3,247
edits
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(27 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Janine''' (Japanese: '''アンズ''' ''Anzu'') is a [[Pokémon Trainer]] in [[Pokémon Masters EX]], based on the [[Janine|character of the same name]] in the [[core series]] {{pkmn|games}}. She forms a [[sync pair]] with {{p|Ariados}}. This sync pair was first made available since the game release. | '''Janine''' (Japanese: '''アンズ''' ''Anzu'') is a [[Pokémon Trainer]] in [[Pokémon Masters EX]], based on the [[Janine|character of the same name]] in the [[core series]] {{pkmn|games}}. She forms a [[sync pair]] with {{p|Ariados}}. This sync pair was first made available since the game release. | ||
Janine also forms a sync pair with her {{p|Crobat}}. This pair can be obtained by exchanging a {{mas|Battle Point|BP Sync Pair Voucher}} and was first made available on August 28, 2022. This pair could be raised to {{6EX}} beginning on March 29, 2023, though this pair lacks an EX style. | |||
==In the games== | |||
{{incomplete|section|History & Role in Pokémon Masters EX}} | |||
==Ariados== | ==Ariados== | ||
{{Masters | {{Masters | ||
|name=Ariados | |name=Ariados | ||
|ndex= | |ndex=0168 | ||
|gender=f | |gender=f | ||
|type=Poison | |type=Poison | ||
Line 39: | Line 44: | ||
|spe2=329 | |spe2=329 | ||
}} | }} | ||
===Availability=== | |||
Janine is available in the general sync pair scout, and has been since the game's release. | |||
===Moves=== | ===Moves=== | ||
Line 119: | Line 127: | ||
! colspan=2 | {{color2|000|Theme skill|Theme Skills}} | ! colspan=2 | {{color2|000|Theme skill|Theme Skills}} | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
|Poison Tech | |[[File:Theme skill icon type.png|20px|link=]] Poison Tech | ||
|Raises allies' Attack and Sp. Atk by 12 when using Poison-type attacks.<br>Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 12. | |Raises allies' Attack and Sp. Atk by 12 when using Poison-type attacks.<br>Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 12. | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
|Kanto Tech | |[[File:Theme skill icon region.png|20px|link=]] Kanto Tech | ||
|Raises the Attack and Sp. Atk of all allied sync pairs by 1.<br>Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 1. | |Raises the Attack and Sp. Atk of all allied sync pairs by 1.<br>Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 1. | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
|Gym Leader Tech | |[[File:Theme skill icon Trainer group.png|20px|link=]] Gym Leader Tech | ||
|Raises the Attack and Sp. Atk of all allied sync pairs by 1.<br>Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 1. | |Raises the Attack and Sp. Atk of all allied sync pairs by 1.<br>Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 1. | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
|Scarf Tech | |[[File:Theme skill icon fashion.png|20px|link=]] Scarf Tech | ||
|Raises the Attack and Sp. Atk of all allied sync pairs by 2.<br>Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 2. | |Raises the Attack and Sp. Atk of all allied sync pairs by 2.<br>Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 2. | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
|Ninja Family Tech | |[[File:Theme skill icon other.png|20px|link=]] Ninja Family Tech | ||
|Raises the Attack and Sp. Atk of all allied sync pairs by 2.<br>Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 2. | |Raises the Attack and Sp. Atk of all allied sync pairs by 2.<br>Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 2. | ||
|- style="background: #{{poison color light}}" | |||
! colspan=2 | {{color2|000|Expedition skill|Expedition Skills}} | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
|[[File:Masters Soothing Crystal icon.png|20px|link=]]Soothing ↑ 1 [[File:Masters Wistful Crystal icon.png|20px|link=]]Wistful ↑ 1 | |||
|Raises the following discovery levels by 1:<br>• [[File:Masters Soothing Crystal icon.png|20px|link=]]Soothing Crystal<br>• [[File:Masters Wistful Crystal icon.png|20px|link=]]Wistful Crystal | |||
|} | |||
===Sync grid=== | |||
The [[sync grid]] for Janine and Ariados is an expanded grid, made available on December 25, 2022. | |||
{| class="roundy sortable" style="margin:auto; background:#{{poison color}}; border:3px solid #{{poison color dark}}; text-align:center" | |||
|- style="background: #{{poison color light}}" | |||
! Name | |||
! Effect | |||
! Energy required | |||
! Sync orb required | |||
