12,141
edits
m (→Availability) |
|||
(32 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|desc=Bertha is a mild-mannered {{type|Ground}} user and a member of the [[Sinnoh]] [[Elite Four]]. She aims for victory with her specialty—a steady, unyielding battle style. | |desc=Bertha is a mild-mannered {{type|Ground}} user and a member of the [[Sinnoh]] [[Elite Four]]. She aims for victory with her specialty—a steady, unyielding battle style. | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Bertha''' (Japanese: '''キクノ''' ''Kikuno'') is a [[Pokémon Trainer]] in [[Pokémon Masters EX]], based on the [[Bertha|character of the same name]] in the [[core series]] {{pkmn|games}}. She forms a [[sync pair]] with {{p|Hippowdon}}. This sync pair was first made available on May 11, 2022. This pair can be raised to | '''Bertha''' (Japanese: '''キクノ''' ''Kikuno'') is a [[Pokémon Trainer]] in [[Pokémon Masters EX]], based on the [[Bertha|character of the same name]] in the [[core series]] {{pkmn|games}}. She forms a [[sync pair]] with {{p|Hippowdon}}. This sync pair was first made available on May 11, 2022. This pair can be raised to {{6EX}} from the day it was released. | ||
==Hippowdon== | ==Hippowdon== | ||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|hp2=781|atk2=391|def2=242|spatk2=280|spdef2=242|spe2=281 | |hp2=781|atk2=391|def2=242|spatk2=280|spdef2=242|spe2=281 | ||
}} | }} | ||
===Availability=== | |||
Bertha is available in the general sync pair scout. Her offering rate was increased in the following sync pair scout banners: | |||
* (Debut) Bertha Spotlight Scout (May 11 to 27, 2022) | |||
===Moves=== | ===Moves=== | ||
Line 114: | Line 118: | ||
! colspan=2 | {{color2|000|Theme skill|Theme Skills}} | ! colspan=2 | {{color2|000|Theme skill|Theme Skills}} | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
|Ground Tech | |[[File:Theme skill icon type.png|20px|link=]] Ground Tech | ||
|Raises allies' Attack and Sp. Atk by 12 when using Ground-type attacks.<br>Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 12. | |Raises allies' Attack and Sp. Atk by 12 when using Ground-type attacks.<br>Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 12. | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
|Sinnoh Tech | |[[File:Theme skill icon region.png|20px|link=]] Sinnoh Tech | ||
|Raises the Attack and Sp. Atk of all allied sync pairs by 1.<br>Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 1. | |Raises the Attack and Sp. Atk of all allied sync pairs by 1.<br>Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 1. | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
|Elite Four Tech | |[[File:Theme skill icon Trainer group.png|20px|link=]] Elite Four Tech | ||
|Raises the Attack and Sp. Atk of all allied sync pairs by 1.<br>Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 1. | |Raises the Attack and Sp. Atk of all allied sync pairs by 1.<br>Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 1. | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
|Scarf Tech | |[[File:Theme skill icon fashion.png|20px|link=]] Scarf Tech | ||
|Raises the Attack and Sp. Atk of all allied sync pairs by 2.<br>Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 2. | |Raises the Attack and Sp. Atk of all allied sync pairs by 2.<br>Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 2. | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
|Veteran Trainer Tech | |[[File:Theme skill icon other.png|20px|link=]] Veteran Trainer Tech | ||
|Raises the Attack and Sp. Atk of all allied sync pairs by 2.<br>Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 2. | |Raises the Attack and Sp. Atk of all allied sync pairs by 2.<br>Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 2. | ||
|- style="background: #{{ground color light}}" | |||
! colspan=2 | {{color2|000|Expedition skill|Expedition Skills}} | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
|[[File:Masters Soothing Crystal icon.png|20px|link=]]Soothing ↑ 3 [[File:Masters Wistful Crystal icon.png|20px|link=]]Wistful ↓ 1 | |||
