13,804
edits
No edit summary |
Storm Aurora (talk | contribs) (→Trivia: it blows me away that they're going through the effort of keeping this up so I want to mention it here too) |
||
(27 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{MissingInfo|1|enva}} | ||
{{MastersInfobox | {{MastersInfobox | ||
|type=psychic | |type=psychic | ||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|caption=Olympia's model | |caption=Olympia's model | ||
|num=171 | |num=171 | ||
|enva= | |enva=Unknown | ||
|java= | |java=[[Naomi Shindō]] | ||
|desc= | |desc=This [[Kalos]] [[Gym Leader]] is also a fortune teller with a uniquely poetic speech pattern. She sees one’s future by putting their hand through one of the rings on her arms. | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Olympia''' (Japanese: '''ゴジカ''' ''Gojika'') is a [[Pokémon Trainer]] in [[Pokémon Masters EX]], based on the [[Olympia|character of the same name]] in the [[core series]] {{pkmn|games}}. She forms a [[sync pair]] with {{p|Sigilyph}}. | '''Olympia''' (Japanese: '''ゴジカ''' ''Gojika'') is a [[Pokémon Trainer]] in [[Pokémon Masters EX]], based on the [[Olympia|character of the same name]] in the [[core series]] {{pkmn|games}}. She forms a [[sync pair]] with {{p|Sigilyph}}. This sync pair was first made available on August 4, 2023. This pair can be raised to {{6EX}} since it first released. | ||
==Sigilyph== | ==Sigilyph== | ||
{{Masters | {{Masters | ||
|name=Sigilyph | |name=Sigilyph | ||
|ndex= | |ndex=0561 | ||
|gender=f | |gender=f | ||
|type=Psychic | |type=Psychic | ||
|role=Tech | |role=Tech | ||
|move1=Psychic | |move1=Psychic | ||
|move2=Rock | |||
|base=6 | |base=6 | ||
|weakness=Ghost | |weakness=Ghost | ||
|description= | |description=The guardians of an ancient city, they use their psychic power to attack enemies that invade their territory. | ||
|hp=|atk=|def=|spatk=|spdef=|spe= | |hp=653|atk=224|def=155|spatk=390|spdef=155|spe=310 | ||
|hp2=|atk2=|def2=|spatk2=|spdef2=|spe2= | |hp2=753|atk2=264|def2=195|spatk2=430|spdef2=195|spe2=350 | ||
}} | }} | ||
===Availability=== | |||
Olympia is available in the general sync pair scout. Her offering rate was increased in the following sync pair scout banners: | |||
* (Debut) Olympia Spotlight Scout (August 4 to 28, 2023) | |||
===Moves=== | ===Moves=== | ||
Line 95: | Line 100: | ||
|The more the user’s stats are raised, the greater the power of this attack. <br>''(6★ EX effect: Power of sync move increases 50%)'' | |The more the user’s stats are raised, the greater the power of this attack. <br>''(6★ EX effect: Power of sync move increases 50%)'' | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Skills=== | ===Skills=== | ||
{| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; background:#{{psychic color}}; border:3px solid #{{psychic color dark}}; text-align:center" | |||
|- style="background: #{{psychic color light}}" | |||
! Name | |||
! Description | |||
|- style="background: #{{psychic color light}}" | |||
! colspan=2 | {{color2|000|Passive skill|Passive Skills}} | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
|Agile Entry 6 | |||
|Raises the user’s evasiveness by 6 stat ranks when it enters a battle. | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
|Swag Bag 2 | |||
|Raises the chance of raising stat values with the additional effects of moves. | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
|P-Move Stat Raises ×2 | |||
|When an ally’s stat is raised by a move used by the user’s Pokémon, it is raised by double the stat ranks. | |||
|- style="background:#{{psychic color light}}" | |||
! colspan=2 | {{color2|000|Theme skill|Theme Skills}} | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
|[[File:Theme skill icon type.png|20px|link=]] Psychic Tech | |||
|Raises allies' Attack and Sp. Atk by 12 when using Psychic-type attacks.<br>Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 12. | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
|[[File:Theme skill icon region.png|20px|link=]] Kalos Tech | |||
