552
edits
mNo edit summary |
|||
(33 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
In the [[Pokémon manga]], a situation will sometimes occur in which a Pokémon knows a move it cannot learn legally in any of the {{pkmn|games}}. It is unknown whether these are actual mistakes, a writing policy of not having to stick to the games too closely, or merely the Pokémon using an attribute that shares the name of a move in the games. | In the [[Pokémon manga]], a situation will sometimes occur in which a {{OBP|Pokémon|species}} knows a move it cannot learn legally in any of the {{pkmn|games}}. It is unknown whether these are actual mistakes, a writing policy of not having to stick to the games too closely, or merely the Pokémon using an attribute that shares the name of a move in the games. | ||
Occasionally, in-game event Pokémon that can be transferred onto the main series games have a move that is not normally included in that Pokémon's moveset (a prime example being [[Pokémon Box Ruby & Sapphire]], which gave away four separate Pokémon with moves that were not normally available to that specific Pokémon). | Occasionally, in-game event Pokémon that can be transferred onto the main series games have a move that is not normally included in that Pokémon's moveset (a prime example being [[Pokémon Box Ruby & Sapphire]], which gave away four separate Pokémon with moves that were not normally available to that specific Pokémon). | ||
Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
! Move | ! Move | ||
! First use | ! First use | ||
! class="unsortable" | Picture | ! class="unsortable" | Picture | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:0124Jynx.png|96px|link=Jynx (Pokémon)]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Team Rocket Elite Trio|Ken]]'s {{p|Jynx}} | ||
| {{m| | | {{m|Psybeam}} | ||
| data-sort-value=1030 | ''[[ | | data-sort-value=1030| ''[[PS017|The Jynx Jinx]]'' | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Ken Jynx Psybeam.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File:145Zapdos.png|96px|link=Zapdos (Pokémon)]] | | [[File:145Zapdos.png|96px|link=Zapdos (Pokémon)]] | ||
| {{p|Zapdos}} from {{DL|Legendary birds (Adventures)|Thu-Fi-Zer}} | | {{p|Zapdos}} from {{DL|Legendary birds (Adventures)|Thu-Fi-Zer}} | ||
| {{m|Gust}} | | {{m|Gust}} | ||
| data-sort-value=1030| ''[[PS033|The Winged Legends]]'' | | data-sort-value=1030| ''[[PS033|The Winged Legends]]'' | ||
Line 64: | Line 58: | ||
| data-sort-value=1040 | ''[[PS040|A Charizard... and a Champion]]'' | | data-sort-value=1040 | ''[[PS040|A Charizard... and a Champion]]'' | ||
| [[File:Blue Machamp Slam.png|200px]] | | [[File:Blue Machamp Slam.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:177Natu.png|96px|link=Natu (Pokémon)]] | |||
| {{adv|Crystal}}'s {{p|Natu|Natee}} | |||
| {{m|Fly}} | |||
| data-sort-value=1040 | ''[[PS119|A Flaaffy Kerfuffle]]'' | |||
| [[File:Natee Fly.png|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File:261Poochyena.png|96px|link=Poochyena (Pokémon)]] | | [[File:261Poochyena.png|96px|link=Poochyena (Pokémon)]] | ||
Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
| data-sort-value=5012 | ''[[PS252|The Beginning of the End with Kyogre & Groudon XIV]]'' | | data-sort-value=5012 | ''[[PS252|The Beginning of the End with Kyogre & Groudon XIV]]'' | ||
