122,050
edits
(→Skills) |
m (→Gallery) |
||
(16 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|desc=This [[Gym Leader]] loves the ocean so much, people say he is a bigger splash than the sea. Since [[Humilau Gym|his Gym]] is right by the ocean, he swims whenever he has no challengers. | |desc=This [[Gym Leader]] loves the ocean so much, people say he is a bigger splash than the sea. Since [[Humilau Gym|his Gym]] is right by the ocean, he swims whenever he has no challengers. | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Marlon''' (Japanese: '''シズイ''' ''Shizui'') is a [[Pokémon Trainer]] in [[Pokémon Masters EX]], based on the [[Marlon|character of the same name]] in the [[core series]] {{pkmn|games}}. He forms a [[sync pair]] with {{p|Carracosta}}. The sync pair can be obtained through the [[ | '''Marlon''' (Japanese: '''シズイ''' ''Shizui'') is a [[Pokémon Trainer]] in [[Pokémon Masters EX]], based on the [[Marlon|character of the same name]] in the [[core series]] {{pkmn|games}}. He forms a [[sync pair]] with {{p|Carracosta}}. The sync pair can be obtained through the [[sync pair scout]]. | ||
==Carracosta== | ==Carracosta== | ||
{{Masters | {{Masters | ||
|name=Carracosta | |name=Carracosta | ||
|ndex= | |ndex=0565 | ||
|type=Water | |type=Water | ||
|role=Support | |role=Support | ||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|hp2=613|atk2=309|def2=251|spatk2=173|spdef2=195|spe2=215 | |hp2=613|atk2=309|def2=251|spatk2=173|spdef2=195|spe2=215 | ||
}} | }} | ||
===Availability=== | |||
Marlon is available in the general sync pair scout, and has been since the game's release. | |||
===Moves=== | ===Moves=== | ||
Line 109: | Line 112: | ||
! colspan=2 | {{color2|000|Theme skill|Theme Skills}} | ! colspan=2 | {{color2|000|Theme skill|Theme Skills}} | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
|Water Support | |[[File:Theme skill icon type.png|20px|link=]] Water Support | ||
|Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 30. | |Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 30. | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
|Unova Support | |[[File:Theme skill icon region.png|20px|link=]] Unova Support | ||
|Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 4. | |Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 4. | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
|Gym Leader Support | |[[File:Theme skill icon Trainer group.png|20px|link=]] Gym Leader Support | ||
|Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 4. | |Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 4. | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
|Nature Lover Support | |[[File:Theme skill icon other.png|20px|link=]] Nature Lover Support | ||
|Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 6. | |Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 6. | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
|Body Builder Strike | |[[File:Theme skill icon other.png|20px|link=]] Body Builder Strike | ||
|Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 6. | |Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 6. | ||
|- style="background: #{{water color light}}" | |- style="background: #{{water color light}}" | ||
! colspan=2 | {{color2|000| | ! colspan=2 | {{color2|000|Expedition skill|Expedition Skills}} | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
|Fiery ↑ 1 Wistful ↑ 1 | |[[File:Masters Fiery Crystal icon.png|20px|link=]]Fiery ↑ 1 [[File:Masters Wistful Crystal icon.png|20px|link=]]Wistful ↑ 1 | ||
|Raises the following discovery levels by 1: | |Raises the following discovery levels by 1:<br> • [[File:Masters Fiery Crystal icon.png|20px|link=]]Fiery Crystal<br> • [[File:Masters Wistful Crystal icon.png|20px|link=]]Wistful Crystal | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Sync | ===Sync grid=== | ||
Marlon and Carracosta's [[sync grid]] is | Marlon and Carracosta's [[sync grid]] is an expanded grid, made available on January 25, 2023. | ||
{| class="roundy sortable" style="margin:auto; background:#{{water color}}; border:3px solid #{{water color dark}}; text-align:center" | {| class="roundy sortable" style="margin:auto; background:#{{water color}}; border:3px solid #{{water color dark}}; text-align:center" | ||
|- style="background: #{{water color light}}" | |- style="background: #{{water color light}}" | ||
Line 146: | Line 147: | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
Line 158: | Line 171: | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Attack +5 | |||
| Attack +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Attack +5 | |||
| Attack +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
