanish | ||
|Arcapeon | | Arcapeon | ||
|From ''Arcanine'' | | From ''Arcanine'' and {{tt|''-peon''|common suffix among the nicknames of Crystal's Pokémon}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Korean | | Korean | ||
|윈뿅 ''Winppyong'' | | 윈뿅 ''Winppyong'' | ||
|From 윈디 ''Windi'' | | From {{tt|윈디 ''Windi''|Arcanine}} and {{tt|~뿅 ''-pyong''|pop; common suffix among the nicknames of Crystal's Pokémon}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan}}) | |rowspan="2"| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | ||
|風速蹦跳 ''Fēngsùbèngtiào'' | | 風速蹦跳 ''Fēngsùbèngtiào''{{tt|*|Ching Win}} | ||
|From 風速狗 ''Fēngsùgǒu'' ( | |From {{tt|風速狗 ''Fēngsùgǒu''|Arcanine}} and {{tt|~蹦跳 ''-bèngtiào''|bounce; common suffix among the nicknames of Crystal's Pokémon}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| 阿风 ''Ā Fēng''{{tt|*|Jilin Publishing Reprint}}<br>风蹦 ''Fēngbèng''{{tt|*|Jilin Publishing first edition}} | |||
| From {{tt|风速狗 ''Fēngsùgǒu''|Arcanine}} <br>From {{tt|风速狗 ''Fēngsùgǒu''|Arcanine}} and {{tt|~蹦 ''-bèng''|bounce; common suffix among the nicknames of Crystal's Pokémon}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
| 奉神蹦跳 ''Fuhngsàhnbaahngtiu'' | |||
| From {{tt|奉神犬 ''Fuhngsàhnhyún''|Smoochum}} and {{tt|~蹦跳 ''-baahngtiu''|bounce; common suffix among the nicknames of Crystal's Pokémon}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Brazilian Portuguese | |Brazilian Portuguese | ||
Line 99: | Line 106: | ||
|Vietnamese | |Vietnamese | ||
|Winpyon | |Winpyon | ||
|Transliteration of | |Transliteration of Japanese name | ||
|}{{-}} | |}{{-}} | ||