5
edits
(New names) |
Shinyveltal (talk | contribs) (added and numbered the new pokemon (but not sure about the japanese species names)) |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
Because of how brief and uninformative the description of a Pokémon often is in its species, and how little the species relates to other data, it is not often regarded as an important piece of information about a Pokémon. | Because of how brief and uninformative the description of a Pokémon often is in its species, and how little the species relates to other data, it is not often regarded as an important piece of information about a Pokémon. | ||
In [[Pokémon games]] prior to [[Generation VI]], the character limit for a species name is thirteen characters or less. This includes spaces but does not include “Pokémon”. | |||
==List of Pokémon species== | ==List of Pokémon species== | ||
Line 4,566: | Line 4,566: | ||
|Paleozoic Pokémon | |Paleozoic Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |650 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|650|Chespin}} | ||
|{{p|Chespin}} | |{{p|Chespin}} | ||
|Spiny Nut Pokémon | |Spiny Nut Pokémon | ||
Line 4,573: | Line 4,573: | ||
|Shelled Chestnut Pokémon | |Shelled Chestnut Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |651 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|651|Quilladin}} | ||
|{{p|Quilladin}} | |{{p|Quilladin}} | ||
|Spiny Armor Pokémon | |Spiny Armor Pokémon | ||
Line 4,580: | Line 4,580: | ||
|Spiky Armor Pokémon | |Spiky Armor Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |652 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|652|Chesnaught}} | ||
|{{p|Chesnaught}} | |||
|Spiny Armor Pokémon | |||
|{{tt|とげよろいポケモン|Toge Yoroi Pokémon}} | |||
|Spiky Armor Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|653 | |||
|{{MSP|653|Fennekin}} | |||
|{{p|Fennekin}} | |{{p|Fennekin}} | ||
|Fox Pokémon | |Fox Pokémon | ||
Line 4,587: | Line 4,594: | ||
|Fox Pokémon | |Fox Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |654 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|654|Braixen}} | ||
|{{p|Braixen}} | |{{p|Braixen}} | ||
|Fox Pokémon | |Fox Pokémon | ||
Line 4,594: | Line 4,601: | ||
|Fox Pokémon | |Fox Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |655 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|655|Delphox}} | ||
|{{p|Delphox}} | |||
|Fox Pokémon | |||
|{{tt|キツネポケモン|Kitsune Pokémon}} | |||
|Fox Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|656 | |||
|{{MSP|656|Froakie}} | |||
|{{p|Froakie}} | |{{p|Froakie}} | ||
|Bubble Frog Pokémon | |Bubble Frog Pokémon | ||
Line 4,601: | Line 4,615: | ||
|Bubble Frog Pokémon | |Bubble Frog Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |657 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|657|Frogadier}} | ||
|{{p|Frogadier}} | |{{p|Frogadier}} | ||
|Bubble Frog Pokémon | |Bubble Frog Pokémon | ||
Line 4,608: | Line 4,622: | ||
|Bubble Frog Pokémon | |Bubble Frog Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |658 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|658|Greninja}} | ||
|{{p| | |{{p|Greninja}} | ||
| | |Ninja Pokémon | ||
|{{tt| | |{{tt||}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |659 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|659|Bunnelby}} | ||
|{{p| | |{{p|Bunnelby}} | ||
| | |Digging Pokémon | ||
|{{tt| | |{{tt|あなほりポケモン|Anahori Pokémon}} | ||
| | |Burrowing Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |660 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|660|Diggersby}} | ||
|{{p| | |{{p|Diggersby}} | ||
| | |Digging Pokémon | ||
|{{tt| | |{{tt|あなほりポケモン|Anahori Pokémon}} | ||
| | |Burrowing Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |661 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|661|Fletchling}} | ||
|{{p|Fletchling}} | |{{p|Fletchling}} | ||
|Tiny Robin Pokémon | |Tiny Robin Pokémon | ||
Line 4,636: | Line 4,650: | ||