|Raises the Attack and Sp. Atk of all allied sync pairs by 1.<br>Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 1. | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
|[[File:Theme skill icon Trainer group.png|20px|link=]] Gym Leader Tech | |||
|Raises the Attack and Sp. Atk of all allied sync pairs by 1.<br>Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 1. | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
|[[File:Theme skill icon other.png|20px|link=]] Supernatural Tech | |||
|Raises the Attack and Sp. Atk of all allied sync pairs by 2.<br>Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 2. | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
|[[File:Theme skill icon fashion.png|20px|link=]] Cape Tech | |||
|Raises the Attack and Sp. Atk of all allied sync pairs by 2.<br>Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 2. | |||
|- style="background: #{{psychic color light}}" | |||
! colspan=2 | {{color2|000|Expedition skill|Expedition Skills}} | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
|[[File:Masters Soothing Crystal icon.png|20px|link=]]Soothing ↑ 1 [[File:Masters Wistful Crystal icon.png|20px|link=]]Wistful ↑ 1 | |||
|Raises the following discovery levels by 1:<br>• [[File:Masters Soothing Crystal icon.png|20px|link=]]Soothing Crystal<br>• [[File:Masters Wistful Crystal icon.png|20px|link=]]Wistful Crystal | |||
|} | |||
===Sync | ===Sync grid=== | ||
The [[sync grid]] for Olympia and Sigilyph is an expanded grid, made available since the pair first released. | |||
{| class="roundy sortable" style="margin:auto; background:#{{psychic color}}; border:3px solid #{{psychic color dark}}; text-align:center" | |||
|- style="background: #{{psychic color light}}" | |||
! Name | |||
! Effect | |||
! Energy required | |||
! Sync orb required | |||
! Move level required | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Defense +10 | |||
| Defense +10 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 48 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sp. Atk +5 | |||
| Sp. Atk +5 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sp. Atk +5 | |||
| Sp. Atk +5 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sp. Atk +5 | |||
| Sp. Atk +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sp. Atk +5 | |||
| Sp. Atk +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sp. Atk +5 | |||
| Sp. Atk +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Stored Power: Power +1 | |||
| Stored Power: Power ↑ +1 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Stored Power: Power +1 | |||
| Stored Power: Power ↑ +1 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Stored Power: Power +1 | |||
| Stored Power: Power ↑ +1 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Stored Power: Power +1 | |||
| Stored Power: Power ↑ +1 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Stored Power: Power +1 | |||
| Stored Power: Power ↑ +1 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Stored Power: Move Gauge Refresh 3 | |||
| Has a chance (40%) of charging the user’s move gauge by one when a move is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Calm Mind: Move Gauge Refresh 3 | |||
| Has a chance (40%) of charging the user’s move gauge by one when a move is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Calm Mind: Twofer 2 | |||
| Has a chance (30%) of applying the Free Move Next effect to the user when its Pokémon uses a move. | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Calm Mind: Barricade 1 | |||
| Raises the user’s Sp. Def by 1 stat rank when its move is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Calm Mind: Ramp Up 1 | |||
| Raises the user’s Sp. Atk by 1 stat rank when its move is successful. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Ancient Power: Power +3 | |||
| Ancient Power: Power ↑ +3 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Ancient Power: Power +3 | |||
| Ancient Power: Power ↑ +3 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Ancient Power: Power +3 | |||
| Ancient Power: Power ↑ +3 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Ancient Power: Power +3 | |||
