9,744
edits
m (→Quotes) |
Storm Aurora (talk | contribs) (→Story appearances: added sync pair-up event) |
||
(37 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
'''Bugsy''' (Japanese: '''ツクシ''' ''Tsukushi'') is a [[Pokémon Trainer]] in [[Pokémon Masters EX]], based on the [[Bugsy|character of the same name]] in the [[core series]]. He forms a [[sync pair]] with {{p|Beedrill}}, which is capable of [[Mega Evolution|Mega Evolving]]. This sync pair was first made available since the game release. | '''Bugsy''' (Japanese: '''ツクシ''' ''Tsukushi'') is a [[Pokémon Trainer]] in [[Pokémon Masters EX]], based on the [[Bugsy|character of the same name]] in the [[core series]]. He forms a [[sync pair]] with {{p|Beedrill}}, which is capable of [[Mega Evolution|Mega Evolving]]. This sync pair was first made available since the game release. | ||
Bugsy also forms a sync pair with his {{TP|Bugsy|Scyther}}. This sync pair was first made available on July 22, 2021. | Bugsy also forms a sync pair with his {{TP|Bugsy|Scyther}}. This sync pair was first made available on July 22, 2021. This pair could be raised to {{6EX}} beginning on March 29, 2023, though this pair lacks an EX style. | ||
__TOC__ | |||
{{anchor|Mega Beedrill}} | |||
==Beedrill== | ==Beedrill== | ||
{{Masters | {{Masters | ||
|name=Beedrill | |name=Beedrill | ||
|ndex= | |ndex=0015 | ||
|name2=Mega Beedrill | |||
|name2link=Mega Evolution (Masters) | |||
|ndex2=0015M | |||
|gender=m | |gender=m | ||
|type=Bug | |type=Bug | ||
Line 33: | Line 38: | ||
|hp4=626|atk4=532|def4=154|spatk4=195|spdef4=179|spe4=502 | |hp4=626|atk4=532|def4=154|spatk4=195|spdef4=179|spe4=502 | ||
}} | }} | ||
===Availability=== | |||
Bugsy is available in the general sync pair scout, and has been since the game's release. | |||
===Moves=== | ===Moves=== | ||
Line 116: | Line 124: | ||
! colspan=2 | {{color2|000|Theme skill|Theme Skills}} | ! colspan=2 | {{color2|000|Theme skill|Theme Skills}} | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
|Bug Strike | |[[File:Theme skill icon type.png|20px|link=]] Bug Strike | ||
|Raises allies' Attack and Sp. Atk by 15 when using Bug-type attacks. | |Raises allies' Attack and Sp. Atk by 15 when using Bug-type attacks. | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
|Johto Strike | |[[File:Theme skill icon region.png|20px|link=]] Johto Strike | ||
|Raises the Attack and Sp. Atk of all allied sync pairs by 2. | |Raises the Attack and Sp. Atk of all allied sync pairs by 2. | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
|Gym Leader Strike | |[[File:Theme skill icon Trainer group.png|20px|link=]] Gym Leader Strike | ||
|Raises the Attack and Sp. Atk of all allied sync pairs by 2. | |Raises the Attack and Sp. Atk of all allied sync pairs by 2. | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
|Knowledgeable Strike | |[[File:Theme skill icon other.png|20px|link=]] Knowledgeable Strike | ||
|Raises the Attack and Sp. Atk of all allied sync pairs by 3. | |Raises the Attack and Sp. Atk of all allied sync pairs by 3. | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
|Researcher Strike | |[[File:Theme skill icon other.png|20px|link=]] Researcher Strike | ||
|Raises the Attack and Sp. Atk of all allied sync pairs by 3. | |Raises the Attack and Sp. Atk of all allied sync pairs by 3. | ||
|- style="background: #{{bug color light}}" | |||
! colspan=2 | {{color2|000|Expedition skill|Expedition Skills}} | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
|[[File:Masters Fiery Crystal icon.png|20px|link=]]Fiery ↑ 1 [[File:Masters Wistful Crystal icon.png|20px|link=]]Wistful ↑ 1 | |||
|Raises the following discovery levels by 1:<br>• [[File:Masters Fiery Crystal icon.png|20px|link=]]Fiery Crystal<br>• [[File:Masters Wistful Crystal icon.png|20px|link=]]Wistful Crystal | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Sync | ===Sync grid=== | ||
The [[sync grid]] for Bugsy and Beedrill is | The [[sync grid]] for Bugsy and Beedrill is an expanded grid, made available on May 25, 2022. | ||
{| class="roundy sortable" style="margin:auto; background:#{{bug color}}; border:3px solid #{{bug color dark}}; text-align:center" | {| class="roundy sortable" style="margin:auto; background:#{{bug color}}; border:3px solid #{{bug color dark}}; text-align:center" | ||
|- style="background: #{{bug color light}}" | |- style="background: #{{bug color light}}" | ||
Line 147: | Line 160: | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| HP +10 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| HP +20 | |||
| HP +20 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 48 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
| Attack +5 | | Attack +5 | ||
Line 159: | Line 190: | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Attack +5 | |||
| Attack +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Attack +20 | |||
| Attack +20 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