|Japanese Robin Pokémon | |Japanese Robin Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |662 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|662|Fletchinder}} | ||
|{{p|Fletchinder}} | |||
|Ember Pokémon | |||
|{{tt||}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|663 | |||
|{{MSP|663|Talonflame}} | |||
|{{p|Talonflame}} | |{{p|Talonflame}} | ||
|Scorching Pokémon | |Scorching Pokémon | ||
Line 4,643: | Line 4,664: | ||
|Raging Flame Pokémon | |Raging Flame Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |664 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|664|Scatterbug}} | ||
|{{p|Scatterbug}} | |{{p|Scatterbug}} | ||
|Scatterdust Pokémon | |Scatterdust Pokémon | ||
Line 4,671: | Line 4,671: | ||
|Powder Blowing Pokémon | |Powder Blowing Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |665 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|665|Spewpa}} | ||
|{{p|Spewpa}} | |{{p|Spewpa}} | ||
|Scatterdust Pokémon | |Scatterdust Pokémon | ||
Line 4,678: | Line 4,678: | ||
|Powder Blowing Pokémon | |Powder Blowing Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |666 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|666|Vivillon}} | ||
|{{p|Vivillon}} | |{{p|Vivillon}} | ||
|Scale Pokémon | |Scale Pokémon | ||
Line 4,685: | Line 4,685: | ||
|Scale Pokémon | |Scale Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |667 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|667|Litleo}} | ||
|{{p|Litleo}} | |||
|{{p|Litleo}} | |||
|Lion Cub Pokémon | |Lion Cub Pokémon | ||
|{{tt|わかししポケモン|Waka Shishi Pokémon}} | |{{tt|わかししポケモン|Waka Shishi Pokémon}} | ||
|Young Lion Pokémon | |Young Lion Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |668 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|668|Pyroar}} | ||
|{{p|Pyroar}} | |{{p|Pyroar}} | ||
|Royal Pokémon | |Royal Pokémon | ||
Line 4,720: | Line 4,699: | ||
|Monarch Pokémon | |Monarch Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |669 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|669|Flabébé}} | ||
|{{p| | |{{p|Flabébé}} | ||
| | |Single Bloom Pokémon | ||
|{{tt| | |{{tt|いちりんポケモン|Ichirin Pokémon}} | ||
| | |Single Flower Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |670 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|670|Floette}} | ||
|{{p| | |{{p|Floette}} | ||
| | |Single Bloom Pokémon | ||
|{{tt| | |{{tt|いちりんポケモン|Ichirin Pokémon}} | ||
| | |Single Flower Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |671 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|671|Florges}} | ||
|{{p| | |{{p|Florges}} | ||
| | |Garden Pokémon | ||
|{{tt| | |{{tt||}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |672 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|672|Skiddo}} | ||
|{{p| | |{{p|Skiddo}} | ||
| | |Mount Pokémon | ||
|{{tt| | |{{tt|ライドポケモン|Raido Pokémon}} | ||
| | |Ride Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |673 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|673|Gogoat}} | ||
|{{p| | |{{p|Gogoat}} | ||
| | |Mount Pokémon | ||
|{{tt| | |{{tt|ライドポケモン|Raido Pokémon}} | ||
| | |Ride Pokémon | ||
|- | |||
|674 | |||
|{{MSP|674|Pancham}} | |||
|{{p|Pancham}} | |||
|Playful Pokémon | |||
|{{tt|やんちゃポケモン|Yancha Pokémon}} | |||
|Naughty Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|675 | |||
|{{MSP|675|Pangoro}} | |||
|{{p|Pangoro}} | |||
|Daunting Pokémon | |||
|{{tt|こわもてポケモン|Kowamote Pokémon}} | |||
|Aggressive Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|676 | |||
|{{MSP|676|Furfrou}} | |||
|{{p|Furfrou}} | |||
|Poodle Pokémon | |||
|{{tt|プードルポケモン|Pūdoru Pokémon}} | |||
|Poodle Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|677 | |||
|{{MSP|677|Espurr}} | |||
|{{p|Espurr}} | |||
|Restraint Pokémon | |||
|{{tt||}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|678 | |||
|{{MSP|678|Meowstic}} | |||
|{{p|Meowstic}} | |||
|Constraint Pokémon | |||
|{{tt|よくせいポケモン|Yokusei Pokémon}} | |||
|Constraint Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|679 | |||