! Move level required | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Attack +5 | |||
| Attack +5 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Attack +5 | |||
| Attack +5 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Attack +5 | |||
| Attack +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Attack +5 | |||
| Attack +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Attack +5 | |||
| Attack +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Defense +20 | |||
| Defense +20 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 74 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sp. Def +20 | |||
| Sp. Def +20 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Cross Poison: Power +3 | |||
| Cross Poison: Power ↑ +3 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Cross Poison: Power +3 | |||
| Cross Poison: Power ↑ +3 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Cross Poison: Power +3 | |||
| Cross Poison: Power ↑ +3 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Cross Poison: Power +3 | |||
| Cross Poison: Power ↑ +3 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Cross Poison: Power +3 | |||
| Cross Poison: Power ↑ +3 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Cross Poison: Move Gauge Refresh 3 | |||
| Has a chance (40%) of charging the user's move gauge by one when a move is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Cross Poison: Discombobulate 2 | |||
| Has a chance (30%) of lowering the target's accuracy by one stat rank when the user's attack move against it is successful. | |||
| 9 | |||
| 108 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Venom Drench: Move Gauge Refresh 2 | |||
| Has a chance (30%) of charging the user's move gauge by one when a move is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Venom Drench: Move Gauge Refresh 4 | |||
| Has a chance (50%) of charging the user's move gauge by one when a move is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Dire Hit +: MP Refresh 2 | |||
| Has a chance (30%) of restoring one MP of the user's move when that move is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Move Like the Wind!: MP Refresh 2 | |||
| Has a chance (30%) of restoring one MP of the user's move when that move is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Move Like the Wind!: Hit and Heal 9 | |||
| Applies the Gradual Healing effect to the user when its move is successful. | |||
| 9 | |||
| 108 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Move Like the Wind!: Pep Rally 1 | |||
| Raises the Speed of all allied sync pairs by 1 stat rank when the user's move is successful. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Antitoxin | |||
| Prevents the user from getting poisoned or badly poisoned. | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Wide Awake | |||
| Prevents the user from falling asleep. | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Quick Cure | |||
| Removes the confused, flinching, and trapped conditions from the user the first time they are inflicted each battle. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Critical Strike 1 | |||
| Powers up the user's attacks when they become critical hits. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Agile Entry 1 | |||
| Raises the user's evasiveness by 1 stat rank when it enters a battle. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Hostile Environment 3 | |||
| Raises the chance of inflicting status conditions with the additional effects of moves. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Hostile Environment 5 | |||
| Raises the chance of inflicting status conditions with the additional effects of moves. | |||
| 9 | |||
| 108 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Quick Tempo | |||
| Applies the Move Gauge Acceleration effect to the allied field of play the first time the user enters a battle each battle. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Virulent Toxin 5 | |||
| Powers up the user's sync move when the target is poisoned or badly poisoned. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Safety Tether | |||
| Applies the Enduring effect to the user the first time its sync move is used each battle. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Ninja Spirit Cross Poison: Power +25 | |||
| Ninja Spirit Cross Poison: Power ↑ +25 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Ninja Spirit Cross Poison: Power +25 | |||
| Ninja Spirit Cross Poison: Power ↑ +25 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Ninja Spirit Cross Poison: Power +25 | |||