Line 165: | Line 190: | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Defense +10 | |||
| Defense +10 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 48 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
| Sp. Def +5 | | Sp. Def +5 | ||
Line 171: | Line 208: | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sp. Def +30 | |||
| Sp. Def +30 | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
| Speed +5 | | Speed +5 | ||
Line 177: | Line 226: | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Aqua Tail: Power +4 | |||
| Aqua Tail: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Aqua Tail: Power +4 | |||
| Aqua Tail: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Aqua Tail: Power +4 | |||
| Aqua Tail: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Aqua Tail: Power +4 | |||
| Aqua Tail: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Aqua Tail: Power +4 | |||
| Aqua Tail: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Aqua Tail: Accuracy +10 | |||
| Aqua Tail: Accuracy ↑ +10 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Aqua Tail: Move Gauge Refresh 2 | |||
| Has a chance (30%) of charging the user’s move gauge by one when a move is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Aqua Tail: Move Gauge Refresh 9 | |||
| Charges the user’s move gauge by one when a move is successful. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Rock Tomb: Power +4 | |||
| Rock Tomb: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Rock Tomb: Power +4 | |||
| Rock Tomb: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Rock Tomb: Power +4 | |||
| Rock Tomb: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Rock Tomb: Power +4 | |||
| Rock Tomb: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Rock Tomb: Power +4 | |||
| Rock Tomb: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Rock Tomb: Accuracy +5 | |||
| Rock Tomb: Accuracy ↑ +5 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Rock Tomb: Move Gauge Refresh 2 | |||
| Has a chance (30%) of charging the user’s move gauge by one when a move is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| X Defense All: MP Refresh 2 | |||
| Has a chance (30%) of restoring one MP of the user’s move when that move is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| X Defense All: Barricade Buddies 1 | |||
| Raises the Sp. Def of all allied sync pairs by 1 stat rank when the user’s move is successful. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Rough Seas Ahead!: MP Refresh 2 | |||
| Has a chance (30%) of restoring one MP of the user’s move when that move is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Stalwart | |||
| Sp. Def cannot be lowered. | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Flameproof | |||
| Prevents the user from getting burned. | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Antitoxin | |||
| Prevents the user from getting poisoned or badly poisoned. | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Rain Gear 2 | |||
| Reduces damage when the user is hit by an attack move while the weather is rainy. | |||
| 8 | |||
| 96 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Racing Rain 2 | |||
| Quickly charges the move gauge when the weather is rainy. | |||
| 9 | |||
| 108 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Hunter's Instinct | |||
| The more the target’s Speed is lowered, the more it powers up the user’s moves. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Team Pinpoint Entry 1 | |||
| Raises the accuracy of all allied sync pairs by 1 stat rank when the user enters a battle. | |||
| 9 | |||
| 108 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Unyielding 2 | |||
| When the user’s Enduring effect activates and the user has 1 HP remaining, has a chance (30%) of applying the Enduring effect to the user again. | |||
| 9 | |||
| 108 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| First Aid 4 | |||
| Restores the user’s HP by approximately 40% of its maximum HP the first time it is in a pinch each battle. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Recuperation 1 | |||
| Restores the user’s HP by approximately 20% of its maximum HP after using its sync move. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Team Sync Cure 9 | |||
| Removes all status conditions from all allied sync pairs after using the user’s sync move. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Oversplash Aqua Tail: Power +25 | |||
| Oversplash Aqua Tail: Power ↑ +25 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Oversplash Aqua Tail: Power +25 | |||
| Oversplash Aqua Tail: Power ↑ +25 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 3 | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Appearances== | ||
