Terracotta Town: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m (→Names) |
||
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| トネリコタウン ''Toneriko Town'' | | トネリコタウン ''Toneriko Town'' | ||
| | | From 梣 ''toneriko'', Japanese {{wp|Fraxinus|ash}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Terracotta Town | | Terracotta Town | ||
| From ''terracotta'', a reddish-brown color | | From ''terracotta'', a reddish-brown color | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| French, Italian | |||
| Terracotta | |||
| From its English name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| German | |||
| Terracota Town | |||
| From its English name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Spanish | | Spanish | ||
| Pueblo Terracotta | | Pueblo Terracotta | ||
| From English name | | From its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| | | Korean | ||
| | | 물푸레마을 ''Mulpure Maeul'' | ||
| From | | From 물푸레나무 ''mulpurenamu'', Korean ash | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Chinese (Taiwan) | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan}}) | ||
| 梣木鎮 '' | | 梣木鎮 ''Chénmù Zhèn'' | ||
| | | From 梣木 ''chénmù'', ash | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:14, 18 May 2016
Terracotta Town トネリコタウン Toneriko Town | |
Terracotta Town Harbor | |
Region | Kanto |
Debut | Once More with Reeling! |
Terracotta Town (Japanese: トネリコタウン Toneriko Town) is an anime-exclusive location in the Kanto region. It was visited by Ash, Brock, May and Max in Once More with Reeling!. It is possible the town is located near Pewter City and Pallet Town.
It is a large, seaside town situated below a range of steep cliffs, resulting in several rivers which the town has cultivated around. The town is shown to host a festival known as the Terracotta Town Contest Festival, in which the streets are decorated with streamers and bustling with concessionary stands. More importantly around this time, the town is known to play host to unofficial Pokémon Contests.
May and Ash both enter the Contest, at a Contest Hall located within a rustic section of the seaside town. The two get to battle each other by both making it through to the Battle Stage which ends in a draw, earning them both the Terracotta Medal. It is also the place where May's Combusken evolves into a Blaziken.
The town also has its own harbor, with ships regularly docking to and from distant regions as far as Hoenn. May and Max depart from Kanto on one of these ships.
Trivia
- This town shares its name with the Spanish name of Accumula Town, but spelled Terracota and not Terracotta.
Names
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | トネリコタウン Toneriko Town | From 梣 toneriko, Japanese ash |
English | Terracotta Town | From terracotta, a reddish-brown color |
French, Italian | Terracotta | From its English name |
German | Terracota Town | From its English name |
Spanish | Pueblo Terracotta | From its English name |
Korean | 물푸레마을 Mulpure Maeul | From 물푸레나무 mulpurenamu, Korean ash |
Chinese (Mandarin) | 梣木鎮 Chénmù Zhèn | From 梣木 chénmù, ash |
This article is part of both Project Anime and Project Locations, Bulbapedia projects that, together, aim to write comprehensive articles on the Pokémon Anime and Locations, respectively. |