| Defense +5 | | Defense +5 | ||
Line 164: | Line 207: | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| Defense +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
Line 170: | Line 231: | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| Sp. Def +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
Line 177: | Line 256: | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| Speed +5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Speed +10 | |||
| Speed +10 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 48 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Fell Stinger: Power +4 | |||
| Fell Stinger: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Fell Stinger: Power +4 | |||
| Fell Stinger: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Fell Stinger: Power +4 | |||
| Fell Stinger: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Fell Stinger: Power +4 | |||
| Fell Stinger: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Fell Stinger: Power +4 | |||
| Fell Stinger: Power ↑ +4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Fell Stinger: Move Gauge Refresh 3 | |||
| Has a chance (40%) of charging the user's move gauge by one when a move is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Twineedle: Power +2 | |||
| Twineedle: Power ↑ +2 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Twineedle: Power +2 | |||
| Twineedle: Power ↑ +2 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Twineedle: Power +2 | |||
| Twineedle: Power ↑ +2 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Twineedle: Power +2 | |||
| Twineedle: Power ↑ +2 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Twineedle: Power +2 | |||
| Twineedle: Power ↑ +2 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Twineedle: Move Gauge Refresh 3 | |||
| Has a chance (40%) of charging the user's move gauge by one when a move is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Twineedle: Hostile Environment 1 | |||
| Raises the chance of inflicting status conditions with the additional effects of moves. | |||
| 8 | |||
| 96 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Twineedle: Ramming Speed | |||
| The more the user's Speed is raised, the more it powers up the user's moves. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Sure Crit: MP Refresh 4 | |||
| Has a chance (50%) of restoring one MP of the user's move when that move is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Beehold My Research!: Move Gauge Refresh 3 | |||
| Has a chance (40%) of charging the user's move gauge by one when a move is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Beehold My Research!: MP Refresh 2 | |||
| Has a chance (30%) of restoring one MP of the user's move when that move is successful. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Fast Runner | |||
| Evasiveness cannot be lowered. | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 1 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Critical Might 1 | |||
| Raises the user's Attack by 1 stat rank when it lands a critical hit. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Victory Lap | |||
| Applies the Critical Hit Next effect to the user when it knocks out an opponent with a move. | |||
| 7 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 2 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Super Victory | |||
| Applies the Supereffective ↑ Next effect to the user when it knocks out an opponent with a move. | |||
| 8 | |||
| 96 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Fierce Entry 1 | |||
| Raises the user's Attack by 1 stat rank when it enters a battle. | |||
| 8 | |||
| 96 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Toxic Power 3 | |||
| Powers up the user's moves when the target is poisoned or badly poisoned. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Bob and Weave | |||
| The more the user's evasiveness is raised, the more it powers up the user's moves. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Blind Spot | |||
| The more the user's evasiveness is raised, the more it powers up the user's sync moves. | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Bug Expert Twineedle: Power +25 | |||
| Bug Expert Twineedle: Power ↑ +25 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 3 | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
| Bug Expert Twineedle: Power +25 | |||
| Bug Expert Twineedle: Power ↑ +25 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 3 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 182: | Line 447: | ||
{{Masters | {{Masters | ||
|name=Scyther | |name=Scyther | ||
|ndex= | |namelink=Bugsy's Scyther | ||
|gender= | |ndex=0123 | ||
|gender=m | |||
|type=Bug | |type=Bug | ||
|role=Support | |role=Support | ||
|move1=Bug | |move1=Bug | ||
|base=4EX | |||
|base= | |||
|weakness=Rock | |weakness=Rock | ||
