2,725
edits
m (→In the anime) |
|||
(9 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Giant Pokémon''', while rarely playing a large part in terms of plot, are nonetheless a recurring theme in the [[Pokémon anime]]. There are several episodes that have a plot revolving around unusually large {{OBP|Pokémon|species}}, such to the point that it seems to be a rather common mutation for Pokémon to go through. | '''Giant Pokémon''', while rarely playing a large part in terms of plot, are nonetheless a recurring theme in the [[Pokémon anime]]. There are several episodes that have a plot revolving around unusually large {{OBP|Pokémon|species}}, such to the point that it seems to be a rather common mutation for Pokémon to go through. All [[Totem Pokémon]] shown in the {{pkmn|anime}} have been giant so far. | ||
==In the anime== | ==In the anime== | ||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
! style="background:#bebed1; {{roundytr|5px}}" | First appearance | ! style="background:#bebed1; {{roundytr|5px}}" | First appearance | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[File:Gary Krabby.png|200px]]<br>{{ | | [[File:Gary Krabby.png|200px]]<br>{{p|Krabby}} | ||
| | | [[Gary Oak]] | ||
| '' | | ''[[EP013|Mystery at the Lighthouse]]'' | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[File:Giant Dragonite.png|200px]]<br>{{ | | [[File:Giant Dragonite.png|200px]]<br>{{p|Dragonite}} | ||
| None | |||
| '' | | ''[[EP013|Mystery at the Lighthouse]]'' | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | [[File:Giant Tentacruel.png|200px]]<br>{{p|Tentacruel}} | ||
| None | |||
| '' | | ''[[EP019|Tentacool & Tentacruel]]'' | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | [[File:Giant Kangaskhan.png|200px]]<br>{{p|Kangaskhan}} | ||
| None | |||
| '' | | ''[[EP034|The Kangaskhan Kid]]'' | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | [[File:Bruno Onix.png|200px]]<br>[[Bruno's Onix|Onix]] | ||
| | | [[Bruno]] | ||
| '' | | ''[[EP071|To Master the Onixpected!]]'' | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | [[File:Giant Magikarp.png|200px]]<br>{{p|Magikarp}} | ||
| None | |||
| '' | | ''[[EP092|The Joy of Pokémon]]'' | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | [[File:Nurse Joy Bulbasaur.png|200px]]<br>{{p|Bulbasaur}} | ||
| | | [[Nurse Joy|Mayor of Trovitopolis Nurse Joy]] | ||
| '' | | ''[[EP102|The Mystery Menace]]'' | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | [[File:Giant Pidgeot.png|200px]]<br>{{p|Pidgeot}} | ||
| None | |||
| '' | | ''[[EP104|Bound For Trouble]]'' | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | [[File:Giant Rhydon.png|200px]]<br>{{p|Rhydon}} | ||
| None | |||
| '' | | ''[[EP104|Bound For Trouble]]'' | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | [[File:Giant Charizard.png|200px]]<br>{{p|Charizard}} | ||
| None | |||
| '' | | ''[[EP134|Charizard's Burning Ambition]]'' | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | [[File:Cyrus second Sunflora.png|200px]]<br>{{p|Sunflora}} | ||
| | | [[Cyrus (EP135)|Cyrus]] | ||
| '' | | ''[[EP135|Grin to Win!]]'' | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | [[File:Egan Magcargo.png|200px]]<br>{{p|Magcargo}} | ||
| | | [[Egan]] | ||
| '' | | ''[[EP240|Some Like it Hot]]'' | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | [[File:Giant Goldeen.png|200px]]<br>{{p|Goldeen}} | ||
| None | |||
| '' | | ''[[EP244|Enlighten Up!]]'' | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | [[File:Giant Gulpin.png|200px]]<br>{{p|Gulpin}} | ||
| | | [[Professor Jacuzzi]] | ||