| [[File:Nana Poochyena Hyper Beam.png|200px]] | | [[File:Nana Poochyena Hyper Beam.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File:448Lucario.png|96px|link=Lucario (Pokémon)]] | | [[File:448Lucario.png|96px|link=Lucario (Pokémon)]] | ||
Line 104: | Line 98: | ||
| [[Korrina's Riolu]] | | [[Korrina's Riolu]] | ||
| {{m|Bone Rush}} | | {{m|Bone Rush}} | ||
| data-sort-value=2039 | | | data-sort-value=2039 | ''[[PS568|Connecting with Gardevoir]]'' | ||
| [[File:Korrina Riolu Bone Rush Adventures.png|200px]] | | [[File:Korrina Riolu Bone Rush Adventures.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File:725Litten.png|96px|link=Litten (Pokémon)]] | | [[File:725Litten.png|96px|link=Litten (Pokémon)]] | ||
Line 118: | Line 106: | ||
| data-sort-value=2039 | ''[[PASM05|The Announcement and the Prize]]'' | | data-sort-value=2039 | ''[[PASM05|The Announcement and the Prize]]'' | ||
| [[File:Dollar Tackle.png|200px]] | | [[File:Dollar Tackle.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File:810Grookey.png|96px|link=Grookey (Pokémon)]] | | [[File:810Grookey.png|96px|link=Grookey (Pokémon)]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Henry Sword|Henry]]'s [[Twiggy]] | ||
| {{m|Leafage}} | | {{m|Leafage}} | ||
| data-sort-value=2039 | | | data-sort-value=2039 | ''[[PASS02|Crackle!! Practice Battle]]'' | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Henry Grookey Leafage Adventures.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File:264Linoone-Galar.png|96px|link=Linoone (Pokémon)]] | | [[File:264Linoone-Galar.png|96px|link=Linoone (Pokémon)]] | ||
| A {{tc|Team Yell Grunt}}'s {{rf|Galarian}} {{p|Linoone}} | | A {{tc|Team Yell Grunt}}'s {{rf|Galarian}} {{p|Linoone}} | ||
| {{m|Sucker Punch}} | | {{m|Sucker Punch}} | ||
| data-sort-value=2039 | | | data-sort-value=2039 | ''[[PASS04|Zap!! A Rising Beam of Light]]'' | ||
| [[File:Team Yell Linoone Sucker Punch Adventures.png|200px]] | | [[File:Team Yell Linoone Sucker Punch Adventures.png|200px]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 146: | Line 128: | ||
! First use | ! First use | ||
! class="unsortable" | Notes | ! class="unsortable" | Notes | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:106Hitmonlee.png|96px|link=Hitmonlee (Pokémon)]] | ||
| {{ | | [[Bruno]]'s {{p|Hitmonlee}} | ||
| {{m| | | {{m|Shadow Ball}} | ||
| data-sort-value=5012 | ''[[ | | data-sort-value=5012 | ''{{MangaArc|Yellow}}'' | ||
| [[Bruno]]'s {{p|Hitmonlee}} was revealed to know Shadow Ball on the official web site. However, Hitmonlee is unable to learn the move. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File:728Popplio.png|96px|link=Popplio (Pokémon)]] | | [[File:728Popplio.png|96px|link=Popplio (Pokémon)]] | ||
Line 197: | Line 178: | ||
| data-sort-value=1003 | ''[[PM003|Take Out The Rival Onix!!]]'' | | data-sort-value=1003 | ''[[PM003|Take Out The Rival Onix!!]]'' | ||
| [[File:Red Clefairy Transform PM.png|200px]] | | [[File:Red Clefairy Transform PM.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File:068Machamp.png|96px|link=Machamp (Pokémon)]] | | [[File:068Machamp.png|96px|link=Machamp (Pokémon)]] | ||
Line 209: | Line 184: | ||