| Ninja Spirit Cross Poison: Power ↑ +25 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Ninja Spirit Cross Poison: Power +25 | |||
| Ninja Spirit Cross Poison: Power ↑ +25 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 3 | |||
|} | |||
==Crobat== | |||
{{Masters | |||
|name=Crobat | |||
|ndex=0169 | |||
|type=Poison | |||
|role=Support | |||
|gender=f | |||
|move1=Poison | |||
|base=4EX | |||
|weakness=Electric | |||
|description=Its fangs are so sharp, if it bites you in the dark and sucks your blood, you won't notice any pain or realize you've been bitten. | |||
|hp=587|atk=190|def=208|spatk=190|spdef=212|spe=346 | |||
|hp2=667|atk2=230|def2=248|spatk2=230|spdef2=252|spe2=386 | |||
}} | |||
===Availability=== | |||
Janine and Crobat can be teamed up with by exchanging a BP Sync Pair Voucher in the shop, beginning on August 28, 2022. | |||
===Moves=== | |||
{| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; background:#{{poison color}}; border:3px solid #{{poison color dark}}; text-align:center" | |||
|- style="background: #{{poison color light}}" | |||
! Name | |||
! {{color2|000|Type}} | |||
! {{color2|000|Damage category|Category}} | |||
! Move gauge | |||
! Base {{color2|000|Power}} | |||
! Max {{color2|000|Power}} | |||
! {{color2|000|Accuracy}} | |||
! Target | |||
! width=200px | Description | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
|{{m|Poison Fang}} | |||
|{{t|Poison}}<br>[[File:PoisonIC Masters.png|20px]] | |||
{{statustable|Physical}} | |||
|2 | |||
|34 | |||
|40 | |||
|100% | |||
|An opponent | |||
|Has a chance (50%) of leaving the target badly poisoned. | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
|[[X Attack]] All | |||
{{typetable|None}} | |||
{{statustable|Status}} | |||
|0<br>(2 uses) | |||
|— | |||
|— | |||
|— | |||
|All allies | |||
|Raises the Attack of all allied sync pairs by 2 stat ranks. | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
|{{m|Venoshock}} | |||
|{{t|Poison}}<br>[[File:PoisonIC Masters.png|20px]] | |||
{{statustable|Special}} | |||
|2 | |||
|42 | |||
|50 | |||
|100% | |||
|An opponent | |||
|This move's power is doubled when the target is poisoned or badly poisoned. | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
|See Through THIS! | |||
{{typetable|None}} | |||
{{statustable|Status}} | |||
|0<br>(2 uses) | |||
|— | |||
|— | |||
|— | |||
|All allies | |||
|Raises the Sp. Atk of all allied sync pairs by 2 stat ranks. Raises the Speed and evasiveness of all allied sync pairs by 1 stat rank. | |||
|- style="background: #{{poison color light}}" | |||
! colspan=9 | {{color2|000|Sync move|Sync moves}} | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
|Shadow-Slinking Poison Beam | |||
|{{t|Poison}}<br>[[File:PoisonIC Masters.png|20px]] | |||
{{statustable|Special}} | |||
|— | |||
|250 | |||
|300 | |||
|— | |||
|An opponent | |||
|''(6★ EX effect: The sync buff is doubled the first time a sync move is used.)'' | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===Skills=== | ||
{| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; background:#{{poison color}}; border:3px solid #{{poison color dark}}; text-align:center" | |||
|- style="background: #{{poison color light}}" | |||
! Name | |||
! Description | |||
|- style="background: #{{poison color light}}" | |||
! colspan=2 | {{color2|000|Passive skill|Passive Skills}} | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
|Fast-Track 4 | |||
|Has a chance (50%) of raising the user's Speed by one stat rank after its Pokémon uses a move. | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
|Recuperation 1 | |||
|Restores the user's HP by approximately 20% of its maximum HP after using its sync move. | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
|Unflappable | |||
|Prevents the user from flinching. | |||
|- style="background: #{{poison color light}}" | |||
! colspan=2 | {{color2|000|Theme skill|Theme Skills}} | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
|[[File:Theme skill icon type.png|20px|link=]] Poison Support | |||
|Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 30. | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
|[[File:Theme skill icon region.png|20px|link=]] Kanto Support | |||
|Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 4. | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
|[[File:Theme skill icon Trainer group.png|20px|link=]] Gym Leader Support | |||
|Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 4. | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