| Ancient Power: Power ↑ +3 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Ancient Power: Power +3 | |||
| Ancient Power: Power ↑ +3 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Ancient Power: Move Gauge Refresh 3 | |||
| Has a chance (40%) of charging the user’s move gauge by one when a move is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Ancient Power: Super Preparation 4 | |||
| Has a chance (50%) of applying the Supereffective ↑ Next effect to the user when its move is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Ancient Power: Swag Bag 2 | |||
| Raises the chance of raising stat values with the additional effects of moves. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| An Opportunity!: MP Refresh 2 | |||
| Has a chance (30%) of restoring one MP of the user’s move when that move is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| An Opportunity!: Hit and Heal 9 | |||
| Applies the Gradual Healing effect to the user when its move is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| An Opportunity!: Brain Gain 9 | |||
| Increases the user’s Special Moves ↑ Next effect by 1 rank when its move is successful. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Dauntless | |||
| Sp. Atk cannot be lowered. | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Unflappable | |||
| Prevents the user from flinching. | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Natural Remedy | |||
| Removes all status conditions from the user the first time it is inflicted by any status condition each battle. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Ridicure 2 | |||
| Has a chance (30%) of restoring the user’s HP by approximately 20% of its maximum HP when an opponent’s attack move targeting the user misses. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Queue Cutter 2 | |||
| Has a chance (30%) of reducing the user’s sync move countdown by one when an opponent’s attack move targeting the user misses. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Smart Cookie | |||
| The more the user’s Sp. Def is raised, the more it powers up the user’s moves. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Double Down 5 | |||
| Powers up the user’s sync moves that are super effective. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Brute Wits | |||
| The more the user’s Sp. Def is raised, the more it powers up the user’s sync move. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Starlight Path Psychic: Power +25 | |||
| Starlight Path Psychic: Power ↑ +25 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Starlight Path Psychic: Power +25 | |||
| Starlight Path Psychic: Power ↑ +25 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 3 | |||
|} | |||
== | ==Appearances== | ||
===Battle appearances=== | |||
Olympia and Sigilyph can be battled against in: | |||
* [[Daily Type Rotation]]: {{DL|Daily Type Rotation|Type Team-Up (2023)}} (August 4 to 28, 2023) | |||
* [[Costume event]]: [[Infamous Pokéstar Villains]] (April 30 to May 17, 2024) | |||
===Sync | ===Story appearances=== | ||
Olympia appears in her normal outfit in the following story areas: | |||
* [[Costume event]]: [[Infamous Pokéstar Villains]] | |||
===Sync pair stories=== | |||
* A Day with Olympia | * A Day with Olympia | ||
==Quotes== | ==Quotes== | ||
{{main|Olympia/Quotes#Pokémon Masters EX|Olympia/Quotes → Pokémon Masters EX}} | |||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
--> | {| style="margin:auto; text-align:center; {{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{psychic color dark}}; background:#{{psychic color}}; font-size:80%" | ||
|- | |||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{psychic color dark}}; background:#{{psychic color light}}" | [[File:VSOlympia Masters.png|120px]] | |||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{psychic color dark}}; background:#{{psychic color light}}" | [[File:Spr Masters Olympia 2.png|x150px]] | |||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{psychic color dark}}; background:#{{psychic color light}}" | [[File:Spr Masters Olympia EX.png|x150px]] | |||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{psychic color dark}}; background:#{{psychic color light}}" | [[File:VSOlympia EX Masters.png|120px]] | |||
