2,960
edits
(→Bloodmoon Ursaluna: bloodmoon is an actual form. the individual may be unique, but there are other instances (such as spiky eared pichu) that do not appear on this page) |
|||
Line 379: | Line 379: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:0006Charizard.png|50px]]<br>{{pcolor|Charizard}} | | [[File:0006Charizard.png|50px]]<br>{{pcolor|Charizard}} | ||
| style="text-align: left" | | | style="text-align: left" | Charizard's Pokédex entry from {{game|Gold and Silver|s|Gold}} states that when Charizard is furious, its tail flares up into a whitish-blue color. This may have been referenced by [[Mega Evolution|Mega Charizard X]], but it has not been seen otherwise. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:0110Weezing.png|50px]]<br>{{pcolor|Weezing}} | | [[File:0110Weezing.png|50px]]<br>{{pcolor|Weezing}} | ||
| style="text-align: left" | | | style="text-align: left" | Weezing's Pokédex entries from {{game2|Diamond|Pearl|Platinum}} state that triplets of the species have been discovered. All Weezing have a third gas chamber, though it has no face. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:0458Mantyke.png|50px]]<br>{{pcolor|Mantyke}} | | [[File:0458Mantyke.png|50px]]<br>{{pcolor|Mantyke}} | ||
| style="text-align: left" | | style="text-align: left" | Mantyke's Pokédex entry from {{game|Diamond and Pearl|s|Pearl}} says that the pattern on its back varies from region to region. While it has the same appearance in all [[Generation IV]] games (due to using the same sprites), the "face" in the [[Generation]] {{gen|V}} and {{gen|VI}} games appears wider; however, all Mantyke look the same within each game, regardless of origin. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:0423Gastrodon.png|50px]]<br>{{pcolor|Gastrodon}} | | [[File:0423Gastrodon.png|50px]]<br>{{pcolor|Gastrodon}} | ||
| style="text-align: left" | | | style="text-align: left" | Gastrodon's Pokédex entry from Pearl says that it used to have a huge shell on its back in ancient times. | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:0649Genesect.png|50px]]<br>{{pcolor|Genesect}} | |||
| style="text-align: left" | Genesect's Pokédex entries state that it originally lived 300 million years ago, but was altered by [[Team Plasma]]. Although the full appearance of Genesect's original form has not been seen, fossilized parts of it that bear a great similarity to the bodily structure of the modern Genesect appear in ''[[M16|Genesect and the Legend Awakened]]'' and its [[Genesect and the Legend Awakened (manga)|manga adaptation]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:0885Dreepy.png|50px]]<br>{{pcolor|Dreepy}} | | [[File:0885Dreepy.png|50px]]<br>{{pcolor|Dreepy}} | ||
| style="text-align: left" | Dreepy's Pokédex entry | | style="text-align: left" | Dreepy's Pokédex entry from {{pkmn|Sword}} states that it originally lived in prehistoric seas and has been reborn as a ghost Pokémon. Its ancient form has never been seen, so it is unknown how similar it is to its current form. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:0965Varoom.png|50px]]<br>{{pcolor|Varoom}} | | [[File:0965Varoom.png|50px]]<br>{{pcolor|Varoom}} | ||
| style="text-align: left" | | style="text-align: left" | Varoom's Pokédex entry from {{pkmn|Scarlet}} states it is created when an unknown poison Pokémon enters and possesses a scrap engine. The identity of this poison Pokémon is unknown. | ||
|} | |} | ||
edits