|Raises the following discovery level by 3:<br>• [[File:Masters Soothing Crystal icon.png|20px|link=]]Soothing Crystal<br>Lowers the following discovery level by 1:<br>• [[File:Masters Wistful Crystal icon.png|20px|link=]]Wistful Crystal | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Sync | ===Sync grid=== | ||
Bertha and Hippowdon's [[sync grid]] is an expanded grid, made available when the sync pair first released. | Bertha and Hippowdon's [[sync grid]] is an expanded grid, made available when the sync pair first released. | ||
{| class="roundy sortable" style="margin:auto; background:#{{ground color}}; border:3px solid #{{ground color dark}}; text-align:center" | |||
|- style="background: #{{ground color light}}" | |||
! Name | |||
! Effect | |||
! Energy required | |||
! Sync orb required | |||
! Move level required | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| HP +20 | |||
| HP +20 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 48 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Attack +5 | |||
| Attack +5 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Attack +5 | |||
| Attack +5 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Attack +5 | |||
| Attack +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Attack +5 | |||
| Attack +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Defense +10 | |||
| Defense +10 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 48 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sand Tomb: Power +4 | |||
| Sand Tomb: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sand Tomb: Power +4 | |||
| Sand Tomb: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sand Tomb: Power +4 | |||
| Sand Tomb: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sand Tomb: Power +4 | |||
| Sand Tomb: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sand Tomb: Power +4 | |||
| Sand Tomb: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sand Tomb: Accuracy +5 | |||
| Sand Tomb: Accuracy ↑ +5 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sand Tomb: Accuracy +10 | |||
| Sand Tomb: Accuracy ↑ +10 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sand Tomb: Move Gauge Refresh 3 | |||
| Has a chance (40%) of charging the user’s move gauge by one when a move is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sand Tomb: Sand Slinger 9 | |||
| Lowers the target’s Attack by one stat rank when the user’s attack move against it is successful during a sandstorm. | |||
| 8 | |||
| 96 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Stealth Rock: MP Refresh 2 | |||
| Has a chance (30%) of restoring one MP of the user’s move when that move is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sandstorm: MP Refresh 2 | |||
| Has a chance (30%) of restoring one MP of the user’s move when that move is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Quite Something!: MP Refresh 2 | |||
| Has a chance (30%) of restoring one MP of the user’s move when that move is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Quite Something!: Hit and Heal 9 | |||
| Applies the Gradual Healing effect to the user when its move is successful. | |||
| 8 | |||
| 96 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Escape Artist | |||
| Prevents the user from becoming trapped. | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Wide Awake | |||
| Prevents the user from falling asleep. | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Shifting Sand | |||
| Raises the user’s evasiveness by 1 stat rank during a sandstorm. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sands of Time 2 | |||
| Quickly charges the move gauge during a sandstorm. | |||
| 8 | |||
| 96 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Soothing Sand 1 | |||
| Restores the user’s HP whenever its Pokémon takes an action during a sandstorm. | |||
| 8 | |||
| 96 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sand Castle 2 | |||
| Reduces damage when the user is hit by an attack move during a sandstorm. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Gritty Guardian 3 | |||
