19,433
edits
mNo edit summary |
m (→Names) |
||
Line 168: | Line 168: | ||
| | | | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|English, | |English, German, Spanish | ||
|Merrick | |Merrick | ||
|Possibly from ''melée'', small cut gem diamonds | |Possibly from ''melée'', small cut gem diamonds | ||
Line 178: | Line 178: | ||
|Korean | |Korean | ||
|메슈머 ''Mesyumeo'' | |메슈머 ''Mesyumeo'' | ||
| | |Similar to its Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan}}) | |Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | ||
|馬吉馬 ''Mǎjímǎ | |馬吉馬 / 马吉马 ''Mǎjímǎ | ||
|Transliteration of its Japanese name | |Transliteration of its Japanese name | ||
|}{{-}} | |}{{-}} | ||
Line 198: | Line 198: | ||
|Bort | |Bort | ||
|From ''{{wp|bort}}'', shards of poor quality diamond | |From ''{{wp|bort}}'', shards of poor quality diamond | ||
<!--|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|French | |||
|Oreille | |||
|--> | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|Spanish | |Spanish | ||
Line 225: | Line 229: | ||
|Allotrope | |Allotrope | ||
|From ''{{wp|allotropy|allotrope}}'', different forms of the same element. In this case, it refers to the diamond being an {{wp|Allotropes of carbon|allotrope of carbon}} | |From ''{{wp|allotropy|allotrope}}'', different forms of the same element. In this case, it refers to the diamond being an {{wp|Allotropes of carbon|allotrope of carbon}} | ||
<!--|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|French | |||
|Titus | |||
|--> | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|Spanish | |Spanish | ||
Line 249: | Line 257: | ||
|From ''diamond'' and 大 ''dai'' (great) | |From ''diamond'' and 大 ''dai'' (great) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|English | |English, Spanish | ||
|Dace | |Dace | ||
|Possibly from ''diamond'', ''ice'' (a slang term for diamond), and ''ace'' | |Possibly from ''diamond'', ''ice'' (a slang term for diamond), and ''ace'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|German | |||
|Albert | |||
|A masculine name derived from the Germanic words ''adal'' (noble) and ''beraht'' (bright) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|Italian | |Italian | ||
Line 261: | Line 273: | ||
|From ''diamond'' | |From ''diamond'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|Chinese ( | |Chinese (Taiwan) | ||
|鑽{{tt|大臣|Dàchén}} ''Chancellor Zuàn'' | |鑽{{tt|大臣|Dàchén}} ''Chancellor Zuàn'' | ||
|From 鑽石 ''zuànshí'', diamond | |From 鑽石 ''zuànshí'', diamond | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|Chinese (Mainland China) | |||
|钻钻 ''Zuànzuàn''<br>戴安 ''Dài'ān | |||
|From 鑽石 ''zuànshí'', diamond<br>Transliteration of its Japanese name | |||
|}{{-}} | |}{{-}} | ||