20,145
edits
Orion919303 (talk | contribs) m (→In the manga) |
m (→Names) |
||
Line 685: | Line 685: | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| ホムラ ''Homura'' | | ホムラ ''Homura'' | ||
| From | | From 焔 ''homura'' (flame) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|rowspan=" | |rowspan="2" | English | ||
| Tabitha | | Tabitha | ||
| | | From an anagram of ''habitat'' (an area of land) or possibly from ''Tabiti'' ({{wp|Scythians|Scythian}} goddess of fire) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Harlan ( | | Harlan{{tt|*|Anime (early 4Kids dub)}}<br>Mitch{{tt|*|Adventures (Chuang Yi)}} | ||
| | | Similar to his Japanese name<br>From ''[[Team Magma|magma]]'' and possibly ''match'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | | German | ||
| From '' | | Kalle | ||
| From ''Kalorie'' ({{wp|calorie}}) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Tatiano | |||
| Similar to his English name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| French | | French | ||
| Kelvin | | Kelvin | ||
| From {{wp|Kelvin}}, a unit of | | From {{wp|Kelvin}}, a unit of temperature | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Ottavio | | Ottavio | ||
| | | Similar to his English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 호걸 ''Hogeol'' | | 호걸 ''Hogeol'' | ||
| | | Similar to his Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese (Taiwan) | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | ||
| 火村 ''Huǒcūn''{{tt|*|Anime}}<br | | 火村 ''Huǒcūn''{{tt|*|Anime}}<br>火焰 ''Huǒyàn''{{tt|*|Adventures (Ching Win edition, new Jilin edition, Shanghai VIZ)}}<br>烈焰 ''Lièyàn''{{tt|*|Pokémon Adventures (Old Jilin edition)}} | ||
| From the Japanese surname 火村 ''Homura'' | | From 火 ''huǒ'' (fire) and the Japanese surname 火村 ''Homura''<br>From 火焰 ''huǒyàn'' (flame)<br>From 烈焰 ''lièyàn'' (raging flame) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ( | | Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | ||
| | | 穗村 ''Seuihchyūn''{{tt|*|Anime (i-Cable dub)}}<br>火村 ''Fóchyūn''{{tt|*|Anime (TVB dub)}}<br>火焰 ''Fóyihm''{{tt|*|Adventures}} | ||
| | | From the Japanese surname 穂村 ''Homura''<br>From 火 ''fó'' (fire) and the Japanese surname 火村 ''Homura''<br>From 火焰 ''fóyihm'' (flame) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Russian | |||
| Табита ''Tabita''<br>Харлан ''Harlan'' | |||
| Transcription of his English names | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|Vietnamese | | Vietnamese | ||
|Homura | | Homura | ||
| | | Transcription of his Japanese name | ||
|} | |} | ||