| Has a chance (40%) of raising the user’s Defense and Sp. Def by one stat rank when its Pokémon uses a move during a sandstorm. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Endurance | |||
| When the user enters battle with full HP, applies the Enduring effect to it. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Team Sharp Entry 1 | |||
| Raises the critical-hit rate of all allied sync pairs by 1 stat rank when the user enters a battle. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Trap and Sync 5 | |||
| Powers up the user’s sync move against targets that are trapped. | |||
| 8 | |||
| 96 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sand Blaster 9 | |||
| Powers up sync moves during a sandstorm. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Team Effort Earthquake: Power +25 | |||
| Team Effort Earthquake: Power ↑ +25 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Team Effort Earthquake: Power +25 | |||
| Team Effort Earthquake: Power ↑ +25 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 3 | |||
|} | |||
== | ==Appearances== | ||
===Battle appearances=== | |||
Bertha | Bertha and Hippowdon can be battled against in: | ||
* ( | * [[Champion Stadium]]: {{DL|Champion Stadium|Sinnoh Challenge}}, Hard Lv. 1 ({{type|Grass}} weakness) | ||
* [[Battle Rally]] (Area 1-9) | |||
* Champion Stadium: {{DL|Champion Stadium|Pasio Special Stadium}} ({{type|Grass}} weakness) (April 11 to 25, 2023; March 5 to 19, 2024) | |||
* [[Daily Type Rotation]]: {{DL|Daily Type Rotation|Type Team-Up (2023)}} (August 15 to 28, 2023) | |||
Bertha has also been shown to pair alongside the following Pokémon and can be battled against in: | |||
* {{p|Rhyperior}} | |||
Bertha has also been shown to pair alongside | |||
* Rhyperior | |||
** Champion Stadium: Sinnoh Challenge, Hard Lv. 1 ({{type|Steel}} weakness) | ** Champion Stadium: Sinnoh Challenge, Hard Lv. 1 ({{type|Steel}} weakness) | ||
* Nidoking | ** [[Battle Rally]] (Area 1-9) | ||
** [[Extreme battle event]]: {{DL|Extreme battle event|Serious Battle with Powerful Trainers}} (August 30 to October 3, 2022) | |||
* {{p|Nidoking}} | |||
** Champion Stadium: Sinnoh Challenge, Hard Lv. 1 ({{type|Ice}} weakness) | ** Champion Stadium: Sinnoh Challenge, Hard Lv. 1 ({{type|Ice}} weakness) | ||
** [[Battle Rally]] (Area 1-9) | |||
** [[Solo event]]: [[Sinnoh Elite Four Assemble]] (May 13 to 27, 2022) | |||
===Sync | ===Story appearances=== | ||
Bertha appears in her normal outfit in the following story areas: | |||
* [[Solo event]]: [[Sinnoh Elite Four Assemble]] | |||
* [[Special event]]: [[Electricity Disruptors]] | |||
===Sync pair stories=== | |||
* A Day with Bertha | * A Day with Bertha | ||
Line 156: | Line 470: | ||
{| style="margin:auto; text-align:center; {{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{ground color dark}}; background:#{{ground color}}; font-size:80%" | {| style="margin:auto; text-align:center; {{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{ground color dark}}; background:#{{ground color}}; font-size:80%" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{ground color dark}}; background:#{{ground color light}}" | [[File:VSBertha Masters.png|120px]] | ||
| | | style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{ground color dark}}; background:#{{ground color light}}" | [[File:Spr Masters Bertha 2.png|x150px]] | ||
| | | style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{ground color dark}}; background:#{{ground color light}}" | [[File:Spr Masters Bertha EX.png|x150px]] | ||
| | | style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{ground color dark}}; background:#{{ground color light}}" | [[File:VSBertha EX Masters.png|120px]] | ||
| | | rowspan=3 style="{{roundy|5px}} border:2px solid #{{ground color dark}}; background:#{{ground color light}}" | [[File:Bertha Mindscape.png|x280px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| VS model<br>(Normal colors) | |||
| 6★ model<br>(Normal colors) | |||
| 6★ model<br>(EX colors) | |||
| VS model<br>(EX colors) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{ground color dark}}; background:#{{ground color light}}" | [[File:Bertha Emote 1 Masters.png|80px]] | ||
