11,045
edits
Storm Aurora (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "Power of sync move increases 50%." to "Sync move power will be multiplied by 1.5.") |
|||
(17 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{MastersInfobox | {{MastersInfobox | ||
|type=Flying | |type=Flying | ||
Line 9: | Line 8: | ||
|caption=Proton's model | |caption=Proton's model | ||
|num=180 | |num=180 | ||
|enva= | |enva=Clifford Chapin<ref>[https://twitter.com/CliffordChapin/status/1527281240885166080 Clifford Chapin on Twitter]</ref> | ||
|java= | |java=Shō Okumura | ||
|desc=This {{tc|executive}} is often labeled the scariest and cruelest in [[Team Rocket]]. His passion for missions and loyalty to the organization are strong. With his polite demeanor and good looks, he is popular among the female members. | |desc=This {{tc|executive}} is often labeled the scariest and cruelest in [[Team Rocket]]. His passion for missions and loyalty to the organization are strong. With his polite demeanor and good looks, he is popular among the female members. | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Proton''' (Japanese: '''ランス''' ''Lance'') is a [[Pokémon Trainer]] in [[Pokémon Masters EX]], based on the [[Proton|character of the same name]] in the [[core series]] {{pkmn|games}}. He forms a [[sync pair]] with {{p|Golbat}}. This pair can be obtained through a variety | '''Proton''' (Japanese: '''ランス''' ''Lance'') is a [[Pokémon Trainer]] in [[Pokémon Masters EX]], based on the [[Proton|character of the same name]] in the [[core series]] {{pkmn|games}}. He forms a [[sync pair]] with {{p|Golbat}}. This pair can be obtained through a limited variety [[sync pair scout]] beginning on September 6, 2023. This pair can be raised to {{6EX}} since it first released. | ||
==Golbat== | ==Golbat== | ||
{{Masters | {{Masters | ||
|name=Golbat | |name=Golbat | ||
|ndex= | |ndex=0042 | ||
|gender=m | |gender=m | ||
|type=Flying | |type=Flying | ||
Line 30: | Line 29: | ||
|hp2=810|atk2=260|def2=333|spatk2=260|spdef2=348|spe2=328 | |hp2=810|atk2=260|def2=333|spatk2=260|spdef2=348|spe2=328 | ||
}} | }} | ||
===Availability=== | |||
Proton is exclusive to variety scouts. His offering rate was increased in the following sync pair scout banners: | |||
{{MastersAvailability/head|flying}} | |||
{{MastersAvailability/entry|Team Rocket Variety Scout|September 6 to 27, 2023|note=Debut}} | |||
{{MastersAvailability/foot|flying}} | |||
He was also available on the following sync pair scout banners: | |||
{{MastersAvailability/head|flying}} | |||
{{MastersAvailability/entry|Red Mix Scout|November 1, 2023 to May 1, 2024|note=Available using paid gems only}} | |||
{{MastersAvailability/entry|5★-Select Variety Scout ×11|March 5 to 19, 2024|note=Available using paid gems only}} | |||
{{MastersAvailability/entry|Blue Mix Scout|May 1 to November 1, 2024|note=Available using paid gems only}} | |||
{{MastersAvailability/foot|flying}} | |||
Proton could also be scouted in the Team Rocket Executive Guaranteed Ticket Scout available from September 6 to October 27, 2023, which players could receive one ticket for as a log-in bonus starting from September 11, 2023. | |||
===Moves=== | ===Moves=== | ||
Line 94: | Line 108: | ||
|— | |— | ||
|An opponent | |An opponent | ||
|''(6★ EX effect: The stat increase after a sync move doubles once per battle.)''<br>''(EX Role effect: | |''(6★ EX effect: The stat increase after a sync move doubles once per battle.)''<br>''(EX Role effect: Sync move power will be multiplied by 1.5.)'' | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 132: | Line 146: | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Sync | ===Sync grid=== | ||
The sync grid for Proton and Golbat is an expanded grid, made available since the pair first released. | The [[sync grid]] for Proton and Golbat is an expanded grid, made available since the pair first released. | ||
{| class="roundy sortable" style="margin:auto; background:#{{flying color}}; border:3px solid #{{flying color dark}}; text-align:center" | |||
|- style="background: #{{flying color light}}" | |||
! Name | |||
! Effect | |||
! Energy required | |||
! Sync orb required | |||
! Move level required | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Defense +10 | |||
| Defense +10 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 48 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sp. Atk +5 | |||
| Sp. Atk +5 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sp. Atk +5 | |||
| Sp. Atk +5 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sp. Atk +5 | |||
| Sp. Atk +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sp. Atk +5 | |||
| Sp. Atk +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sp. Atk +5 | |||
| Sp. Atk +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Confuse Ray: Move Gauge Refresh 9 | |||
| Charges the user’s move gauge by one when a move is successful. | |||
| 8 | |||
| 96 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Air Slash: Power +4 | |||
| Air Slash: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Air Slash: Power +4 | |||
| Air Slash: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Air Slash: Power +4 | |||
| Air Slash: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Air Slash: Power +4 | |||
| Air Slash: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Air Slash: Power +4 | |||
| Air Slash: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Air Slash: Accuracy +5 | |||