|{{MSP|679|Honedge}} | |||
|{{p|Honedge}} | |||
|Sword Pokémon | |||
|{{tt|とうけんポケモン|Tōken Pokémon}} | |||
|Sword Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|680 | |||
|{{MSP|680|Doublade}} | |||
|{{p|Doublade}} | |||
|Sword Pokémon | |||
|{{tt|とうけんポケモン|Tōken Pokémon}} | |||
|Sword Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|681 | |||
|{{MSP|681|Aegislash}} | |||
|{{p|Aegislash}} | |||
|Royal Sword Pokémon | |||
|{{tt||}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |682 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|682|Spritzee}} | ||
|{{p|Spritzee}} | |{{p|Spritzee}} | ||
|Perfume Pokémon | |Perfume Pokémon | ||
Line 4,762: | Line 4,797: | ||
|Perfume Pokémon | |Perfume Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |683 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|683|Aromatisse}} | ||
|{{p|Aromatisse}} | |{{p|Aromatisse}} | ||
|Fragrance Pokémon | |Fragrance Pokémon | ||
Line 4,769: | Line 4,804: | ||
|Fragrance Pokémon | |Fragrance Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |684 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|684|Swirlix}} | ||
|{{p|Swirlix}} | |{{p|Swirlix}} | ||
|Cotton Candy Pokémon | |Cotton Candy Pokémon | ||
Line 4,776: | Line 4,811: | ||
|Cotton Candy Pokémon | |Cotton Candy Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |685 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|685|Slurpuff}} | ||
|{{p|Slurpuff}} | |{{p|Slurpuff}} | ||
|Meringue Pokémon | |Meringue Pokémon | ||
Line 4,783: | Line 4,818: | ||
|Whipped Cream Pokémon | |Whipped Cream Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |686 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|686|Inkay}} | ||
|{{p| | |{{p|Inkay}} | ||
| | |Revolving Pokémon | ||
|{{tt| | |{{tt|かいてんポケモン|Kaiten Pokémon}} | ||
| | |Rotation Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |687 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|687|Malamar}} | ||
|{{p| | |{{p|Malamar}} | ||
| | |Overturning Pokémon | ||
|{{tt| | |{{tt|ぎゃくてんポケモン|Gyakuten Pokémon}} | ||
| | |Reversal Pokémon | ||
|- | |||
|688 | |||
|{{MSP|688|Binacle}} | |||
|{{p|Binacle}} | |||
|Two-Handed Pokémon | |||
|{{tt||}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|689 | |||
|{{MSP|689|Barbaracle}} | |||
|{{p|Barbaracle}} | |||
|Collective Pokémon | |||
|{{tt||}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|690 | |||
|{{MSP|690|Skrelp}} | |||
|{{p|Skrelp}} | |||
|Mock Kelp Pokémon | |||
|{{tt|クサモドキポケモン|Kusamodoki Pokémon}} | |||
|Pseudo Grass Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|691 | |||
|{{MSP|691|Dragalge}} | |||
|{{p|Dragalge}} | |||
|Mock Kelp Pokémon | |||
|{{tt|クサモドキポケモン|Kusamodoki Pokémon}} | |||
|Pseudo Grass Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|692 | |||
|{{MSP|692|Clauncher}} | |||
|{{p|Clauncher}} | |||
|Water Gun Pokémon | |||
|{{tt|みずでっぽうポケモン|Mizudeppō Pokémon}} | |||
|Water Gun Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|693 | |||
|{{MSP|693|Clawitzer}} | |||
|{{p|Clawitzer}} | |||
|Howitzer Pokémon | |||
|{{tt||}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |694 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|694|Helioptile}} | ||
|{{p| | |{{p|Helioptile}} | ||
| | |Generator Pokémon | ||
|{{tt| | |{{tt|はつでんポケモン|Hatsuden Pokémon}} | ||
| | |Generation Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |695 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|695|Heliolisk}} | ||
|{{p| | |{{p|Heliolisk}} | ||
| | |Generator Pokémon | ||
|{{tt| | |{{tt|はつでんポケモン|Hatsuden Pokémon}} | ||
| | |Generation Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |696 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|696|Tyrunt}} | ||
|{{p|Tyrunt}} | |{{p|Tyrunt}} | ||
| Royal Heir Pokémon | | Royal Heir Pokémon | ||
Line 4,818: | Line 4,895: | ||
| Young Lord Pokémon | | Young Lord Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |697 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|697|Tyrantrum}} | ||
