Helix Fossil: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
Tiddlywinks (talk | contribs) (→Acquisition: Linked locations give the details like where or who from, that's just clutter here. And sup /probably/ goes against the spirit of this format) |
||
Line 86: | Line 86: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev1|RBY}}/{{gameabbrev1|RGBY}}<br>{{gameabbrev3|FRLG}} | | {{gameabbrev1|RBY}}/{{gameabbrev1|RGBY}}<br>{{gameabbrev3|FRLG}} | ||
| [[Mt. Moon]] | | [[Mt. Moon]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev4|DPPt}} | | {{gameabbrev4|DPPt}} | ||
| | | | ||
| Mining in [[the Underground]] (after obtaining the [[National Pokédex]] | | Mining in [[the Underground]] (after obtaining the [[National Pokédex]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev4|HGSS}} | | {{gameabbrev4|HGSS}} | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Ruins of Alph]] ( | | [[Ruins of Alph]] (in {{m|Rock Smash|smashable rocks}}) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev5|BW}} | | {{gameabbrev5|BW}} | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Twist Mountain]] [[Ice Rock]] room | | [[Twist Mountain]] [[Ice Rock]] room | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev5|B2W2}} | | {{gameabbrev5|B2W2}} | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Twist Mountain]] [[Ice Rock]] room | | [[Twist Mountain]] [[Ice Rock]] room <br>[[Join Avenue]] {{DL|Join Avenue|Antique Shop}}s | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev6| | | {{gameabbrev6|X}} | ||
| | | | ||
| [[ | | ''[[Trade]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev6| | | {{gameabbrev6|Y}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | [[Glittering Cave]] (in {{m|Rock Smash|smashable rocks}}) | ||
|- | |||
| {{gameabbrev6|OR}} | |||
| | |||
| ''[[Trade]]'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{gameabbrev6|AS}} | |||
| | |||
| [[Mirage spot]] {{DL|Mirage Mountains|north of Route 125}}, {{DL|Mirage Mountains|southeast of Route 129}}, {{DL|Mirage Islands|south of Pacifidlog Town}}, {{DL|Mirage Islands|south of Route 134}}, {{DL|Mirage Forests|west of Route 105}}, {{DL|Mirage Caves|west of Route 115}}, {{DL|Mirage Caves|north of Fortree City}}, {{DL|Mirage Caves|north of Route 124}}, and {{DL|Mirage Caves|southeast of Route 129}} (in {{m|Rock Smash|smashable rocks}}) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev7|SM}} | | {{gameabbrev7|SM}} | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Trade]] | | ''[[Trade]]'' | ||
|- | |||
| {{gameabbrev7|US}} | |||
| | |||
| [[Poké Pelago]] Isle Aphun: Rare-Treasure Hunting, Interesting-Item Hunting | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{gameabbrev7| | | {{gameabbrev7|UM}} | ||
| {{DL|Konikoni City|Olivia's jewelry shop}} in [[Konikoni City]] | | {{DL|Konikoni City|Olivia's jewelry shop}} in [[Konikoni City]] | ||
| [[Poké Pelago]] | | [[Poké Pelago]] Isle Aphun: Rare-Treasure Hunting, Interesting-Item Hunting | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 01:35, 7 March 2018
This article is intended to be moved into one of Bulbapedia's main content spaces. Be mindful that it is still part of a personal userspace. Any content changes should be brought up on the talk page for this article. |
| |||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||
|
The Helix Fossil (Japanese: かいのカセキ Shellfish Fossil) is a Fossil introduced in Generation I that can be regenerated into Omanyte. It is the counterpart of the Dome Fossil.
In the core series games
Price
|
Effect
Passive effect
If brought to the one of the following locations, the Helix Fossil can be regenerated into an Omanyte.
Generation I and III
In the Generation I and III games, the Helix Fossil is a Key Item.
Generation IV onward
From Generation IV onward, the Helix Fossil is no longer a Key Item, and is a normal item. Therefore, multiples of them can be obtained, they can be held, and sent to other players via trading.
Description
|
Acquisition
|
Appearances
Underground | Dream World |
In the anime
In Pokémon Origins
A Helix Fossil briefly appeared in File 2: Cubone, where it were shown being hogged by a Super Nerd at Mt. Moon.
In the TCG
Both the Dome and Helix Fossils appear on the artwork for the Mysterious Fossil card. The two Fossils were later split off into their own individual cards.
Related cards Cards listed with a blue background are only legal to use in the current Expanded format. Cards listed with a green background are legal to use in both the current Standard and Expanded formats. | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Card | Type | English Expansion |
Rarity | # | Japanese Expansion |
Rarity | # |
Mysterious Fossil | T | Fossil | 62/62 | Mystery of the Fossils | |||
Legendary Collection | 109/110 | ||||||
EX Sandstorm | 91/100 | ||||||
EX Legend Maker | 79/92 | Mirage Forest | 078/086 | ||||
EX Holon Phantoms | 92/110 | ||||||
EX Power Keepers | 85/108 | World Champions Pack | 087/108 | ||||
Helix Fossil | T | Majestic Dawn | 91/100 | Moonlit Pursuit | |||
Arceus | 93/99 | Advent of Arceus | 081/090 | ||||
Trivia
- The Helix Fossil became a meme as a result of the first Pokémon Red and Blue run of Twitch Plays Pokémon, which also produced the meme "Lord Helix" in relation to Omanyte.
- In Pokémon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire, when the language is set to French, before battle Brawly says, "J'ai découvert le secret de la vraie puissance en fixant un Nautile pendant des jours et des jours...", referencing the aforementioned meme.
In other languages
|
This item article is part of Project ItemDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on all items. |