| data-sort-value=1055 | ''[[PM055|The Pokémon Banana League (Part 2)]]'' | | data-sort-value=1055 | ''[[PM055|The Pokémon Banana League (Part 2)]]'' | ||
| [[File:Green Machamp Comet Punch PM.png|200px]] | | [[File:Green Machamp Comet Punch PM.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File:035Clefairy.png|96px|link=Clefairy (Pokémon)]] | | [[File:035Clefairy.png|96px|link=Clefairy (Pokémon)]] | ||
Line 278: | Line 247: | ||
| {{m|Water Gun}} | | {{m|Water Gun}} | ||
| ''[[SP35|A 'Thank You' That Transcends Time]]'' | | ''[[SP35|A 'Thank You' That Transcends Time]]'' | ||
| [[Ash's Corphish]] used {{m|Water Gun}}. However, {{p|Corphish}} was unable to learn Water Gun | | [[Ash's Corphish]] used {{m|Water Gun}}. However, {{p|Corphish}} was unable to learn Water Gun until [[Generation VIII]]. | ||
| [[File:Ash Corphish Brock Marshtomp Water Gun AP.png|200px]] | | [[File:Ash Corphish Brock Marshtomp Water Gun AP.png|200px]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 297: | Line 266: | ||
| [[Blue's Charizard]] used {{m|Fly}}. However, {{p|Charizard}} was unable to learn Fly until [[Pokémon Yellow Version|Pokémon Yellow]]. | | [[Blue's Charizard]] used {{m|Fly}}. However, {{p|Charizard}} was unable to learn Fly until [[Pokémon Yellow Version|Pokémon Yellow]]. | ||
| [[File:Blue Charizard Fly.png|200px]] | | [[File:Blue Charizard Fly.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:064Kadabra.png|96px|link=Kadabra (Pokémon)]] | |||
| [[Sabrina's Kadabra]] | |||
| {{m|Hypnosis}} | |||
| data-sort-value=1030 | ''[[PS027|Kalling Kadabra]]'' | |||
| [[Sabrina's Kadabra]] used {{m|Hypnosis}}. However, Kadabra was unable to learn Hypnosis until [[Pokémon Legends: Arceus]]. | |||
| [[File:Sabrina Kadabra Hypnosis Adventures.png|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File:144Articuno.png|96px|link=Articuno (Pokémon)]] | | [[File:144Articuno.png|96px|link=Articuno (Pokémon)]] | ||
Line 304: | Line 279: | ||
| data-sort-value=1030| ''[[PS033|The Winged Legends]]'' | | data-sort-value=1030| ''[[PS033|The Winged Legends]]'' | ||
| {{DL|Legendary birds (Adventures)|Articuno}} from Thu-Fi-Zer used {{m|Gust}}. However, {{p|Articuno}} was unable to learn Gust until [[Generation II]]. | | {{DL|Legendary birds (Adventures)|Articuno}} from Thu-Fi-Zer used {{m|Gust}}. However, {{p|Articuno}} was unable to learn Gust until [[Generation II]]. | ||
| [[File:Thu-Fi-Zer Gust.png|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:146Moltres.png|96px|link=Moltres (Pokémon)]] | |||
| {{p|Moltres}} from {{DL|Legendary birds (Adventures)|Thu-Fi-Zer}} | |||
| {{m|Gust}} | |||
| data-sort-value=1030| ''[[PS033|The Winged Legends]]'' | |||
| {{DL|Legendary birds (Adventures)|Moltres}} from Thu-Fi-Zer used {{m|Gust}}. However, {{p|Moltres}} was unable to learn Gust until [[Generation VIII]]. | |||
| [[File:Thu-Fi-Zer Gust.png|200px]] | | [[File:Thu-Fi-Zer Gust.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
Line 312: | Line 294: | ||
| [[Agatha]]'s {{p|Arbok}} used {{m|Bind}}. However, {{p|Arbok}} was unable to learn Bind until [[Generation V]]. | | [[Agatha]]'s {{p|Arbok}} used {{m|Bind}}. However, {{p|Arbok}} was unable to learn Bind until [[Generation V]]. | ||
| [[File:Agatha Arbok Bind.png|200px]] | | [[File:Agatha Arbok Bind.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File:260Swampert.png|96px|link=Swampert (Pokémon)]] | | [[File:260Swampert.png|96px|link=Swampert (Pokémon)]] | ||
