User:Nescientist/Project Trace: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
Nescientist (talk | contribs) (→Tasks) |
Nescientist (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Template design decisions/bugfixes | | Template design decisions/bugfixes | ||
| | | Design finalized, fixed known bugs ([[User talk:Nescientist/Project Trace#Template format|discussion]]; see [[#WIP pages]] for examples) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Handling of event moves etc. | | Handling of event moves etc. | ||
| | | Listing transferable moves only; marking any generation in which the move can only be obtained via event with a striped background ([[User talk:Nescientist/Project Trace#Event moves|discussion]]; see [[#WIP pages]] for examples) | ||
|- | |||
| Handling of unusable moves in Generation VIII | |||
| Listing them anyway, with a comment that says <nowiki><!--unusable--></nowiki> ([[User talk:Nescientist/Project Trace#Non-transferable moves|discussion]]; see [[#WIP pages]] for examples) | |||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 13:35, 10 October 2020
The goal of this project is to add transfer-only moves onto Pokémon's learnsets. This is work in progress. The addition of transfer-only moves will enable users to tell what moves any species can know in a certain generation (rather than just learn).
This page is designed to be this project's hub, containing useful information about the project's scope, related tasks, and the current status.
The addition of transfer-only moves was approved by acting Head of Games abcboy, who delegated related matters to Tiddlywinks. Discussion and ideas regarding this project can go on the talk page.
Tasks
This project involves several tasks, many of which are interdependent. No one user does everything; instead, many users may work on tasks collaboratively.
|
Discussions/decisions
|