| style="{{roundy|5px}} border:2px solid #{{psychic color dark}}; background:#{{psychic color light}}" | [[File:Olympia Mindscape.png|x200px]] | |||
|- | |||
| VS model<br>(Normal colors) | |||
| 6★ model<br>(Normal colors) | |||
| 6★ model<br>(EX colors) | |||
| VS model<br>(EX colors) | |||
| Olympia's sync move mindscape<br>({{color2|000|Anistar Gym}}) | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{psychic color dark}}; background:#{{psychic color light}}" | [[File:Olympia Emote 1 Masters.png|80px]] | |||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{psychic color dark}}; background:#{{psychic color light}}" | [[File:Olympia Emote 2 Masters.png|80px]] | |||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{psychic color dark}}; background:#{{psychic color light}}" | [[File:Olympia Emote 3 Masters.png|80px]] | |||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{psychic color dark}}; background:#{{psychic color light}}" | [[File:Olympia Emote 4 Masters.png|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
| Trainer emote<br>Nice! | |||
| Trainer emote<br>Watch out! | |||
| Trainer emote<br>Let's do this! | |||
| Trainer emote<br>Thanks! | |||
|} | |||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
* Olympia | * Olympia was the last [[Kalos]] [[Gym Leader]] to be added to Pokémon Masters EX, over three years after the second-to-last Kalos Gym Leader, {{mas|Clemont}}, was added to the game. | ||
** Her addition made Kalos the second region to have all its Gym Leaders playable in the game, behind [[Kanto]]. | |||
* Olympia's EX colors match the color scheme of female {{p|Meowstic}}, her signature Pokémon in the [[core series]] games. | |||
* Like her core series counterpart, Olympia speaks almost entirely in {{wp|haiku}} in Pokémon Masters EX. | |||
===Origin=== | ===Origin=== | ||
Olympia's design is based on her appearance in {{ | Olympia's design is based on her appearance in {{g|X and Y}}. Sigilyph is a Pokémon that Olympia uses in the [[core series]] games. Sigilyph's {{mas|Dex}} entry comes from {{game|Black and White|s|Pokémon White}}. | ||
==In other languages== | |||
{| style="float:left" | |||
==References== | |- | ||
| style="vertical-align:top" | | |||
''An Opportunity!'' | |||
{{langtable | |||
|color={{psychic color}}|bordercolor={{psychic color dark}} | |||
|ja=これは 好機 ''{{tt|Kore wa kōki|This is a Good Opportunity}}'' | |||
|zh_cmn=時機正佳 ''{{tt|Shíjī Zhèngjiā|This is a Good Opportunity}}'' | |||
|fr=Voici l'Occasion ! | |||
|de=Das ist unsere Chance! | |||
|ko=이것은호기 ''{{tt|Igeos-eunhogi|This is a Good Opportunity}}'' | |||
|it=Mossa stellare da ricordare | |||
|es=¡He aquí nuestra oportunidad! | |||
}} | |||
| style="vertical-align:top" | | |||
''Starlight Path Psychic'' | |||
{{langtable | |||
|color={{psychic color}}|bordercolor={{psychic color dark}} | |||
|ja=星明かりで道をつくる サイコキネシス ''{{tt|Hoshi Akari de Michi o Tsukuru Saikokineshisu|Make Paths with Starlight - Psychic}}'' | |||
|zh_cmn=以星光開路之 精神強念 ''{{tt|Yǐ Xīngguāng Kāilù zhī Jīngshén Qiángniàn|Make Paths with Starlight - Psychic}}'' | |||
|fr=Façonnons un chemin étoilé ! Psyko ! | |||
|de=Psychokinese des Sternenlichtpfads | |||
|ko=별빛으로 길을 만드는 사이코키네시스 ''{{tt|Byeolbich-euro Gir-eul Mandeuneun Saikokinesiseu|Make Paths with Starlight - Psychic}}'' | |||
|it=Psichico illuminato dalle stelle | |||
|es=Psíquico de la Luz de las Estrellas | |||
}} | |||
|} | |||
<!--==References== | |||
{{reflist}}--> | {{reflist}}--> | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} | ||
Line 125: | Line 527: | ||
[[Category:Gym Leaders]] | [[Category:Gym Leaders]] | ||
[[Category:Psychic-type Trainers]] | [[Category:Psychic-type Trainers]] | ||
[[Category:Masters EX characters with an EX Style]] | |||
[[de:Astrid#Pokémon Masters EX]] | |||
[[es:Ástrid (Masters EX)]] | |||
[[ja:ゴジカ (ポケモンマスターズ)]] | |||
[[zh:葛吉花#Masters]] |