Terracotta Town: Difference between revisions
m (r2.7.6) (Robot: Adding fr:Terracotta) |
Technickal (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
| Terracotta Town | | Terracotta Town | ||
| From ''terracotta'', a reddish-brown color. | | From ''terracotta'', a reddish-brown color. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Terracotta Town | |||
| From English name. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Terracotta | | Terracotta | ||
| | | From English name. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Chinese (Taiwan) | | Chinese (Taiwan) |
Revision as of 19:51, 28 May 2015
Terracotta Town トネリコタウン Toneriko Town | |
Terracotta Town Harbor | |
Region | Kanto |
Debut | Once More with Reeling! |
Terracotta Town (Japanese: トネリコタウン Toneriko Town) is a large, anime-exclusive town in Kanto. It is visited by Ash, Brock, May and Max in Once More with Reeling!. It is possible the town is located near Pewter City and Pallet Town.
The seaside town is situated below a range of steep cliffs, resulting in several rivers which the town has cultivated around. The town is shown to host a festival known as the Terracotta Town Contest Festival, in which the streets are decorated with streamers and bustling with concessionary stands. More importantly around this time, the town is known to play host to unofficial Pokémon Contests.
May and Ash both enter the Contest, at a Contest Hall located within a rustic section of the seaside town. The two get to battle each other by both making it through to the Battle Round which ends in a draw, earning them both the Terracotta Medal. It is also the place where May's Combusken evolves into a Blaziken. The town also has its own harbor, with ships regularly docking to and from distant regions as far as Hoenn. May and Max depart from Kanto on one of these ships.
Trivia
- This town shares its name with the Spanish name of Accumula Town, but spelled Terracota and not Terracotta.
In other languages
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | トネリコタウン Toneriko Town | A reference to the Japanese ash (Fraxinus japonica). |
English | Terracotta Town | From terracotta, a reddish-brown color. |
Spanish | Terracotta Town | From English name. |
Italian | Terracotta | From English name. |
Chinese (Taiwan) | 梣木鎮 Cénmù Zhèn | 梣 is derived from 梣 toneriko, 木 means tree or wood, 鎮 means town. |
This article is part of both Project Anime and Project Locations, Bulbapedia projects that, together, aim to write comprehensive articles on the Pokémon Anime and Locations, respectively. |