| | | style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{ground color dark}}; background:#{{ground color light}}" | [[File:Bertha Emote 2 Masters.png|80px]] | ||
| | | style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{ground color dark}}; background:#{{ground color light}}" | [[File:Bertha Emote 3 Masters.png|80px]] | ||
| | | style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{ground color dark}}; background:#{{ground color light}}" | [[File:Bertha Emote 4 Masters.png|80px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Trainer emote<br>Nice! | |||
| Trainer emote<br>Watch out! | |||
| Trainer emote<br>Let's do this! | |||
| Trainer emote<br>Thanks! | |||
| Bertha's sync move mindscape<br>({{color2|000|Pokémon League (Sinnoh)|Pokémon League}}, Bertha's room) | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
* Bertha and Hippowdon were the first {{type|Ground}} sync pair to be added to the general sync pair scout pool since the game's launch, being the second one after {{mas|Clay}}. | |||
** The Ground type went longer than any other type without a new sync pair in the general pool, at 987 days. | |||
===Origin=== | ===Origin=== | ||
Bertha's design is based on her appearance in {{game2|Diamond|Pearl|Platinum}} and {{g|Brilliant Diamond and Shining Pearl}}. Hippowdon is Bertha's signature Pokémon in Pokémon Diamond and Pearl. Hippowdon's Dex entry comes from {{pkmn|HeartGold and SoulSilver Versions|Pokémon HeartGold | Bertha's design is based on her appearance in {{game2|Diamond|Pearl|Platinum}} and {{g|Brilliant Diamond and Shining Pearl}}. Hippowdon is Bertha's signature Pokémon in Pokémon Diamond and Pearl. Hippowdon's {{mas|Dex}} entry comes from {{pkmn|HeartGold and SoulSilver Versions|Pokémon HeartGold and SoulSilver}}. | ||
==In other languages== | ==In other languages== | ||
Line 190: | Line 507: | ||
{{langtable | {{langtable | ||
|color={{ground color}}|bordercolor={{ground color dark}} | |color={{ground color}}|bordercolor={{ground color dark}} | ||
|ja=たいしたものね ''{{tt|Taishita Monone| | |ja=たいしたものね ''{{tt|Taishita Monone|Quite Something}}'' | ||
|zh_cmn=真是優秀呢 ''{{tt|Zhēnshì Yōuxiù ne| | |zh_cmn=真是優秀呢 ''{{tt|Zhēnshì Yōuxiù ne|Quite Excellent}}'' | ||
|fr= | |fr=Je suis impressionnée ! | ||
|de=Ganz schön beeindruckend! | |de=Ganz schön beeindruckend! | ||
|ko=대단하구나 ''{{tt|Daedanhaguna| | |ko=대단하구나 ''{{tt|Daedanhaguna|Quite Something}}'' | ||
|it=Sono colpita! | |it=Sono colpita! | ||
|es=¡Impresionante, joven! | |es=¡Impresionante, joven! | ||
Line 202: | Line 519: | ||
{{langtable | {{langtable | ||
|color={{ground color}}|bordercolor={{ground color dark}} | |color={{ground color}}|bordercolor={{ground color dark}} | ||
|ja=力をあわせて勝ち取るじしん ''{{tt|Chikara o Awasete Kachitoru Jishin|}} | |ja=力をあわせて勝ち取るじしん ''{{tt|Chikara o Awasete Kachitoru Jishin|Collaborative Victory - Earthquake}} | ||
|zh_cmn= | |zh_cmn=同心協力贏得勝利之 地震 ''{{tt|Tóngxīn Xiélì Yíngdé Shènglì zhī Dìzhèn|Collaborative Victory - Earthquake}}'' | ||
|fr= | |fr=Notre lien fait notre force ! Séisme ! | ||
|de=Erdbeben der vereinten Kräfte | |de=Erdbeben der vereinten Kräfte | ||
|ko=힘을 합쳐 쟁취한 승리의 지진 ''{{tt|Himeul Hapchyeo Jaengchwihan Seungni-ui Jijin|}}'' | |ko=힘을 합쳐 쟁취한 승리의 지진 ''{{tt|Himeul Hapchyeo Jaengchwihan Seungni-ui Jijin|Collaborative Victory - Earthquake}}'' | ||
|it=Terremoto collaborativo | |it=Terremoto collaborativo | ||
|es=Terremoto del Trabajo en Equipo | |es=Terremoto del Trabajo en Equipo | ||
Line 216: | Line 533: | ||
<references /> | <references /> | ||
{{masterscharacters|ground}} | {{masterscharacters|ground}}<br/> | ||
{{Project CharacterDex notice}} | |||
[[Category:Elite Four Trainers]] | [[Category:Elite Four Trainers]] | ||
[[Category:Ground-type Trainers]] | [[Category:Ground-type Trainers]] | ||
[[Category:Masters EX characters with an EX Style]] | [[Category:Masters EX characters with an EX Style]] | ||
[[de:Teresa#Pokémon Masters EX]] | |||
[[es:Gaia (Masters EX)]] | |||
[[ja:キクノ (ポケモンマスターズ)]] | |||
[[zh:菊野#Masters 2]] |