User:IIMarckus: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
[http://mltreq.co.cc/ MLT_REQ] is my pet project that I hardly ever work on. | [http://mltreq.co.cc/ MLT_REQ] is my pet project that I hardly ever work on. | ||
Useful Unicode characters | == Useful Unicode characters == | ||
Arial isn’t really the best font to display these in, because it doesn’t angle quotes. Oh well. | |||
{|border="1" style="border: 1px solid #000; border-collapse: collapse;" | {|border="1" style="border: 1px solid #000; border-collapse: collapse;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! width=5em | Character || Name || Comments | ! width=5em | Character || Name || Comments | ||
|- | |||
| align=center | é | |||
| U+00E9 LATIN SMALL LETTER E WITH ACUTE | |||
| Only here because it’s Bulbapedia. | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | ‐ | |||
| U+2010 HYPHEN | |||
| Not the same as the “hyphen-minus” that’s on your keyboard, although that is generally an acceptable substitute. | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | – | |||
| U+2013 EN DASH | |||
| En dashes are used for ranges of numbers; e.g., 1990–1998. | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | — | |||
| U+2014 EM DASH | |||
| Em dashes denote parenthetical breaks in text. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center | ‘ | | align=center | ‘ | ||
Line 16: | Line 33: | ||
| This is the preferred character for apostrophes. | | This is the preferred character for apostrophes. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center | | | align=center | “ | ||
| U+ | | U+201C LEFT DOUBLE QUOTATION MARK | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| align=center | ” | |||
| U+201D RIGHT DOUBLE QUOTATION MARK | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center | … | | align=center | … | ||
Line 30: | Line 51: | ||
| align=center | ″ | | align=center | ″ | ||
| U+2033 DOUBLE PRIME | | U+2033 DOUBLE PRIME | ||
| Likewise, | | Likewise, double prime is used to designate inches or seconds. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center | | | align=center | − | ||
| U+ | | U+2212 MINUS SIGN | ||
| This should be used in mathematics; compare (2 + 3 - 5) to (2 + 3 − 5). | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | 〃 | |||
| U+3003 DITTO MARK | |||
| What you use in tables to avoid repeating a table cell value. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Userboxes == | |||
Are a fad and I refuse to display them here. |
Revision as of 03:49, 14 October 2008
I’m IIMarckus. I do web design, some general programming, and have an interest in proper typography on the Web.
MLT_REQ is my pet project that I hardly ever work on.
Useful Unicode characters
Arial isn’t really the best font to display these in, because it doesn’t angle quotes. Oh well.
Character | Name | Comments |
---|---|---|
é | U+00E9 LATIN SMALL LETTER E WITH ACUTE | Only here because it’s Bulbapedia. |
‐ | U+2010 HYPHEN | Not the same as the “hyphen-minus” that’s on your keyboard, although that is generally an acceptable substitute. |
– | U+2013 EN DASH | En dashes are used for ranges of numbers; e.g., 1990–1998. |
— | U+2014 EM DASH | Em dashes denote parenthetical breaks in text. |
‘ | U+2018 LEFT SINGLE QUOTATION MARK | |
’ | U+2019 RIGHT SINGLE QUOTATION MARK | This is the preferred character for apostrophes. |
“ | U+201C LEFT DOUBLE QUOTATION MARK | |
” | U+201D RIGHT DOUBLE QUOTATION MARK | |
… | U+2026 HORIZONTAL ELLIPSIS | |
′ | U+2032 PRIME | Prime is used for (among other things) designating feet or minutes. |
″ | U+2033 DOUBLE PRIME | Likewise, double prime is used to designate inches or seconds. |
− | U+2212 MINUS SIGN | This should be used in mathematics; compare (2 + 3 - 5) to (2 + 3 − 5). |
〃 | U+3003 DITTO MARK | What you use in tables to avoid repeating a table cell value. |
Userboxes
Are a fad and I refuse to display them here.