19,653
edits
m (→Trivia: it's a similarity if you remember Ash's two doppelgängers.) |
m (→Names) |
||
Line 205: | Line 205: | ||
==Names== | ==Names== | ||
{|{{ | {| align="left" style="background: #{{pearl color light}}; -moz-border-radius: 10px; border: 3px solid #{{pearl color}}" | ||
|- align=center | |||
! Language | ! style="-moz-border-radius-topleft: 5px;" | Language | ||
! Name | ! style="-moz-border-radius-topright: 5px;" | Name | ||
! Origin | ! style="-moz-border-radius-topright: 5px;" | Origin | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|Japanese | |Japanese | ||
| ヒカリ<br>''Hikari'' | | ヒカリ<br>''Hikari'' | ||
| From 光, light. | | From 光, light. | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Dawn | | Dawn | ||
| May be a reference to ''Hikari'', as dawn is essentially the day's first light. | | May be a reference to ''Hikari'', as dawn is essentially the day's first light. | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| French | | French | ||
| Aurore | | Aurore | ||
| Literally means dawn. | | Literally means dawn. | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| German | | German | ||
| Lucia | | Lucia | ||
| A reference to ''lux lucid'', Latin for light. | | A reference to ''lux lucid'', Latin for light. | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Lucinda | | Lucinda | ||
| From ''luce'', Italian for light. | | From ''luce'', Italian for light. | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| {{tt|Spanish|Iberian}} | | {{tt|Spanish|Iberian}} | ||
| Maya | | Maya | ||
| Maya can be a reference to the {{wp|Maya civilization}}, who worshipped sun. | | Maya can be a reference to the {{wp|Maya civilization}}, who worshipped sun. | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 나빛나<br>''Na Bit-Na '' | | 나빛나<br>''Na Bit-Na '' | ||
| When read as a sentence, it means ''I shine''. | | When read as a sentence, it means ''I shine''. | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan}}) | ||
| 小光<br>''Xiǎo Guāng'' | | 小光<br>''Xiǎo Guāng'' | ||
| From 光 ''hikari'', light. Literally "young light". | | From 光 ''hikari'', light. Literally "young light". | ||
|- | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | ||
| 光子 ''Gwōngjí''<br>小光 ''Síu Gwōng'' | | 光子 ''Gwōngjí''<br>小光 ''Síu Gwōng'' | ||
| Also from 光 ''hikari''. Dawn was originally called 光子 ("{{tt|light child|or ''photon''}}") in the Cantonese dub of the [[M10|tenth movie]], but her name was later changed to 小光 in the anime. | | Also from 光 ''hikari''. Dawn was originally called 光子 ("{{tt|light child|or ''photon''}}") in the Cantonese dub of the [[M10|tenth movie]], but her name was later changed to 小光 in the anime. | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | |||
==Related articles== | ==Related articles== |
edits