|{{p|Tyrantrum}} | |{{p|Tyrantrum}} | ||
| Despot Pokémon | | Despot Pokémon | ||
Line 4,825: | Line 4,902: | ||
| Tyrant Pokémon | | Tyrant Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |698 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|698|Amaura}} | ||
|{{p|Amaura}} | |{{p|Amaura}} | ||
| Tundra Pokémon | | Tundra Pokémon | ||
Line 4,832: | Line 4,909: | ||
| Tundra Pokémon | | Tundra Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |699 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|699|Aurorus}} | ||
|{{p|Aurorus}} | |{{p|Aurorus}} | ||
| Tundra Pokémon | | Tundra Pokémon | ||
Line 4,839: | Line 4,916: | ||
| Tundra Pokémon | | Tundra Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |700 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|700|Sylveon}} | ||
|{{p|Sylveon}} | |||
|Intertwining Pokémon | |||
|{{tt|むすびつきポケモン|Musubitsuki Pokémon}} | |||
|Connection Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|701 | |||
|{{MSP|701|Hawlucha}} | |||
|{{p|Hawlucha}} | |||
|Wrestling Pokémon | |||
|{{tt||}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|702 | |||
|{{MSP|702|Dedenne}} | |||
|{{p|Dedenne}} | |||
|Antenna Pokémon | |||
|{{tt|アンテナポケモン|Antena Pokémon}} | |||
|Antenna Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|703 | |||
|{{MSP|703|Carbink}} | |||
|{{p|Carbink}} | |||
|Jewel Pokémon | |||
|{{tt||}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|704 | |||
|{{MSP|704|Goomy}} | |||
|{{p|Goomy}} | |||
|Soft Tissue Pokémon | |||
|{{tt||}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|705 | |||
|{{MSP|705|Sliggoo}} | |||
|{{p|Sliggoo}} | |||
|Soft Tissue Pokémon | |||
|{{tt||}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|706 | |||
|{{MSP|706|Goodra}} | |||
|{{p|Goodra}} | |||
|Dragon Pokémon | |||
|{{tt||}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|707 | |||
|{{MSP|707|Klefki}} | |||
|{{p|Klefki}} | |||
|Key Ring Pokémon | |||
|{{tt||}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|708 | |||
|{{MSP|708|Phantump}} | |||
|{{p|Phantump}} | |||
|Stump Pokémon | |||
|{{tt||}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|709 | |||
|{{MSP|709|Trevenant}} | |||
|{{p|Trevenant}} | |||
|Elder Tree Pokémon | |||
|{{tt||}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|710 | |||
|{{MSP|710|Pumpkaboo}} | |||
|{{p|Pumpkaboo}} | |||
|Pumpkin Pokémon | |||
|{{tt||}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|711 | |||
|{{MSP|711|Gourgeist}} | |||
|{{p|Gourgeist}} | |||
|Pumpkin Pokémon | |||
|{{tt||}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|712 | |||
|{{MSP|712|Bergmite}} | |||
|{{p|Bergmite}} | |||
|Ice Chunk Pokémon | |||
|{{tt||}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|713 | |||
|{{MSP|713|Avalugg}} | |||
|{{p|Avalugg}} | |||
|Iceberg Pokémon | |||
|{{tt||}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|714 | |||
|{{MSP|714|Noibat}} | |||
|{{p|Noibat}} | |||
|Sound Wave Pokémon | |||
|{{tt|おんぱポケモン|Onpa Pokémon}} | |||
|Sound Wave Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|715 | |||
|{{MSP|715|Noivern}} | |||
|{{p|Noivern}} | |||
|Sound Wave Pokémon | |||
|{{tt|おんぱポケモン|Onpa Pokémon}} | |||
|Sound Wave Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|716 | |||
|{{MSP|716|Xerneas}} | |||
|{{p|Xerneas}} | |{{p|Xerneas}} | ||
|Life Pokémon | |Life Pokémon | ||
Line 4,846: | Line 5,035: | ||
|Life Pokémon | |Life Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |717 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|717|Yveltal}} | ||
|{{p|Yveltal}} | |{{p|Yveltal}} | ||
|Destruction Pokémon | |Destruction Pokémon | ||
|{{tt|はかいポケモン|Hakai Pokémon}} | |{{tt|はかいポケモン|Hakai Pokémon}} | ||
|Destruction Pokémon | |Destruction Pokémon | ||
|- | |||
|718 | |||
|{{MSP|718|Zygarde}} | |||
|{{p|Zygarde}} | |||
|Order Pokémon | |||
|{{tt||}} | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} |
edits