Line 340: | Line 315: | ||
| {{adv|Emerald}}'s {{p|Sceptile}} used {{m|Frenzy Plant}}. However, Sceptile was unable to learn Frenzy Plant until [[Generation IV]]. | | {{adv|Emerald}}'s {{p|Sceptile}} used {{m|Frenzy Plant}}. However, Sceptile was unable to learn Frenzy Plant until [[Generation IV]]. | ||
| [[File:Megaree Emerald Sceptile Frenzy Plant.png|200px]] | | [[File:Megaree Emerald Sceptile Frenzy Plant.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:395Empoleon.png|96px|link=Empoleon (Pokémon)]] | |||
| [[Platinum's Empoleon]] | |||
| {{m|Vacuum Wave}} | |||
| data-sort-value=1366 | ''[[PS366|Floatzel and Jetsam]]'' | |||
| [[Platinum's Empoleon]] used {{m|Vacuum Wave}}. However, {{p|Empoleon}} was unable to learn Vacuum Wave until [[Generation IX]]. | |||
| [[File:Platinum Empoleon Vacuum Wave.png|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File:646Kyurem.png|96px|link=Kyurem (Pokémon)]] | | [[File:646Kyurem.png|96px|link=Kyurem (Pokémon)]] | ||
| [[Zinzolin]]'s {{DL|Tao trio (Adventures)|Kyurem}} | | [[Zinzolin]]'s {{DL|Tao trio (Adventures)|Kyurem}} | ||
| {{m|Sheer Cold}} | | {{m|Sheer Cold}} | ||
| data-sort-value=2039 | [[PS547]] | | data-sort-value=2039 | ''[[PS547|The Final Battle: Crushed Ambition]]'' | ||
| [[Zinzolin]]'s {{p|Kyurem}} used {{m|Sheer Cold}}. However, Kyurem was unable to learn Sheer Cold until [[Generation VIII]]. | | [[Zinzolin]]'s {{p|Kyurem}} used {{m|Sheer Cold}}. However, Kyurem was unable to learn Sheer Cold until [[Generation VIII]]. | ||
| [[File:Kyurem Sheer Cold Adventures.png|200px]] | | [[File:Kyurem Sheer Cold Adventures.png|200px]] | ||
Line 351: | Line 333: | ||
| [[Emma|Essentia]]'s {{p|Hawlucha}} | | [[Emma|Essentia]]'s {{p|Hawlucha}} | ||
| {{m|Brave Bird}} | | {{m|Brave Bird}} | ||
| data-sort-value=2039 | ''[[ | | data-sort-value=2039 | ''[[PS584|Hawlucha Attacks]]'' | ||
| [[Emma|Essentia]]'s {{p|Hawlucha}} used {{m|Brave Bird}}. However, Hawlucha was unable to learn Brave Bird until [[Generation VIII]]. | | [[Emma|Essentia]]'s {{p|Hawlucha}} used {{m|Brave Bird}}. However, Hawlucha was unable to learn Brave Bird until [[Generation VIII]]. | ||
| [[File:Essentia Hawlucha Brave Bird.png|200px]] | | [[File:Essentia Hawlucha Brave Bird.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:702Dedenne.png|96px|link=Dedenne (Pokémon)]] | |||
| [[Bonnie's Dedenne]] | |||
| {{m|Electric Terrain}} | |||
| data-sort-value=2039 | ''[[PS593|Xerneas Gives]]'' | |||
| [[Bonnie's Dedenne]] used {{m|Electric Terrain}}. However, Dedenne was unable to learn Electric Terrain until [[Generation VIII]]. | |||
| [[File:Bonnie Dedenne Alexa Heli Electric Terrain Adventures.png|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:742Cutiefly.png|96px|link=Cutiefly (Pokémon)]] | |||
| [[Lillie]]'s {{p|Cutiefly}} | |||
| {{m|Pollen Puff}} | |||
| data-sort-value=2039 | ''[[PASM36|Regeneration!! The Power of the Sun and the Moon!]]'' | |||
| [[Lillie]]'s {{p|Cutiefly}} used {{m|Pollen Puff}}. However, Cutiefly was unable to learn Pollen Puff until [[Generation IX]]. | |||
| [[File:Lillie Cutiefly Pollen Puff Adventures.png|200px]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 369: | Line 365: | ||