|description=Its two sharp scythes are more than just weapons. It uses them with dexterity to dress its prey before eating. | |description=Its two sharp scythes are more than just weapons. It uses them with dexterity to dress its prey before eating. | ||
Line 194: | Line 459: | ||
|hp2=585|atk2=157|def2=272|spatk2=138|spdef2=272|spe2=328 | |hp2=585|atk2=157|def2=272|spatk2=138|spdef2=272|spe2=328 | ||
}} | }} | ||
===Availability=== | |||
Bugsy and Scyther could be teamed up with during the [[Special sync pair event|Sync Pair-Up event]] {{DL|Special sync pair event|Bugsy & Scyther}} (July 22 to August 5, 2021; March 23 to April 6, 2024). | |||
===Moves=== | ===Moves=== | ||
Line 258: | Line 526: | ||
|— | |— | ||
|An opponent | |An opponent | ||
| | |''(6★ EX effect: The stat increase after a sync move is doubled once per battle)'' | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 277: | Line 545: | ||
! colspan=2 | {{color2|000|Theme skill|Theme Skills}} | ! colspan=2 | {{color2|000|Theme skill|Theme Skills}} | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
|Bug Support | |[[File:Theme skill icon type.png|20px|link=]] Bug Support | ||
|Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 30. | |Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 30. | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
|Johto Support | |[[File:Theme skill icon region.png|20px|link=]] Johto Support | ||
|Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 4. | |Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 4. | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
|Gym Leader Support | |[[File:Theme skill icon Trainer group.png|20px|link=]] Gym Leader Support | ||
|Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 4. | |Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 4. | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
|Knowledgeable Support | |[[File:Theme skill icon other.png|20px|link=]] Knowledgeable Support | ||
|Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 6. | |Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 6. | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
|Researcher Support | |[[File:Theme skill icon other.png|20px|link=]] Researcher Support | ||
|Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 6. | |Raises the maximum HP of all allied sync pairs by 6. | ||
|- style="background: #{{bug color light}}" | |||
! colspan=2 | {{color2|000|Expedition skill|Expedition Skills}} | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
|[[File:Masters Fiery Crystal icon.png|20px|link=]]Fiery ↑ 1 [[File:Masters Wistful Crystal icon.png|20px|link=]]Wistful ↑ 1 | |||
|Raises the following discovery levels by 1:<br>• [[File:Masters Fiery Crystal icon.png|20px|link=]]Fiery Crystal<br>• [[File:Masters Wistful Crystal icon.png|20px|link=]]Wistful Crystal | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Sync | ===Sync grid=== | ||
The [[sync grid]] for Bugsy and Scyther is an expanded grid, and has been available since the pair was released. | The [[sync grid]] for Bugsy and Scyther is an expanded grid, and has been available since the pair was released. | ||
{| class="roundy sortable" style="margin:auto; background:#{{bug color}}; border:3px solid #{{bug color dark}}; width:70%; text-align:center" | {| class="roundy sortable" style="margin:auto; background:#{{bug color}}; border:3px solid #{{bug color dark}}; width:70%; text-align:center" | ||
Line 592: | Line 865: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Appearances== | ||
===Battle appearances=== | |||
Bugsy and Beedrill can be battled against in: | Bugsy and Beedrill can be battled against in: | ||
* [[ | * [[PML Arc]]: {{DL|PML Arc|Chapter 14: Bug Experts}} (as a side foe) | ||
* | * {{pkmn|Masters EX/Main Story (Co-op)|Main Story (Co-op)}}: {{DL|Pokémon Masters EX/Main Story (Co-op)|Chapter 14: Bug Experts}} | ||
* [[ | * [[Viola (Masters)#Sync pair stories|Sync pair story]]: Surskit's Evolution | ||
* | * [[Training area]]: {{DL|Training area|Evolution Material Area|Evolution Drill}} (since 1.12.0 update) | ||
* [[ | * [[Training event]]: {{DL|Training event|Rock-type Training Event}} (as a side foe; September 10 to 24, 2019; January 1 to 15, 2020) | ||
* Training event: {{DL|Training event|Psychic-type Training Event}} (as a side foe; April 20 to May 4, 2020) | |||
* [[Gear event]]: {{DL|Gear event|Rock-type Gear Event}} (as a side foe; July 8 to 15, 2021) | |||
* [[Daily Type Rotation]]: Type Team-Up | * [[Daily Type Rotation]]: {{DL|Daily Type Rotation|Type Team-Up}} (as a side foe; August 18 to 28, 2021) | ||
* Gear event: {{DL|Gear event|Psychic-type Gear Event}} (as a side foe; March 26 to April 2, 2022) | |||
* Daily Type Rotation: {{DL|Daily Type Rotation|Type Team-Up (2023)}} (as a side foe; August 17 to 28, 2023) | |||
Bugsy and Scyther can be battled against in: | Bugsy and Scyther can be battled against in: | ||