|[[File:Theme skill icon fashion.png|20px|link=]] Scarf Support | |||
|Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 6. | |||
|- style="background: #{{poison color light}}" | |||
! colspan=2 | {{color2|000|Expedition skill|Expedition Skills}} | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
|[[File:Masters Soothing Crystal icon.png|20px|link=]]Soothing ↑ 1 [[File:Masters Wistful Crystal icon.png|20px|link=]]Wistful ↑ 1 | |||
|Raises the following discovery levels by 1:<br>• [[File:Masters Soothing Crystal icon.png|20px|link=]]Soothing Crystal<br>• [[File:Masters Wistful Crystal icon.png|20px|link=]]Wistful Crystal | |||
|} | |||
===Sync grid=== | |||
Janine and Crobat's sync grid is an expanded grid, made available since the pair first released. | |||
{| class="roundy sortable" style="margin:auto; background:#{{poison color}}; border:3px solid #{{poison color dark}}; text-align:center" | {| class="roundy sortable" style="margin:auto; background:#{{poison color}}; border:3px solid #{{poison color dark}}; text-align:center" | ||
|- style="background: #{{poison color light}}" | |- style="background: #{{poison color light}}" | ||
Line 149: | Line 576: | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
Line 159: | Line 592: | ||
| Attack +5 | | Attack +5 | ||
| Attack +5 | | Attack +5 | ||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
Line 165: | Line 604: | ||
| Defense +5 | | Defense +5 | ||
| Defense +5 | | Defense +5 | ||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Defense +10 | |||
| Defense +10 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 48 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sp. Atk +5 | |||
| Sp. Atk +5 | |||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sp. Atk +5 | |||
| Sp. Atk +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
Line 174: | Line 637: | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sp. Def +10 | |||
| Sp. Def +10 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 48 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
| Speed +5 | | Speed +5 | ||
Line 180: | Line 661: | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Poison Fang: Power +4 | |||
| Poison Fang: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Poison Fang: Power +4 | |||
| Poison Fang: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Poison Fang: Power +4 | |||
| Poison Fang: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Poison Fang: Power +4 | |||
| Poison Fang: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Poison Fang: Move Gauge Refresh 1 | |||
| Has a chance (20%) of charging the user's move gauge by one when a move is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Poison Fang: Move Gauge Refresh 3 | |||
| Has a chance (40%) of charging the user's move gauge by one when a move is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Venoshock: Power +4 | |||
| Venoshock: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Venoshock: Power +4 | |||
| Venoshock: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Venoshock: Power +4 | |||
| Venoshock: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Venoshock: Power +4 | |||
| Venoshock: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Venoshock: Move Gauge Refresh 1 | |||
| Has a chance (20%) of charging the user's move gauge by one when a move is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Venoshock: Move Gauge Refresh 3 | |||
| Has a chance (40%) of charging the user's move gauge by one when a move is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| X Attack All: Move Gauge Refresh 3 | |||
| Has a chance (40%) of charging the user's move gauge by one when a move is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| X Attack All: MP Refresh 2 | |||
| Has a chance (30%) of restoring one MP of the user's move when that move is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| See Through THIS!: Move Gauge Refresh 3 | |||
| Has a chance (40%) of charging the user's move gauge by one when a move is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| See Through THIS!: MP Refresh 3 | |||
| Has a chance (40%) of restoring one MP of the user's move when that move is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Fast Runner | |||
| Evasiveness cannot be lowered. | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Antitoxin | |||
| Prevents the user from getting poisoned or badly poisoned. | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Unbending | |||