===Battle appearances=== | |||
Marlon and Carracosta can be battled against in: | Marlon and Carracosta can be battled against in: | ||
* [[ | * [[Training area]]: {{DL|Training area|Cap-Unlock Area|Support Drill 3}} (since 2.0.0 update) | ||
* [[ | * [[Training event]]: {{DL|Training event|Grass-type Training Event}} (September 17 to 30, 2019; October 24 to November 7, 2019; January 1 to 15, 2020; February 10 to 24, 2020) | ||
* [[ | * [[Story event]]: [[Trials on the Isle]] (April 15 to May 2, 2021; April 18 to May 2, 2022; May 16 to June 2, 2023) | ||
* [[Gear event]]: {{DL|Gear event|Grass-type Gear Event}} (January 18 to February 1, 2023) | |||
* [[High score event]]: {{DL|High score event|Water-Type Masters}} (July 11 to 25, 2023) | |||
* [[Daily Type Rotation]]: {{DL|Daily Type Rotation|Type Team-Up (2023)}} (as a side foe; August 6 to 28, 2023) | |||
* High score event: {{DL|High score event|Water and Fairy Conqueror}} (May 7 to 21, 2024) | |||
===Sync | ===Story appearances=== | ||
Marlon appears in his normal outfit in the following story areas: | |||
* [[Story event]]: [[Trials on the Isle]] | |||
* [[Neo Champions]]: {{DL|Neo Champions|A Pure and Touching Heart}} | |||
* Sync pair story: A Day with {{mas|Raihan}} | |||
===Sync pair stories=== | |||
* A Day with Marlon | * A Day with Marlon | ||
Line 192: | Line 456: | ||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
{| style="margin:auto; text-align:center; {{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{water color dark}}; background:#{{water color}}; font-size:80%" | {| style="margin:auto; text-align:center; {{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{water color dark}}; background:#{{water color}}; font-size:80%; color:white" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{water color dark}}; background:#{{water color light}}" | [[File:VSMarlon Masters.png|120px]] | | style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{water color dark}}; background:#{{water color light}}" | [[File:VSMarlon Masters.png|120px]] | ||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{water color dark}}; background: #{{water color light}}" | | colspan=2 style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{water color dark}}; background:#{{water color light}}" | [[File:Masters Dream Team Maker Marlon and Carracosta.png|x200px]] | ||
| style="{{roundy|5px}} border:2px solid #{{water color dark}}; background:#{{water color light}}" | | style="{{roundy|5px}} border:2px solid #{{water color dark}}; background:#{{water color light}}" | [[File:Marlon Mindscape.png|x200px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| VS model | | VS model | ||
| colspan= | | colspan=2 | Marlon and Carracosta on<br>Pokémon Masters EX Dream Team Maker | ||
| Marlon's sync move mindscape<br>({{color2|FFF|Humilau Gym}}) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{water color dark}}; background:#{{water color light}}" | [[File:Marlon Emote 1 Masters.png|80px]] | | style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{water color dark}}; background:#{{water color light}}" | [[File:Marlon Emote 1 Masters.png|80px]] | ||
| | | style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{water color dark}}; background:#{{water color light}}" | [[File:Marlon Emote 2 Masters.png|80px]] | ||
| | | style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{water color dark}}; background:#{{water color light}}" | [[File:Marlon Emote 3 Masters.png|80px]] | ||
| | | style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{water color dark}}; background:#{{water color light}}" | [[File:Marlon Emote 4 Masters.png|80px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Trainer emote<br>Nice! | | Trainer emote<br>Nice! | ||
| Trainer emote<br>Watch out! | |||
| Trainer emote<br>Let's do this! | |||
| Trainer emote<br>Thanks! | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
* In his sync pair story, Marlon says that he and Carracosta ended up on [[Pasio]] after swimming through a weird circle they found in the ocean in [[Unova]], implying that they were brought to Pasio by one of {{p|Hoopa}}'s rings. | |||
===Origin=== | ===Origin=== | ||
Marlon's design is based on his appearance in {{pkmn|Black and White Versions 2|Pokémon Black 2 and White 2}}. Carracosta is one of Marlon's Pokémon in the [[core series]] games. Carracosta's Dex entry comes from {{pkmn|Ultra Sun and Ultra Moon|Pokémon Ultra Sun}}. | Marlon's design is based on his appearance in {{pkmn|Black and White Versions 2|Pokémon Black 2 and White 2}}. Carracosta is one of Marlon's Pokémon in the [[core series]] games. Carracosta's Dex entry comes from {{pkmn|Ultra Sun and Ultra Moon|Pokémon Ultra Sun}}. |
edits