| '' | | ''[[AG065|Gulpin' it Down]]'' | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | [[File:Nero.png|200px]]<br>{{p|Whiscash}} "[[Nero]]" | ||
| None | |||
| '' | | ''[[AG075|Whiscash and Ash]]'' | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | [[File:Winona Skarmory.png|200px]]<br>{{p|Skarmory}} | ||
| | | [[Winona]] | ||
| '' | | ''[[AG084|Who's Flying Now?]]'' | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | [[File:Giant Claydol.png|200px]]<br>{{p|Claydol}} | ||
| None | |||
| '' | | ''[[AG104|Claydol Big and Tall]]'' | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | [[File:Old man Mantine.png|200px]]<br>{{p|Mantine}} | ||
| | | [[Old man (DP039)|Old man]] | ||
| '' | | ''[[DP039|Steamboat Willies!]]'' | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | [[File:Kellyn Staraptor.png|200px]]<br>{{p|Staraptor}} | ||
| None | |||
| '' | | ''[[DP072|Pokémon Ranger and the Kidnapped Riolu! Part 2]]'' | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | [[File:DP107 size.png|200px]]<br>[[Root and Claw Fossils|Claw Fossil]] | ||
| | | [[Byron]] | ||
| '' | | ''[[DP107|Ancient Family Matters!]]'' | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | [[File:Totem Gumshoos.png|200px]]<br>{{p|Gumshoos}} | ||
| | | [[Totem Pokémon|None]] | ||
| ''{{ | | ''[[SM009|To Top a Totem!]]'' | ||
|- | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[File:Totem Alola Raticate.png|200px]]<br>[[Regional variant|Alolan]] {{p|Raticate}} | |||
| [[Totem Pokémon|None]] | |||
| [[SM025]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan=3 style="background:#bebed1; {{roundybottom|5px}}" | | ! colspan=3 style="background:#bebed1; {{roundybottom|5px}}" | | ||
Line 105: | Line 110: | ||
! style="background:#bebed1; {{roundytr|5px}}" | First appearance | ! style="background:#bebed1; {{roundytr|5px}}" | First appearance | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | [[File:Giant Alakazam.png|200px]]<br>{{p|Alakazam}} | ||
| None | |||
| '' | | ''[[EP072|The Ancient Puzzle of Pokémopolis]]'' | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | [[File:Giant Gengar.png|200px]]<br>{{p|Gengar}} | ||
| None | |||
| '' | | ''[[EP072|The Ancient Puzzle of Pokémopolis]]'' | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | [[File:Bigglypuff.png|200px]]<br>{{p|Jigglypuff}} | ||
| None | |||
| '' | | ''[[EP072|The Ancient Puzzle of Pokémopolis]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan=3 style="background:#bebed1; {{roundybottom|5px}}" | | ! colspan=3 style="background:#bebed1; {{roundybottom|5px}}" | | ||
Line 128: | Line 133: | ||
! style="background:#bebed1; {{roundytr|5px}}" | First appearance | ! style="background:#bebed1; {{roundytr|5px}}" | First appearance | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | [[File:Ash Treecko giant.png|200px]]<br>[[Ash's Treecko|Treecko]] | ||
| | | [[Ash Ketchum]] | ||
| '' | | ''[[AG065|Gulpin' it Down]]'' | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | [[File:Xander Caterpie.png|200px]]<br>{{p|Caterpie}} | ||
| | | [[Xander]] | ||
| '' | | ''[[AG142|Caterpie's Big Dilemma]]'' | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | [[File:Xander Metapod.png|200px]]<br>{{p|Metapod}} | ||
| | | [[Xander]] | ||
| '' | | ''[[AG142|Caterpie's Big Dilemma]]'' | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[File:Xander Butterfree.png|200px]]<br>{{ | | [[File:Xander Butterfree.png|200px]]<br>{{p|Butterfree}} | ||
| | | [[Xander]] | ||
| '' | | ''[[AG142|Caterpie's Big Dilemma]]'' | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | [[File:Jessie Dustox giant.png|200px]]<br>[[Jessie's Dustox|Dustox]] | ||
| | | [[Jessie]] | ||