| Defense cannot be lowered. | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Haste | |||
| Speed cannot be lowered. | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Quick Cure | |||
| Removes the confused, flinching, and trapped conditions from the user the first time they are inflicted each battle. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Speedy Entry 1 | |||
| Raises the user's Speed by 1 stat rank when it enters a battle. | |||
| 9 | |||
| 108 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Ramming Speed | |||
| The more the user's Speed is raised, the more it powers up the user's moves. | |||
| 8 | |||
| 96 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Ground Guard | |||
| Reduces damage when the user is attacked by Ground-type moves. | |||
| 9 | |||
| 108 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| First Aid 4 | |||
| Restores the user's HP by approximately 40% of its maximum HP the first time it is in a pinch each battle. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Shifty Squad 2 | |||
| Has a chance (30%) of raising the evasiveness of all allied sync pairs by one stat rank when the user's Pokémon uses a move. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Offensive Defense 2 | |||
| Has a chance (30%) of raising the user's Defense by one stat rank when its attack move is successful. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Team Sharp Entry 1 | |||
| Raises the critical-hit rate of all allied sync pairs by 1 stat rank when the user enters a battle. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Catalyst | |||
| Applies the Move Gauge Acceleration effect to the allied field of play the first time the user's sync move is used each battle. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Shadow-Slinking Poison Beam: Power +25 | |||
| Shadow-Slinking Poison Beam: Power ↑ +25 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Shadow-Slinking Poison Beam: Power +25 | |||
| Shadow-Slinking Poison Beam: Power ↑ +25 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 3 | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Appearances== | ||
Janine | ===Battle appearances=== | ||
Janine and Ariados can be battled against in: | |||
* [[PML Arc]]: {{DL|PML Arc|Chapter 16: Ninja Kin}} (as a side foe) | |||
* {{pkmn|Masters EX/Main Story (Co-op)|Main Story (Co-op)}}: {{DL|Pokémon Masters EX/Main Story (Co-op)|Chapter 16: Ninja Kin}} | |||
* [[Training area]]: {{DL|Training area|Sync Orb Area|Sync Orb Drill}} (since 1.12.0 update) | |||
* [[EX Plaza]]: EX Challenge: Janine | |||
* [[Pokémon Masters Day]]: Special Pika-Challenge! ({{DL|Pokémon Masters Day/2022|August 25, 2022}}; {{DL|Pokémon Masters Day/2023|September 25, 2023}}) | |||
* [[Daily Type Rotation]]: {{DL|Daily Type Rotation|Type Team-Up (2023)}} (as a side foe; August 16 to 28, 2023) | |||
Janine and | Janine and Crobat can be battled against in: | ||
* [[ | * [[Battle Rally]] (Area 1-9) | ||
* [[ | * [[Story event]]: [[The Electrifying Influencer]] (January 12 to February 1, 2024) | ||
===Sync | ===Story appearances=== | ||
Janine appears in her normal outfit in the following story areas: | |||
* [[PML Arc]]: | |||
** {{DL|PML Arc|Chapter 16: Ninja Kin}} | |||
** {{DL|PML Arc|Chapter 30: The Road to Victory}} | |||
* [[Villain Arc]]: {{DL|Villain Arc|Johto: Team Rocket's Revival}} | |||
* [[Story event]]s: | |||
** [[Family Ties]] | |||
** [[The Electrifying Influencer]] | |||
** [[Victor's Cooking Class!]] | |||
* [[Costume event]]: [[Poké War Games]] | |||
* [[Find the Ditto impostors!]] | |||
* [[Trainer Files]]: {{DL|Trainer Files|Elegant Flying-Type Pokémon}} | |||
===Sync pair stories=== | |||
====Janine and Ariados==== | |||
* A Day with Janine | * A Day with Janine | ||
Line 197: | Line 897: | ||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
{| style="margin:auto; text-align:center; {{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{poison color dark}}; background:#{{poison color}}; font-size:80%" | {| style="margin:auto; text-align:center; {{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{poison color dark}}; background:#{{poison color}}; font-size:80%; color:white" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{poison color dark}}; background:#{{poison color light}}" | [[File:Spr Masters Janine 2.png|x150px]] | |||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{poison color dark}}; background:#{{poison color light}}" | [[File:VSJanine Masters.png|120px]] | | style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{poison color dark}}; background:#{{poison color light}}" | [[File:VSJanine Masters.png|120px]] | ||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{poison color dark}}; background: #{{poison color light}}" | | style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{poison color dark}}; background:#{{poison color light}}" | [[File:Masters Dream Team Maker Janine and Ariados.png|x180px]] | ||