* [[ | * [[Special sync pair event|Sync Pair-Up event]]: {{DL|Special sync pair event|Bugsy & Scyther}} (July 22 to August 5, 2021; March 23 to April 6, 2024) | ||
===Story appearances=== | |||
Bugsy appears in his normal outfit in the following story areas: | |||
* [[PML Arc]]: {{DL|PML Arc|Chapter 14: Bug Experts}} | |||
* [[Villain Arc]]: {{DL|Villain Arc|Johto: Team Rocket's Revival}} | |||
* [[Story event]]s: | |||
** [[Team Skull Crash Course]] | |||
** [[Family Ties]] | |||
* [[Special sync pair event|Sync Pair-Up event]]: {{DL|Special sync pair event|Bugsy & Scyther}} | |||
* [[Solo event]]: [[Kris's Worries]] | |||
* Sync pair story: [[Viola (Masters)#Sync pair stories|Surskit's Evolution]] | |||
===Sync | ===Sync pair stories=== | ||
====Bugsy and Beedrill==== | |||
* A Day with Bugsy | * A Day with Bugsy | ||
Line 619: | Line 903: | ||
{| style="margin:auto; text-align:center; {{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{bug color dark}}; background:#{{bug color}}; font-size:80%" | {| style="margin:auto; text-align:center; {{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{bug color dark}}; background:#{{bug color}}; font-size:80%" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{bug color dark}}; background:#{{bug color light}}" | [[File:Spr Masters Bugsy 2.png|x150px]] | |||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{bug color dark}}; background:#{{bug color light}}" | [[File:VSBugsy Masters.png|100px]] | | style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{bug color dark}}; background:#{{bug color light}}" | [[File:VSBugsy Masters.png|100px]] | ||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{bug color dark}}; background: #{{bug color light}}" | | colspan=2 style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{bug color dark}}; background:#{{bug color light}}" | [[File:Masters Dream Team Maker Bugsy and Beedrill.png|x180px]] | ||
| style="{{roundy|5px}} border:2px solid #{{bug color dark}}; background:#{{bug color light}}" | | style="{{roundy|5px}} border:2px solid #{{bug color dark}}; background:#{{bug color light}}" | [[File:Bugsy Mindscape.png|x180px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| VS model | | 6★ model | ||
| colspan= | | VS model | ||
| colspan=2 | Bugsy and Beedrill on <br>Pokémon Masters EX Dream Team Maker | |||
| Bugsy's sync move mindscape<br>({{color2|000|Azalea Gym}}) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{bug color dark}}; background:#{{bug color light}}" | [[File:Bugsy Emote 1 Masters.png|80px]] | | style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{bug color dark}}; background:#{{bug color light}}" | [[File:Bugsy Emote 1 Masters.png|80px]] | ||
| | | style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{bug color dark}}; background:#{{bug color light}}" | [[File:Bugsy Emote 2 Masters.png|80px]] | ||
| | | style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{bug color dark}}; background:#{{bug color light}}" | [[File:Bugsy Emote 3 Masters.png|80px]] | ||
| | | style="{{roundy|20px}} border:2px solid #{{bug color dark}}; background:#{{bug color light}}" | [[File:Bugsy Emote 4 Masters.png|80px]] | ||
| style="{{roundy|5px}} border:2px solid #{{bug color dark}}; background:#{{bug color light}}" | [[File:Masters chapter 14 artwork.jpg|x200px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Trainer emote<br>Nice! | | Trainer emote<br>Nice! | ||
| Trainer emote<br>Watch out! | |||
| Trainer emote<br>Let's do this! | |||
| Trainer emote<br>Thanks! | |||
| Artwork of {{color2|000|PML Arc#Chapter 14: Bug Experts|Chapter 14: Bug Experts}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
* Bugsy & Scyther are the only sync pair obtained in a [[special sync pair event]] that did not receive a rerun within a year of their initial release. | |||
** They are also the only special sync pair event sync pair that has never received a rerun (excluding those released within the past year). | |||
===Origin=== | ===Origin=== | ||
Bugsy's design is based on his appearance in {{game|HeartGold and SoulSilver|s}}. Beedrill is the evolved form of {{p|Kakuna}}, one of the Pokémon Bugsy uses during his [[Gym]] battle with the {{player}} in the [[Johto]]-based [[core series]] games. Beedrill's Dex entry comes from {{pkmn|Ruby and Sapphire Versions|Pokémon Ruby | Bugsy's design is based on his appearance in {{game|HeartGold and SoulSilver|s}}. Beedrill is the evolved form of {{p|Kakuna}}, one of the Pokémon that Bugsy uses during his [[Gym]] battle with the {{player}} in the [[Johto]]-based [[core series]] games. Beedrill's {{mas|Dex}} entry comes from {{pkmn|Ruby and Sapphire Versions|Pokémon Ruby and Sapphire}}. | ||
Scyther is Bugsy's signature Pokémon in the core series games. Scyther's Dex entry comes from {{pkmn|Ultra Sun and Ultra Moon|Pokémon Ultra Sun}}. | Scyther is Bugsy's signature Pokémon in the core series games. Scyther's Dex entry comes from {{pkmn|Ultra Sun and Ultra Moon|Pokémon Ultra Sun}}. |