|''[[PS480|At Liberty on Liberty Garden]]'' | |''[[PS480|At Liberty on Liberty Garden]]'' | ||
| A {{tc|Team Plasma Grunt}}'s {{p|Gothitelle}} was revealed to know {{m|Hypnosis}}, but the move was executed off-panel. However, Gothitelle was unable to learn Hypnosis until [[Generation VIII]]. | | A {{tc|Team Plasma Grunt}}'s {{p|Gothitelle}} was revealed to know {{m|Hypnosis}}, but the move was executed off-panel. However, Gothitelle was unable to learn Hypnosis until [[Generation VIII]]. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:661Fletchling.png|96px|link=Fletchling (Pokémon)]] | |||
| {{adv|Y}}'s [[Fletchy]] | |||
| {{m|Ember}} | |||
| data-sort-value=5012 | ''[[PS565|Fast-Thinking Froakie]]'' | |||
| {{adv|Y}} told her [[Fletchy]] to use Ember, but the move was never seen being executed. However, {{p|Fletchling}} is unable to learn Ember before [[Generation VIII]]. | |||
|} | |} | ||
===[[Pokémon | ===[[Pokémon Pocket Monsters]]=== | ||
{| class="roundy sortable" align="center" style="background:#{{status color light}}; border:3px solid #{{status color}}" | {| class="roundy sortable" align="center" style="background:#{{status color light}}; border:3px solid #{{status color}}" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 381: | Line 383: | ||
! class="unsortable" | Picture | ! class="unsortable" | Picture | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:035Clefairy.png|96px|link=Clefairy (Pokémon)]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Red's Clefairy]] | ||
| {{m| | | {{m|Tackle}} | ||
| ''[[ | | data-sort-value=1009 | ''[[PM009|Pikachu Was Kidnapped!!]]'' | ||
| [[ | | [[Red's Clefairy]] uses {{m|Tackle}}. However, Clefairy was unable to learn Tackle until [[Pokémon Legends: Arceus]]. | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Red Clefairy Tackle PMRS.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:173Cleffa.png|96px|link=Cleffa (Pokémon)]] | ||
| | | {{p|Cleffa}} | ||
| {{m| | | {{m|Tackle}} | ||
| ''[[ | | data-sort-value=1074 | ''[[PM074|Clefairy Becomes a Father…?!]]'' | ||
| | | A {{p|Cleffa}} uses Tackle in this chapter. However, Cleffa was unable to learn Tackle until [[Pokémon Legends: Arceus]]. | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Cleffa Tackle PM.png|200px]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
===[[Pokémon Zensho]]=== | |||
{| class="roundy sortable" style=" | {| class="roundy sortable" align="center" style="background:#{{status color light}}; border:3px solid #{{status color}}" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! class="unsortable" | Sprite | ! class="unsortable" | Sprite | ||
Line 416: | Line 405: | ||
! Move | ! Move | ||
! First use | ! First use | ||
! | ! Notes | ||
! class="unsortable" | Picture | ! class="unsortable" | Picture | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:059Arcanine.png|96px|link=Arcanine (Pokémon)]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Blaine]]'s {{p|Arcanine}} | ||
| {{m|Fire Spin}} | |||
| | | ''[[PZ08|Cinnabar Island]]'' | ||
| [[Blaine]]'s {{p|Arcanine}} uses {{m|Fire Spin}} in the chapter. However, Arcanine was unable to learn Fire Spin until [[Generation II]]. | |||
| [[ | | [[File:Blaine Arcanine Fire Spin Zensho.png|200px]] | ||
| | |||
| [[File: | |||
|} | |} | ||
edits