| Air Slash: Accuracy ↑ +5 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Air Slash: Move Gauge Refresh 3 | |||
| Charges the user’s move gauge by one when a move is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| X Sp. Def All: MP Refresh 2 | |||
| Has a chance (30%) of restoring one MP of the user’s move when that move is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| I’ll Show You Wrath!: MP Refresh 2 | |||
| Has a chance (30%) of restoring one MP of the user’s move when that move is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| I’ll Show You Wrath!: Hit and Heal 9 | |||
| Applies the Gradual Healing effect to the user when its move is successful. | |||
| 8 | |||
| 96 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| I’ll Show You Wrath!: All Ramped Up 1 | |||
| Raises the Sp. Atk of all allied sync pairs by 1 stat rank when the user’s move is successful. | |||
| 8 | |||
| 96 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Unflappable | |||
| Prevents the user from flinching. | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Natural Remedy | |||
| Removes all status conditions from the user the first time it is inflicted by any status condition each battle. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Team Speedy Entry 1 | |||
| Raises the Speed of all allied sync pairs by 1 stat rank when the user enters a battle. | |||
| 8 | |||
| 96 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Team Evasive Rush 1 | |||
| Raises the evasiveness of all allied sync pairs by 1 stat rank after using the user’s sync move. | |||
| 8 | |||
| 96 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Curative Confusion 1 | |||
| Restores the user’s HP when its attack move is successful against a confused opponent. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Safety Tether | |||
| Applies the Enduring effect to the user the first time its sync move is used each battle. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Team Sync Think 9 | |||
| Increases the Special Moves ↑ Next effect of all allied sync pairs by one rank after using the user’s sync move. This effect can activate only once per battle. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Mind Boggler 9 | |||
| Lowers the target’s Sp. Def by one stat rank when the user’s attack move is successful against a flinching, confused, or trapped opponent. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Team Body-Bracing Infliction 2 | |||
| Raises the Defense of all allied sync pairs by 2 stat ranks the first time the user’s Pokémon uses a status move each battle. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Vigilance | |||
| Protects the user against critical hits. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Aggravation 1 | |||
| Raises the chance of inflicting the flinching, confused, or trapped condition with the additional effects of moves. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Scariest and Cruelest Flying Beam: Power +25 | |||
| Scariest and Cruelest Flying Beam: Power ↑ +25 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Scariest and Cruelest Flying Beam: Power +25 | |||
| Scariest and Cruelest Flying Beam: Power ↑ +25 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 3 | |||
|} | |||
== | ==Appearances== | ||
===Battle appearances=== | ===Battle appearances=== | ||
Proton and Golbat can be battled against in: | Proton and Golbat can be battled against in: | ||
Line 141: | Line 451: | ||
===Story appearances=== | ===Story appearances=== | ||
Proton appears in his normal outfit in the following story areas: | |||
* [[Villain Arc]]: | |||
** {{DL|Villain Arc|Johto: Team Rocket's Revival}} | |||
** {{DL|Villain Arc|Hoenn: Delta of Land, Sea, and Sky}} | |||
** {{DL|Villain Arc|Unova: Team Plasma & Two Heroes}} | |||
** {{DL|Villain Arc|Kalos: Team Flare Flares Up}} | |||
** {{DL|Villain Arc|Final Chapter: Where Ideals Cross Paths}} | |||
* [[Trainer Files]]: {{DL|Trainer Files|Kanto Elite Four (Part 2)}} | |||
===Sync | ===Sync pair stories=== | ||
* A Day with Proton | * A Day with Proton | ||
Line 180: | Line 498: | ||
===Origin=== | ===Origin=== | ||
Proton's design is based on his appearance in {{game|HeartGold and SoulSilver|s}}. Golbat is a Pokémon Proton uses when battling the {{player}} at the [[Goldenrod Radio Tower]]. Golbat's Dex entry comes from {{pkmn|Ultra Sun and Ultra Moon|Pokémon Ultra Sun}}. | Proton's design is based on his appearance in {{game|HeartGold and SoulSilver|s}}. Golbat is a Pokémon that Proton uses when battling the {{player}} at the [[Goldenrod Radio Tower]]. Golbat's {{mas|Dex}} entry comes from {{pkmn|Ultra Sun and Ultra Moon|Pokémon Ultra Sun}}. | ||
==In other languages== | ==In other languages== | ||
Line 211: | Line 529: | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} | ||
{{reflist}} | ==References== | ||
{{reflist}} | |||
{{-}} | {{-}} | ||
{{Team Rocket}} | {{Team Rocket}} | ||
Line 220: | Line 539: | ||
[[Category:Members of Team Rocket]] | [[Category:Members of Team Rocket]] | ||
[[Category:Masters EX characters with an EX Style]] | |||
[[de:Lance#Pokémon Masters EX]] | [[de:Lance#Pokémon Masters EX]] | ||
[[es:Protón (Masters EX)]] | [[es:Protón (Masters EX)]] | ||
[[fr:Lance#Pokémon Masters EX]] | [[fr:Lance#Pokémon Masters EX]] | ||
[[ja:ランス (ポケモンマスターズ)]] | |||
[[zh:蘭斯#Masters]] | [[zh:蘭斯#Masters]] |