| style="{{roundy|5px}} border:2px solid #{{poison color dark}}; background:#{{poison color light}}" | | style="{{roundy|5px}} border:2px solid #{{poison color dark}}; background:#{{poison color light}}" | [[File:Janine Mindscape.png|x180px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| VS model | | 6★ model | ||
| VS model | |||
| Janine and Ariados on <br>Pokémon Masters EX Dream Team Maker | |||
| Janine's sync move mindscape<br>({{color2|FFF|Fuchsia Gym}}) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{poison color dark}}; background:#{{poison color light}}" | [[File:Janine Emote 1 Masters.png|80px]] | | style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{poison color dark}}; background:#{{poison color light}}" | [[File:Janine Emote 1 Masters.png|80px]] | ||
| | | style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{poison color dark}}; background:#{{poison color light}}" | [[File:Janine Emote 2 Masters.png|80px]] | ||
| | | style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{poison color dark}}; background:#{{poison color light}}" | [[File:Janine Emote 3 Masters.png|80px]] | ||
| | | style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{poison color dark}}; background:#{{poison color light}}" | [[File:Janine Emote 4 Masters.png|80px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Trainer emote<br>Nice! | | Trainer emote<br>Nice! | ||
| Trainer emote<br>Watch out! | |||
| Trainer emote<br>Let's do this! | |||
| Trainer emote<br>Thanks! | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
*Despite having the [[Kanto]] theme skill, Janine is listed among Johto characters on the sync pair story list. | * Despite having the [[File:Theme skill icon region.png|20px|link=]] [[Kanto]] theme skill, Janine is listed among [[Johto]] characters on the sync pair story list. | ||
* Janine's Crobat shares its attacking moves with {{mas|Koga|her father's}} Crobat. | |||
===Origin=== | ===Origin=== | ||
Janine's design is based on her appearance in {{game|HeartGold and SoulSilver|s}}. Janine uses Ariados during her [[Gym]] battle with the {{player}} in the [[Johto]]-based [[core series]] games. Ariados's Dex entry comes from {{pkmn|Ultra Sun and Ultra Moon|Pokémon Ultra Sun}}. | Janine's design is based on her appearance in {{game|HeartGold and SoulSilver|s}}. Janine uses Ariados during her [[Gym]] battle with the {{player}} in the [[Johto]]-based [[core series]] games. Ariados's Dex entry comes from {{pkmn|Ultra Sun and Ultra Moon|Pokémon Ultra Sun}}. | ||
Crobat is Janine's signature Pokémon in the core series games. Crobat's Dex entry comes from Pokémon Ultra Sun. | |||
==In other languages== | ==In other languages== | ||
Line 250: | Line 955: | ||
|it=Velenocroce dell'eredità ninja | |it=Velenocroce dell'eredità ninja | ||
|es=Veneno X de Alma Ninja | |es=Veneno X de Alma Ninja | ||
}} | |||
|} | |||
{{-}} | |||
{| style="float:left" | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align:top" | | |||
''See Through THIS! '' | |||
{{langtable | |||
|color={{poison color}}|bordercolor={{poison color dark}} | |||
|ja=みやぶれる? ''{{tt|Miyabureru?|Can You See Through?}}'' | |||
|zh_cmn=你能看穿嗎? ''{{tt|Nǐ Néng Kànchuān ma?|Can You See Through?}}'' | |||
|fr=Est-ce que tu peux voir ça ? | |||
|de=Lass es uns rausfinden! | |||
|ko=간파할수있겠니? ''{{tt|Ganpahalsu-itgenni?|Can You See Through?}}'' | |||
|it=Riuscirete a vederci? | |||
|es=¡A través de las Sombras! | |||
}} | |||
| style="vertical-align:top" | | |||
''Shadow-Slinking Poison Beam '' | |||
{{langtable | |||
|color={{poison color}}|bordercolor={{poison color dark}} | |||
|ja=音もなく闇夜を駆ける ポイズンレイ ''{{tt|Oto mo Naku Yamiyo o Kakeru Poizun Rei|Silent Night Flight Poison Ray}}'' | |||
|zh_cmn=無聲夜翔之 毒之光線 ''{{tt|Wúshēng Yèxiáng zhī Dú-zhī Guāngxiàn|Silent Night Flight Poison Ray}}'' | |||
|fr=Vol nocturne silencieux ! Laser Poison ! | |||
|de=Giftstrahl des geräuschlosen Fluges | |||
|ko=소리 없이 암야를 달리는 포이즌레이 ''{{tt|Soli eopsi Amya-reul Dallineun Poijeun Rei|Silent Night Flight Poison Ray}}'' | |||
|it=Raggio Veleno che vola nella notte | |||
|es=Rayo Veneno Silencioso en la Oscuridad | |||
}} | }} | ||
|} | |} |
edits