20,135
edits
(→Trivia) |
|||
Line 531: | Line 531: | ||
! Origin | ! Origin | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | German, Spanish,<br>French, Italian,<br>Vietnamese | ||
| Hoenn | | Hoenn | ||
| From its Japanese and English name | | From its Japanese and English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 호연 ''Hoyeon'' | | 호연 ''Hoyeon'' | ||
| | | Transcription of its Japanese name with 연 (緣) ''yeon'' being derived from the Japanese 豊縁 ''hōen'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|rowspan="2"| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | |rowspan="2"| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | ||
| 豐緣 / 丰缘 ''Fēngyuán''{{tt|*|Games, | | 豐緣 / 丰缘 ''Fēngyuán''{{tt|*|Games, anime (Later AG - current), Adventures (Post-Emerald chapters)}} | ||
| From its Japanese name | | From its Japanese name. Formed with 豐 / 丰 ''fēng'' (abundant) and 緣 / 缘 ''yuán'' (affinity). | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| 芳緣 / 芳缘 ''Fāngyuán''{{tt|*|Anime (Early AG), Adventures (Ruby and Sapphire, FireRed and LeafGreen, Emerald chapter)}} | | 芳緣 / 芳缘 ''Fāngyuán''{{tt|*|Anime (Early AG), Adventures (Ruby and Sapphire, FireRed and LeafGreen, Emerald chapter)}} | ||
| | | From the alternative reading of its Japanese name as 芳縁 ''hōen'' (fragrant relations) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|rowspan="2"| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |rowspan="2"| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | ||
| 豐緣 ''Fūngyùhn''{{tt|*|Games, Mega Evolution III, Movie (M17)}} | | 豐緣 ''Fūngyùhn''{{tt|*|Games, Mega Evolution III, Movie (M17)}} | ||
| From its Japanese name | | From its Japanese name. Formed with 豐 ''fūng'' (abundant) and 緣 ''yùhn'' (affinity). | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| 芳緣 ''Fōngyùhn''{{tt|*|AG - DP series, Pokémon the Series: XY, Mega Evolution II}} | | 芳緣 ''Fōngyùhn''{{tt|*|AG - DP series, Pokémon the Series: XY, Mega Evolution II}} | ||
| | | From the alternative reading of its Japanese name as 芳縁 ''hōen'' (fragrant relations) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Hindi | |||
| होएन्न ''Hoenn'' | |||
| Transcription of its English name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Russian | | Russian | ||
| Хоэнн ''Khoenn''<br>Хоенн ''Khoyenn'' {{tt|*|Pokémon TV}} | | Хоэнн ''Khoenn''<br>Хоенн ''Khoyenn'' {{tt|*|Pokémon TV}} | ||
| Transcription of English name | | Transcription of its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Tamil | |||
| ஹோயென் ''Hoenn'' | |||
| Transcription of its English name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Telugu | |||
| హొయెన్ ''Hoenn'' | |||
| Transcription of its English name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Thai | | Thai | ||
| โฮเอ็น ''Hoenn'' | | โฮเอ็น ''Hoenn'' | ||
| | | Transcription of its Japanese name | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} |