| '' | | ''[[AG142|Caterpie's Big Dilemma]]'' | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | [[File:James Cacnea giant.png|200px]]<br>[[James's Cacnea|Cacnea]] | ||
| | | [[James]] | ||
| '' | | ''[[AG142|Caterpie's Big Dilemma]]'' | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | [[File:DP043 Giants.png|200px]]<br>[[Ash's Pikachu|Pikachu]], [[Dawn's Piplup|Piplup]], and [[Brock's Croagunk|Croagunk]] | ||
| | | [[Ash Ketchum]], {{an|Dawn}}, and {{an|Brock}} | ||
| '' | | ''[[DP043|Malice In Wonderland!]]'' | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| | | [[File:Grand Spectrala Islet Zoroark Illusion.png|200px]]<br>{{p|Zoroark}} ({{a|Illusion}}) | ||
| None | | None | ||
| '' | | ''[[BW127|The Island of Illusions!]]'' | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[File:Grand Spectrala Islet Heatmor Illusion.png|200px]]<br>{{ | | [[File:Grand Spectrala Islet Heatmor Illusion.png|200px]]<br>{{p|Heatmor}} ({{p|Zoroark}}'s {{a|Illusion}}) | ||
| None | | None | ||
| '' | | ''[[BW127|The Island of Illusions!]]'' | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[File:Grand Spectrala Islet Meowth Illusion.png|200px]]<br>{{ | | [[File:Grand Spectrala Islet Meowth Illusion.png|200px]]<br>{{p|Meowth}} ({{p|Zoroark}}'s {{a|Illusion}}) | ||
| None | | None | ||
| '' | | ''[[BW127|The Island of Illusions!]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan=3 style="background:#bebed1; {{roundybottom|5px}}" | | ! colspan=3 style="background:#bebed1; {{roundybottom|5px}}" | | ||
Line 172: | Line 177: | ||
==In the games== | ==In the games== | ||
===In the [[core series]]=== | |||
In {{2v2|Ruby|Sapphire}}, there are two men living in [[Sootopolis City]] who respectively want the player to bring them large specimens of {{p|Barboach}} and {{p|Shroomish}}. Likewise, in {{game|Emerald}}, the same two men want the player to bring them large specimens of {{p|Lotad}} and {{p|Seedot}}. | |||
In {{pkmn|Sun and Moon}}, [[Totem Pokémon]] are a type of [[Variant Pokémon|Pokémon variant]] that appear at the end of [[Alola]]'s [[island challenge|island trials]]. Due to the influence of the energy emanated from [[Ultra Wormhole]]s, these Pokémon appear larger and weigh approximately two to four times as much as other Pokémon of the same species. | |||
===In the [[Spin-off Pokémon games|spin-off games]]=== | |||
In [[Hey You, Pikachu!]] one of the activities involves {{p|Pikachu}} [[fishing]], and it is possible to fish Pokémon much larger than average. There is also an {{p|Oddish}} that, instead of evolving, grows larger when it is watered, until it is at least ten times Pikachu's size. | In [[Hey You, Pikachu!]] one of the activities involves {{p|Pikachu}} [[fishing]], and it is possible to fish Pokémon much larger than average. There is also an {{p|Oddish}} that, instead of evolving, grows larger when it is watered, until it is at least ten times Pikachu's size. | ||
In {{g|Ranger: Guardian Signs}}, {{Ra|Hocus}} attacks the player with a giant {{p|Crobat}} when he is faced in the [[Sky Fortress]]. | In {{g|Ranger: Guardian Signs}}, {{Ra|Hocus}} attacks the player with a giant {{p|Crobat}} when he is faced in the [[Sky Fortress]]. | ||
In the [[Super Smash Bros.]] series, the player can be temporarily large by eating the Super Mushroom. {{SSB|Jigglypuff}}'s Final Smash, Puff Up can make Jigglypuff gigantic temporarily, plus knocking out any opponent near it. | In the [[Super Smash Bros.]] series, the player can be temporarily large by eating the Super Mushroom. {{SSB|Jigglypuff}}'s Final Smash, Puff Up can make Jigglypuff gigantic temporarily, plus knocking out any opponent near it. |
edits